Friday's Section 4 basketball playoff results and schedule

Friday's Section 4 basketball playoff results and schedule

News

Friday's Section 4 basketball playoff results and schedule

By

Moravia 82, Spencer-Van Etten 31

Spencer-Van Etten 8 6 9 8 31
Moravia 23 25 16 18 82

Spencer-Van Etten

Derek Carman 3 0-0 6, Elliot Deppe 3 0-0 6, Chris Dhuy 3 0-2 6, Tyler Hodges 0 0-0 0, Evan Johannes 1 0-0 2, Isaac Mazzeo 0 0-0 0, Brandon Morgan 0 0-0 0, Troy Rouille 0 0-0 0, Jorden Tyson 4 1-3 11, Zack Tyson 0 0-0 0, Jason Van Orman 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 1-5 31.

Moravia

Griffin Amos 3 1-2 7, Chandler Benson 8 5-7 21, Brett Denman 5 0-0 15, Cody Flick 2 1-1 5, Greg Horner 2 4-7 8, Cole Johnson 1 0-0 2, Jared Lyon 3 0-0 9, Steven Nemec 1 0-1 2, Joey Peppe 1 0-0 3, Tyler Raner 0 0-0 0, Gabe Short 1 0-0 2, Chase Walker 1 6-8 8. Totals 28 17-26 82.

3-Point Goals – Spencer-Van Etten 2 (Jorden Tyson 2), Moravia 9 (Brett Denman 5, Jared Lyon 3, Joey Peppe 1).

Newfield 60, Unadilla Valley 45

Unadilla Valley 10 16 8 11 45
Newfield 17 17 15 11 60

Unadilla Valley

Mason Alford 1 1-1 3, Hank Deglee 0 0-0 0, David Dufresne 9 2-4 21, Brett Hanslmaier 2 0-0 4, Jared Hanslmaier 0 0-0 0, Bryant Maynard 3 2-2 8, Nate Shackleton 2 1-2 5, Nick White 2 0-0 4. Totals 19 6-9 45.

Newfield

Cole Banfield 1 0-0 2, Brian Barrett 4 5-7 14, Devin Cooper 3 2-6 8, Alex Fuller 4 5-6 13, Leif Pakkala 4 1-2 10, Alex Schreiber-Harris 0 0-0 0, Dekhari Stewart 5 3-4 13. Totals 21 16-25 60.

3-Point Goals – Unadilla Valley 1 (David Dufresne 1), Newfield 2 (Brian Barrett 1, Leif Pakkala 1).

Norwich 78, Whitney Point 57

Whitney Point 10 16 15 16 57
Norwich 29 21 13 15 78

Whitney Point

Jared Bieber 2 0-0 5, Brady Harrington 0 3-6 3, Sean Kelly 1 0-0 2, Zach Marsh 7 0-1 17, Gabe Shrauger 7 3-6 17, Bobby Stevens 1 0-0 2, Donovan Sturdevant 3 5-7 11. Totals 21 11-20 57.

Norwich

Brendon Budd 0 0-0 0, Matt Burke 1 0-0 2, Storm Cook 6 2-3 17, Matt Craig 0 0-0 0, Carlos Ithier 4 1-2 10, Jamison Luke 0 0-0 0, Michael Oralls 2 0-0 4, Collin Stewart 1 1-2 3, Zan Stewart 8 6-7 28, Michael Sutton 4 2-4 12, Chris Trevisani 0 2-2 2. Totals 26 14-20 78.

3-Point Goals – Whitney Point 4 (Jared Bieber 1, Zach Marsh 3), Norwich 12 (Storm Cook 3, Carlos Ithier 1, Zan Stewart 6, Michael Sutton 2).

Elmira Notre Dame 74, Marathon 52

Marathon 19 17 5 11 52
Elmira Notre Dame 26 12 23 13 74

Marathon

Zach Brandstat 5 2-2 14, Isiah Brooks 0 1-2 1, Kyle Dann 0 0-0 0, Tyler Hoellerer 5 0-0 10, Dan Lincoln 5 5-8 15, Dave Lincoln 0 0-0 0, Cody Morrison 0 0-0 0, Matt Tebbe 3 4-5 10, Ryan Tillotson 1 0-0 2. Totals 19 12-17 52.

Elmira Notre Dame

Tom Agan 4 0-1 9, Eric Brennan 0 0-0 0, Darius Garvin 6 3-4 16, Zach Jones 0 0-0 0, Derek Marshall 5 3-4 14, Parker May 0 0-0 0, Jonas McCaig 7 1-2 19, Kyle Minchin 0 0-0 0, Nate Niles 1 6-6 8, Joe Prunier 0 0-0 0, Hunter Thomas 3 1-1 8. Totals 26 14-18 74.

3-Point Goals – Marathon 2 (Zach Brandstat 2), Elmira Notre Dame 8 (Tom Agan 1, Darius Garvin 1, Derek Marshall 1, Jonas McCaig 4, Hunter Thomas 1).

Oneonta 60, Susquehanna Valley 49

Susquehanna Valley 14 13 10 12 49
Oneonta 10 20 10 20 60

Susquehanna Valley

Justin Caroway 1 0-0 3, Jason Fiorentino 3 0-0 7, Will Gorman 1 0-0 2, Alec Grassi 0 0-0 0, Austin Haskell 0 0-0 0, Jake Hawley 0 0-0 0, Jack LaMantia 0 0-0 0, Cam Manchester 0 0-0 0, David Matthews 6 7-9 20, Kyle Novobilski 0 0-0 0, Caleb Reynolds 2 3-9 7, Shaynne Rodriguez 4 2-2 10. Totals 17 12-20 49.

Oneonta

Paul Bischoff 5 11-14 23, Brock Eichler 4 0-0 8, George Foti 0 2-4 2, Willy Harrison 1 0-0 2, Albert Odero 4 4-7 12, Kevin Smith 0 0-0 0, Ben Southern 1 0-0 2, Skylar Thompson 3 2-3 11, Mike Wolstenholme 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 19-28 60.

3-Point Goals – Susquehanna Valley 3 (Justin Caroway 1, Jason Fiorentino 1, David Matthews 1), Oneonta 5 (Paul Bischoff 2, Skylar Thompson 3).

Watkins Glen 38, Lansing 27

Lansing 9 8 6 4 27
Watkins Glen 11 8 9 10 38

Lansing

Nathan Bandler 0 0-0 0, Zach Detrick 2 0-0 5, Josh Miller-Labar 1 0-0 2, Logan Osterman 1 5-6 7, Ben Rourke 1 0-0 2, Thomas Towner 3 0-4 6, Tyler Winslow 1 2-7 5. Totals 9 7-17 27.

Watkins Glen

Justin Duane 0 0-0 0, Matt Estes 1 0-0 2, Luke Flahive 5 1-4 12, Colin Gates 0 0-0 0, Tony Keough 0 0-0 0, Joe Palumbo 1 0-0 3, Keith Rekczis 7 2-3 16, Adam Tuttle 2 1-2 5. Totals 16 4-9 38.

3-Point Goals – Lansing 2 (Zach Detrick 1, Tyler Winslow 1), Watkins Glen 2 (Luke Flahive 1, Joe Palumbo 1).

Twin Tiers 53, Triboro Christian 22

Triboro Christian 4 6 10 2 22
Twin Tiers 13 18 15 7 53

Triboro Christian

Paige Brown 5 5-8 16, Alesha Carey 1 3-6 6, Kelsey Joyce 0 0-0 0, Meghan Kuna 0 0-0 0, Hope Leitieri 0 0-0 0, Rachel Palm 0 0-0 0, Amanda Wright 0 0-0 0. Totals 6 8-14 22.

Twin Tiers

Sarah Bast 5 2-4 12, Allison Clark 0 0-0 0, Heidi Depue 7 0-2 14, Kayley Horton 1 0-0 2, Hailey Pipher 0 0-0 0, Sidney Schmidt 0 0-0 0, Ashley Schouten 5 0-0 10, Lyn Torres 5 5-9 15. Totals 23 7-15 53.

3-Point Goals – Triboro Christian 2 (Paige Brown 1, Alesha Carey 1).

Section 4 Playoffs

Class AA

Semifinals

1-Union-Endicott 76, 4-Horseheads 53

2-Elmira 64, 3-Binghamton 41

Feb. 27 Final

2-Elmira (12-5) vs. 1-Union-Endicott (15-3), 7:45 at Arena

Class A

Feb. 28 Final

1-Maine-Endwell (12-4) vs. 2-Owego (11-7), 7:45 at Arena

Class B

Quarterfinals

4-Whitney Point 59, 5-Chenango Valley 56

6-Dryden 65, 3-Susquehanna Valley 64

2-Oneonta 54, 7-Waverly 52

Friday’s Semifinals

Norwich 78, Whitney Point 57

3-Susquehanna Valley (12-7) at 2-Oneonta (16-2), 7:15 p.m.

March 1 Final

1-Norwich (20-0) vs. SV/Oneonta, at Arena

Class C

First round

9-Marathon 74, 8-Unatego 60

5-Lansing 63, 12-Harpursville 44

6-Unadilla Valley 59, 11-Candor 31

10-Spencer-Van Etten 56, 7-Greene 52

Friday’s Quarterfinals

Elmira Notre Dame 74, Marathon 52

Watkins Glen 38, Lansing 27

Newfield 60, Unadilla Valley 45

Moravia 82, Spencer-Van Etten 31

Tuesday’s Semifinals

4-Watkins Glen (14-4) at 1-Elmira Notre Dame (17-1), 7 p.m.

3-Newfield (16-1) at 2-Moravia (17-1), at higher seed, 7 p.m.

March 1 Final

Semifinal winners, at Arena

Class D

First round

8-Stamford 65, 9-Margaretville 45

5-Southern Cayuga 70, 12-Cherry Valley-Springfield 32

4-Gilboa-Conesville 63, 13-Worcester 25

3-Milford 65, 14-Deposit 52

6-South Kortright 78, 11-Afton 46

10-Laurens 62, 7-Delhi 46

2-Charlotte Valley 64, 15-Franklin 39

Friday’s Quarterfinals

Edmeston 67, Stamford 49

Southern Cayuga 73, Gilboa-Conesville 65

South Kortright 69, Milford 66

Charlotte Valley 42, Laurens 35

Thursday’s Semifinals

1-Edmeston (18-0) vs. 5-Southern Cayuga (9-8), at SUCO, TBA

6-South Kortright (15-4) vs. 2-Charlotte Valley (18-1), at SUCO, TBA

March 1 Final

Semifinal winners, at SUCO, TBA

Class AA

Semifinals

2-Union-Endicott 56, 3-Binghamton 45

Feb. 27 Final

2-Union-Endicott (10-9) vs. 1-Horseheads (13-3), 6 p.m. at Arena

Class A

Semifinals

2-Vestal 53, 3-Owego 37

Feb. 28 Final

2-Vestal (12-3) vs. 1-Maine-Endwell (15-1), 6 p.m. at Arena

Class B

Quarterfinals

1-Oneonta 52, 8-Whitney Point 27

4-Susquehanna Valley 57, 5-Seton Catholic Central 54 (OT)

3-Waverly 55, 6-Chenango Valley 50

2-Norwich 58, 7-Dryden 29

Friday’s Semifinal

Oneonta 47, Susquehanna Valley 30

Saturday’s Semifinal

3-Waverly at 2-Norwich, 7 p.m.

March 1 Final

1-Oneonta vs. 3-Waverly/2-Norwich winner, at Arena

Class C

First round

8-Watkins Glen 39, 9-Moravia 38

5-Bainbridge Guilford 34, 12-Greene 19

4-Elmira Notre Dame 52, 13-Union-Springs 23

3-Harpursville 69, 14-Unatego 48

6-Newfield 56, 11-Unadilla Valley 49

7-Sidney 45, 10-Marathon 41

Saturday’s Quarterfinals

8-Watkins Glen at 1-Lansing, 7 p.m.

5-Bainbridge-Guilford vs. at 4-Elmira Notre Dame, 7 p.m.

6-Newfield at 3-Harpursville, 7 p.m.

7-Sidney at 2-Candor, 7 p.m.

Wednesday’s Semifinals

9-Moravia/1-Lansing vs. 5-Bainbridge-Guilford/4-Elmira Notre Dame, at higher seed, 7 p.m.

3-Harpursville/6-Newfield vs. 7-Sidney/2-Candor, at higher seed, 7 p.m.

March 1 Final

Semifinal winners, at Arena

Class D

First round

16-Laurens 52, 17-Stamford 35

Second round

1-Southern Cayuga 57, 16-Laurens 36

9-Afton 29, 8-Roxbury 26

5-Milford 49, 12-Gilboa-Conesville 35

4-Schenevus 54, 13-Hunter-Tannersville 31

3-Franklin 50, 14-Delhi 14

11-Morris 47, 6-Charlotte Valley 37

7-Cherry Valley-Springfield 57, 10-Hancock 37

Feb. 20 Second Round

15-Downsville (9-8) at 2-South Kortright (17-0), 6 p.m.

Saturday’s Quarterfinals

9-Afton at 1-Southern Cayuga, 7 p.m.

5-Milford at 4-Schenevus, 7 p.m.

11-Morris at 3-Franklin, 7 p.m.

7-Cherry Valley-Springfield vs. 15-Downsville/2-South Kortright, at higher seed, 7 p.m.

Wednesday’s Semifinals

1-Southern Cayuga/9-Afton vs. 5-Milford/4-Schenevus, at SUCO TBA

3-Franklin/11-Morris vs. 7-Cherry Valley-Springfield/15-Downsville/2-South Kortright, at SUCO TBA

March 1 Final

Semifinal winners, at SUCO TBA

WRESTLING

LARGE SCHOOLS

1. Monroe-Woodbury-9 22-0

2. Sachem East-11 16-0

3. Hauppauge-11 25-0

4. Hilton-5 16-1

5. Rocky Point-11 21-3

6. Minisink Valley-9 28-2

7. Connetquot-11 12-0

8. John Glenn-11 18-0

9. Columbia-2 32-1

10. Shenendahowa-2 14-2

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports