Friday's Kentucky high school basketball district linescores

Friday's Kentucky high school basketball district linescores

News

Friday's Kentucky high school basketball district linescores

By

BOYS

16th District

at Clinton County

Final

Russell County 20 15 19 16 70
Clinton County 16 16 25 14 71

– Turner 5, Scotts 19, B. Coffey 8, Ellis 9, N. Coffey 18, Bertram 8, Back 3.Russell County (18-9)

– McWhorter 6, Claywell 11, Anderson 2, Langford 18, Nelson 2, Dalton 23, Choate 7, Means 2.Clinton County (22-7)

– Turner, Scotts, Back, Claywell 2, Langford 2.3-point goals

21st District

at Holy Cross

Final

Fairdale 12 21 11 16 60
PRP 23 11 15 23 72

– Longacre 14, Mason 12, Thomas 25, Blincoe 4, Brewer 3, Richardson 2.Fairdale (12-18)

– Harris 24, Hunter 11, Gaines 10, McDaniels 19, Rushin 3, Glass 5.PRP (23-7)

– Longacre, Brewer, Harris 2, McDaniels 4, Rushin.3-point goals

22nd District

at Iroquois

Final

DeSales 9 8 3 22 42
Doss 11 15 7 17 50

– Phillips 7, Bouchard 5, Roush 4, Breedlove 3, Shellman 17, Sullivan 6.DeSales (20-9)

– Weaver 6, McCarley 4, Dukes 2, Gray 8, Maddox 1, Little 19, Jefferson 10.Doss (21-7)

– Shellman 2, Bouchard, Breedlove, Little, Gray, Weaver.3-point goals

23rd District

at Southern

Final

Bullitt Central 12 8 14 13 47
North Bullitt 9 6 12 16 43

– Wampler 9, Humphrey 7, Bourland 21, Trent 5, Dukes 5.Bullitt Central (18-9)

– Free 7, George 12, Dunnavan 11, Ellis 13North Bullitt (22-8)

– Wampler, Ellis.3-point goals

24th District

at Jeffersontown

Final

Fern Creek 18 12 11 18 59
Bullitt East 12 16 15 30 73

– Cook 3, Benton 14, Best 5, Spalding 3, Moore 6, Johnson 9, Hawkins 6, Goeing 4, Jackson 9.Fern Creek (19-11)

– R. Troutman 21, Bacon 11, Farris 2, Klefot 7, Rakes 14, Sharpe 18.Bullitt East (24-7)

– Benton 3, Cook, Johnson, Sharpe 3, Rakes 2, R. Troutman 2.3-point goals

27th District

at Waggener

Final

Waggener 2 12 5 14 33
Trinity 6 14 10 16 46

– Adams 2, Ingram 5, Maddox 3, Kratholm 2, Washington 10, Dennison 2, Kirby 4, Cooper 3, Hobbs 2.Waggener (16-9)

– Ivory 9, Levitch 5, Ramser 2, Schmitt 2, Thieneman 4, Stafford 2, Owens 8, Spalding 14.Trinity (26-5)

– Cooper, Ivory, Levitch.3-point goals

28th District

at Christian Academy

Final

Eastern 18 11 12 17 58
Ballard 22 21 18 15 76

Howard 9, Reed 14, Walker-Byrd 6, Mosses 9, Cambron 8, Lane 12.Eastern () –

Dow 5, Martin 22, Snider 21, Perry 4, Robinson 10, Berry 2, Wilson 2, Douglas 10.Ballard () –

– Howard, Reed 4, Cambron, Martin 2, Snider 2, Robinson.3-point goals

30th District

at Shelby County

Final

Shelby County 8 8 15 34 65
Collins 11 10 12 20 53

– Dugle 6, Mason 3, Gordon IV 19, K. Cochran 11, Moore 9, Manica 17.Shelby County (16-14)

– Kidwell 22, D. Cochran 19, Page 2, Miller 1, Stone 5, Vogel 2, Winstead 2.Collins (24-4)

– Gordon IV, Moore, Manica 2, Kidwell 4, D. Cochran 4, Stone.3-point goals

34th District

at St. Henry

Final

Dixie Heights 10 12 17 11 50
St. Henry 6 14 8 17 45

– Schreck 14, Rabe 2, Daria 9, Bolin 2, Moore 2, Hedger 2, Hatton 17, Niehaus 2.Dixie Heights (23-7)

– Plummer 7, Goetz 9, Wallenhorst 2, Noble 6, Rechtin 15, Kunstek 6.St. Henry (14-10)

– Hatton, Goetz, Rechtin.3-point goals

43rd District

Champtionship

at Paul Dunbar

Lex. Catholic 21 11 15 14 7 15 83
Lafayette 14 18 11 18 7 12 80

– Talbott 16, Morris 9, Griffin 16, Johnson 24, Ryan 9, Dence 9.Lexington Catholic (19-11)

– Hall 2, Robinson 2, Blakely 15, Davis 32, Jackson 13, Lane 9, Carpenter 7.Lafayette (18-10)

– Morris, Griffin 4, Johnson 4, Blakely 3, Davis, Jackson, Lane 3, Carpenter.3-point goals

44th District

at EKU

Final

Madison Southern 14 19 15 17 65
Madison Central 16 30 15 28 89

– Huff 9, Burns 6, Jefferson 6, D. Linville 10, Kidwell 8, C. Miller 4, A. Miller 9, Thrash 6, Sargent 2, Gabbard 3, B. Linville 2.Madison Southern (13-16)

– George 7, Jones 8, Johnson 16, Humphrey 9, Thomas 21, Alexander 9, Williams 2, Clay 12, Brockman 3, Miller 2.Madison Central (21-10)

– Huff, Burns, D. Linville, Gabbard, Johnson 2, Alexander, Brockman.3-point goals

46th District

at Mercer County

Final

East Jessamine 14 16 29 17 3 79
West Jessamine 16 25 11 24 11 87

Carson 21, Jones 35, Downey 13, Smith 2, Madden 2, Brunner 2, Ross 4.East Jessamine –

Ely 30, Holifield 18, Handerson 12, Adkins 6, Peters 18, Crouse 1, Brooks 2.West Jessamine –

– Downey 3, Ely 4, Holifield, Handerson 3, Adkins3-point goals

64th District

at Boyd County

Final

Ashland 17 15 10 23 65
Boyd Co. 20 11 14 24 69

– Thompson 4, Stewart 10, Friley 10, Wesley 2, Thornton 13, Villers 9, Miller 17.Ashland (20-8)

– Black 12, Griffith 18, Burgess 9, Gauze 12, Anderson 10, Meade 4, Rowsey 3, Preece 1.Boyd Co. (19-13)

– Stewart 3, Miller, Black 2, Griffith 3, Burgess, Anderson 2.3-point goals

GIRLS

17th District

Championship

at Central Hardin

No. Hardin 11 8 2 7 28
E’town 18 23 14 15 70

– Pass 2, Stanford 11, Jones 9, Young 2, Coleman 2, Barrick 2.North Hardin (19-11)

– Huff 10, Bowling 9, Mudd 5, Stinson 3, Thomas 8, Boley 22, Cleaver 13.Elizabethtown (26-4)

– Jones 2, Huff, Mudd, Boley 2.3-point goals

22th District

at Iroquois

Final

Butler 18 28 16 11 73
Iroquois 7 10 2 4 23

– Torrens 3, Jeffries 7, Bowden 6, Lawrence 12, Lane 2, Penn 16, Winebrenner 11, Casey 2, Lewis 8, Just 6.Butler (25-3)

– Beason 4, Verner 2, Wright 1, Pryor 4, Brown 4, Render 7, Goldsberry 1.Iroquois (11-12)

– Torrens, Jeffries, Winebrenner, Brown..3-point goals

30th District

Championship

at Shelby County

Shelby Co. 11 9 9 6 35
Anderson Co. 14 16 11 16 57

– Martin 6, Hudgens 3, S. Raizor 9, M. Raizor 9, Simmons 8.Shelby County (18-9)

– Cann 8, McKee 33, Stewart 9, Currens 7.Anderson County (24-4)

– S. Raizor, Hudgens, Cann, McKee 2, Currens, Stewart.3-point goals

44th District

at EKU

Final

Madison Southern 8 12 16 16 52
Madison Central 13 23 10 18 64

– Ramey 1, Freeman 10, Lanham 10, Hayes 25, Lawson 1, Clark 2, Willis 3.Madison Southern (20-7)

– Bosley 4, O’Bryan 21, Johns 18, Christian 15, Schneid 5, Wiloughby 2.Madison Central (15-14)

– Freeman 2, Willis, O’Bryan, Johns 3, Christian 3, Schneid.3-point goals

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports