Friday's Metro high school basketball linescores

Friday's Metro high school basketball linescores

News

Friday's Metro high school basketball linescores

By

FRIDAY’S RESULTS

BOYS

Eastern 25 16 15 17 73
Fairdale 13 19 18 15 65

– Howard 10, Byrd 12, Moses 21, Cambron 2, CameronReed 15, Wyche 6, Jones 7.Eastern (8-3)

– Moore 4, Cox 4, Longacre 18, Mason 8, Thomas 21, Johnson 10.Fairdale (5-7)

– Reed 3, Cox 1.3-point goals

Brown 11 9 4 0 24
Shawnee 23 20 17 7 67

– Powell 7, Terrell 3, Pierce 1, Bell 8, Holden 2, Cockroft 3.Brown (3-8)

– White 7, Johnson 3, Edmonson 5, Benningfield 10, Wesley 13, Crittenden 12, Malone 4, King 9, Pitney 2.Shawnee (4-6)

– Terrell, White, Johnson, Benningfield, King..3-point goals

Atherton 20 9 9 16 54
Seneca 19 17 15 13 64

– Rainey 9, Days 9, King 19, Brown 3, Davidson 11, Hayden 1, Finisson 2.Atherton (3-7)

– Sparks 3, Flournoy 3, Britton 2, Trotter 20, Kostic 4, Boyd 6, Coffey 24, Austin 2.Seneca (3-11)

– Rainey 2, King 3.3-point goals

Beth Haven 24 10 15 21 70
Rose Hill Christian 23 11 9 17 60

– Strble 3, Miller 6, Billingsley 22, McKinney 14, Mikel 12, Gibson 9, Allen 4.Beth Haven (4-5)

– Thomas 22, Daniel 2, N. Hamilton 18, Meredith 15, Daniels 3..Rose Hill Christian (2-9)

– Miller 2, Thomas 2, Hamilton 2, Meredith 2.3-point goals

Moore 9 13 10 12 44
Henry Clay 15 15 25 20 75

– Drake 2, T. Smith 2, Stott 14, Adams 2, Evans 2, O’Bannon 6, White 3, Richardson 3, K. Smith 8, Viera 2.Moore (2-9)

– I. Tisdale 7, Barnes 9, Setzer 11, Ridgeway 7, Campbell 2, Green 14, J. Tisdale 7, Wilson 2, Houston 2, McCorvey 7, Ledford 3, Finch 4.Henry Clay (6-6)

– Stott 3, White 1, K. Smith 2, Setzer 3, Ridgeway 1, J. Tisdale 1, Ledford 1.3-point goals

Lindsey Wilson Holiday Classic at Adair County First Round

Holy Cross 9 11 22 20 62
Monroe Co. 14 9 28 10 61

Basham 6, Mack 29, Schmitt 10, Ellis 6, Nalley 2, Stahl 4, Ray 2, McNair 3.Holy Cross (7-3) –

Crowe 4, D. Geralds 13, Arnett 6, Summers 13, S. Geralds 11, Goodman 12, J. Geralds 2.Monroe County (8-4) –

– Basham 2, Mack 1, Schmitt 2, McNair 1, D. Geralds 1.3-point goals

South Oldham 26 13 14 20 73
Holy Cross 20 18 19 18 75

Blair 11, Griffith 8, McWilliams 4, Young 25, Greenwood 7, Bullock 18.South Oldham (9-2) –

Mack 23, Schmitt 12, Ellis 6, Nalley 6, Stahl 15, Ray 4, Lehmann 6, Hailey 3.Holy Cross (8-3) –

– Blair 1, Griffith 1, McWilliams 1, Young 5, Bullock 4, Mack 1, Schmitt 2, Stahl 1.3-point goals

NORTH AMERICAN STAINLESS CHRISTMAS TOURNAMENT

at Carroll Co.

KCD 29 11 23 19 82
Henry Co. 19 16 14 20 69

– Green 5, Lyles 9, McCray 14, Cavanaugh 5, Furgeson 23, Mathis 22, Semenov 4.KCD (8-3)

– Yonug 19, Wundrak 5, New 8, Estes 13, Howard 2, West 2, N. Jeffries 9, Cruse 2, Jameson 5, Tuggle 2, J. Jeffries 2Henry Co. (11-3)

– Furgeson 4, Mathis 4, Estes, N. Jeffries.3-point goals

NATIONAL GUARD HOLIDAY CLASSIC

at LaRue County

North Bullitt 18 14 11 22 65
Meade County 14 21 4 21 60

– George 21, Geralds 2, Free 10, McKenzie 4, Ellis 5, Ewell 4, Davenport 2, Dunnavon 8, Henson 9.North Bullitt (4-6)

– K. Mattingly 10, Hackert 2, Bewley 3, Jenkins 12, Durbin 15, Z. Wilson 2, L. Wilson 7, J. Wilson 5, Millay 3, C. Mattingly 1.Meade County (5-6)

– Henson 3, George 2, Free, Ellis, Ewell, Durbin 3, K. Mattingly, L. Wilson.3-point goals

National Guard Holiday Classic at LaRue Co.

Southern 16 15 17 22 70
Green Co. 12 23 19 18 72

– Wilson 11, Andrews 9, Dunion 10, Burdick 18, Warren 5, Marshall 2, Kelly 7, Fulzer 2, White 4, Burks 2.Southern (1-8)

– Willis 6, Muphy 10, Bishop 2, Bush 25, Compton 21, Banks 8.Green Co. (4-7)

– Wilson, Andrews 3, Dunion, Burdick 2, Warren, Bush 2, Banks.3-point goals

REPUBLIC BANK PANTHER CLASSIC

at PRP

Allen Co.-Scottsville 12 20 13 25 70
Butler 12 14 21 27 74

– Walden 13, Wood 6, Simmons 10, Sikes 7, Spencer 9, Harper 25.Allen County Scottsville (6-6)

– Bell 24, Murphy 7, Williams 2, Whetstone 4, Johnson 24, Boyd 2, Waldrip 11.Butler (5-7)

– Spencer 3, Wood 2, Walden, Sikes, Bell 2, Murphy, Johnson, Waldrip.3-point goals

Union County 10 21 18 25 74
PRP 12 26 26 29 93

– Fleming 23, Ricketson 2, Floyd 4, Strunk 6, Foster 14, Robinosn 2, Chaykowsky 23.Union County (5-8)

– Harris 12, Hunter 26, Gaines 9, McDaniels 24, Davidson 4, Glass 6, Williams 2.PRP (9-4)

– Chaykowsky 2, Strunk, Foster, McDaniels 5, Hunter 2.3-point goals

GIRLS

Holy Cross 26 14 15 6 61
Atherton 6 8 10 5 29

– Hockman 22, Miller 4, Lockwood 7, Morabito 16, Blackwell 6, Newton 2, Schields 2, Smothers 2.Holy Cross (5-5)

– Wright 4, Lockard 4, Allgier 3, Dozok 4, Lewis 10, Nevitt 2, Haeberln 2.Atheron (4-8)

– Hockman, Morabito 4.3-point goals

Brown 0 5 5 0 10
Shawnee 12 23 14 7 56

– F. Abdur Rahman 3, Cockroft 2, McNeill 5.Brown (1-7)

– White 13, Scruggs 9, Booth 9, Washington 9, Barnett 9, Shirley 2, Allen 1, Thornton 4.Shawnee (6-2)

– Abdur Rahman 1, Scruggs 1, Booth 1.3-point goals

BLUEGRASS CELLULAR NEW YEARS CLASSIC

at Central Hardin

South Oldham 12 12 12 7 43
Christian County 20 6 16 14 56

– Wilson 11, Schumm 9, Platt 14, Sedoris 2, Vanvant 2, Ansert 5,South Oldham (4-7)

– O. Davis 10, White 3, A. Davis 4, Nichols 12, Goldi 7, Prater 16, Marn 2, Mosby 2.Christian County (6-5)

– White 1, Trater 1.3-point goals

North Bullitt 12 12 14 22 60
Ballard 15 24 9 22 70

Morrison 17, George 7, Downey 20, Dolen 4, Badgett 10, Goeing 2North Bullitt (10-1) –

Mishler 3, Ray 5, Matchen 19, Martin 17, Richardson 2, Layfield 24.Ballard (10-1) –

– Downey 3, Martin 3, Matchen 1, Ray 1.3-point goals

Paul Dunbar 17 10 15 14 56
Mercy 18 8 11 14 51

– Ighodaro 8, Jones 2, Jackson 19, Rosen 6, Todd 14, Armstrong 3, Marrow 4.Paul Dunbar (10-2)

– Schmitz 4, Stovall 2, Woods 6, Hodge 2, Bewley 2, Anderson 15, Muthler 4, Martin 16.Mercy (7-5)

– Ighodaro 2, Jackson 4, Rosen 2, Armstrong 1, Anderson 1, Martin 23-point goals

THURSDAY’S LATE RESULTS

BOYS

NORTH AMERICAN

STAINLESS TOURNAMENT

At Carroll County

Lloyd Memorial 9 11 8 10 38
Spencer County 21 6 12 13 52

– Wright 6, Townsend 12, Guitierez 3, Molitor 11, Willett 4, Christiansen 2Lloyd Memorial (1-7)

– Downs 5, Newnam 7, Fittz 14, Lambdon 11, Smith 2, Mowser 6, Cordoba 5, Davis 2Spencer County (4-7)

– Wright 2, Guitierez 1, Molitor 1, Downs 1, Fittz 2, Lambdon 1, Mowser 2, Cordoba 13-point goals

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports