Girls basketball districts: Carson City-Crystal to meet Laingsburg in final

Girls basketball districts: Carson City-Crystal to meet Laingsburg in final

News

Girls basketball districts: Carson City-Crystal to meet Laingsburg in final

By

CARSON CITY

Mackenzie Geister scored 10 of her game-high 18 points in the second quarter and the Carson City-Crystal defense did the rest in a hard-fought 34-21 win over Pewamo-Westphalia in their Class C district semifinal Wednesday night.

With the win, the Eagles (19-2) advance to the district final against another CMAC team, Laingsburg, which defeated Byron, 51-26, in the other semifinal.

P-W (17-4) had a difficult time negotiating Carson City-Crystal’s 1-3-1 zone, but played some tight defense in the first quarter as well, opting for an aggressive man-to-man that kept them in the game, trailing 6-4 at the end of the first.

“It was tough,” Carson City-Crystal coach Larry Farmer said. “We played them even after that, but our initial defensive effort was the difference in the game.”

The Eagles blew the game open in the second, which they began with 3-pointers from Sara McAlvey and Geister and ended with a Geister putback that made the score 19-6 at the half.

“We just stayed relaxed and took it to them,” Geister said.

“I just took what was open for me and took the shot that was best for my team.”

The Pirates made a bit of a run in the third, cutting the deficit to six, 22-16, on a 3-point play by Holly Simon, but they would get no closer.

“If we’d have played the whole game the way we did in the second half, it would have been really interesting,” P-W coach Steve Eklund said.

“We were just flat the whole night. It wasn’t the same team we’ve been seeing the past few weeks.”

Geister finished her night by calmly converting three of her four free throws in the final 1:15 to salt away the win and cap off a memorable effort.

“She took advantage of her matchup and scored like a senior who’s won a lot of games,” Farmer said. “I was proud of her.”

In the other district semi, Laingsburg sophomore Lindsey Smith scored 14 points and Jalynn Mitchell and Miranda Decker added eight each to lead the Wolfpack to a 51-26 win over Byron.

Laingsburg (15-6) started the game by pitching a shutout in the first quarter, and allowed just three points in the third. Wolfpack coach Doug Hurst said that, while his team did not look especially sharp on the offensive end, it won the game on defense.

“Byron is a very young team, and they’ll be good down the road, but sometimes we play down to our opponents,” Hurst said. “Tonight, we looked like freshmen at times. Luckily, we played well enough on defense to get away with it.”

Freshmen Parker Viele and Jessica Marvin scored six points each to lead Byron (10-10).

LAINGSBURG 51, BYRON 26

Laingsburg 13 10 14 14 51
Byron 0 9 3 14 26

Laingsburg: Julia Angst 2 0-2 5, Miranda Decker 3 0-0 8, . Franks 2 1-2 5, Sara Hurst 2 2-3 7, Jalynn Mitchell 3 0-2 8, Gracie Nielsen 2 0-0 4, Lindsey Smith 2 8-10 14. Totals 16 11-19 51.

Byron: Michala Anibal 0 1-2 1, Jessica Curtis 1 5-5 8, Ashley Glass 1 1-2 3, Jessica Marvin 1 4-7 6, Emily Ritter 1 0-0 2, Parker Viele 2 2-3 6. Totals 6 13-19 26.

3-Point Goals – Laingsburg 8 (Julia Angst 1, Miranda Decker 2, Sara Hurst 1, Jalynn Mitchell 2, Lindsey Smith 2), Byron 1 (Jessica Curtis 1). Total fouls: Byron 12, Laingsburg 17.

CARSON CITY- CRYSTAL 34, PEWAMO-WESTPHALIA 21

Pewamo-Westphalia 4 2 10 5 21
Carson City- Crystal 6 13 6 9 34

Pewamo-Westphalia: Hannah Bengel 1 0-0 3, Kali Klein 1 0-0 2, Marlena Klein 1 1-2 3, Candace Martin 3 0-0 6, Holly Simon 2 1-1 5, Hannah Thelen 1 0-0 2. Totals 9 2-3 21.

Carson City- Crystal: Tori Christiansen 2 6-6 10, Mikayla Duflo 1 0-1 2, Mackenzie Geister 6 5-8 18, Sara McAlvey 1 1-2 4, Jenna Schneider 0 0-0 0. Totals 10 12-17 34.

3-Point Goals – Pewamo-Westphalia 1 (Hannah Bengel 1), Carson City- Crystal 2 (Mackenzie Geister 1, Sara McAlvey 1)

PERRY 48, SEXTON 31

WILLIAMSTON — Kelsey Finch’s 20 points led Perry (19-3) past Sexton (3-16) in a Class B district semifinal. Chasity Potter added 10 points and eight rebounds for the Ramblers. Erin Howard led Sexton with 14 points.

Perry 18 12 12 6 48
Sexton 6 5 9 11 31

Perry: Megan Baumgartner 1 0-0 2, Lindsay Crim 4 0-0 8, Katie Figueras 2 0-0 4, Kelsey Finch 9 1-2 20, Madison Hardy 2 0-0 4, Kyra Kassa 0 0-1 0, Chasity Potter 4 2-4 10. Totals 22 3-7 48.

Sexton : J’La Garrett-Bates 1 0-1 2, Erin Howard 6 2-4 14, Kaleea Manning 2 1-2 6, Sydney Morrell 2 3-4 7, Samarie Tucker 1 0-0 2. Totals 12 6-11 31.

3-Point Goals – Perry 1 (Kelsey Finch 1), Lansing Sexton H.S. 1 (Kaleea Manning 1). Total fouls: Perry 11, Sexton 10

WILLIAMSTON 68, LANSING CATHOLIC 52

WILLIAMSTON — Renee Sturm had 23 points to carry Williamston (16-5) to a win over Lansing Catholic (4-16) in a Class B district semifinal. Lauren Rule scored 19 points for Lansing Catholic.

Lansing Catholic 14 12 13 13 52
Williamston 21 14 20 13 68

Lansing Catholic: Ellie Dionese 2 0-0 4, Chrissy Jurkovic 1 0-0 3, Maria Repichowski 7 2-3 16, Lauren Rule 6 2-2 19, Jenna Swain 1 0-0 2, Reagan Vorce 4 0-1 8. Totals 21 4-6 52.

Williamston: Katelyn Demitroff 5 0-0 10, Paige Dutcher 3 0-0 6, Jessica Lycos 1 0-0 3, Angela Maurer 1 7-8 9, Sarah Schultz 7 2-2 17, Renee Sturm 8 4-4 23. Totals 25 13-14 68.

3-Point Goals – Lansing Catholic 6 (Chrissy Jurkovic 1, Lauren Rule 5), Williamston 5 (Jessica Lycos 1, Sarah Schultz 1, Renee Sturm 3). Total fouls – Lansing Catholic 10, Williamston 9

PORTLAND 38, HASTINGS 11

WAYLAND — Olivia Roe had 14 points, seven rebounds and three steals to lead Portland (16-5) past Hastings (7-14) in a Class B district semifinal.

Portland 16 9 4 9 38
Hastings 2 4 2 3 11

Portland: Chloe Adams 1 3-6 5, Madison Adams 1 0-0 2, Katie Blake 2 2-2 7, Rachel Click 1 0-0 2, Ariel Davids 1 0-0 2, Allie Grys 3 0-2 6, Olivia Roe 6 0-1 14. Totals 15 5-11 38.

Hastings: Grace Bosma 0 0-0 0, Madeline Dailey 2 3-4 7, Erin Goggins 1 0-0 2, Janessa Hodge 1 0-0 2. Totals 4 3-4 11.

3-Point Goals – Portland 3 (Katie Blake 1, Olivia Roe 2). Total fouls – Portland 13, Hastings 13

IONIA 56, WAYLAND UNION 53

WAYLAND — Sarah Swartz had 17 points and 14 rebounds to lead Ionia (17-5) past Wayland (13-8) in a Class B district semifinal. Anna Riccius added 14 points and nine rebounds for Ionia.

Ionia 14 14 17 11 56
Wayland Union 14 14 16 9 53

Ionia: Taylor Bovee 5 2-2 13, Meagan Ciganick 2 2-2 6, Joanna Miller 2 0-2 6, Anna Riccius 7 0-0 14, Sarah Swartz 6 4-6 17. Totals 22 8-12 56.

Wayland Union: Aliya Cutler 0 2-2 2, Allison Getty 2 3-6 7, Ali Martus 1 0-0 2, Caroline Miller 2 0-0 5, McKenna Toman 2 1-1 5, Morgan Winger 2 2-2 6. Totals 19 10-13 53.

3-Point Goals – Ionia 4 (Taylor Bovee 1, Joanna Miller 2, Sarah Swartz 1), Wayland Union 5 (Caroline Miller 1). Total fouls – Wayland 17, Ionia 12

DEWITT 44, WAVERLY 33

HASLETT — Hannah Stoll scored 18 points and had 11 rebounds to lead the Panthers (16-4) in their Class A district semifinal victory over Waverly. The Warriors (9-11) were led by Breanna Mobley’s 15 points.

Waverly 7 10 9 7 33
DeWitt 9 9 17 9 44

Waverly: Maya Bennett 0 0-2 0, Shadaira Mccarty 5 2-4 12, Breanna Mobley 5 5-8 15, Alisia Smith 1 0-0 2, Courtney Young 2 0-2 4. Totals 13 7-16 33.

DeWitt: Lexi Banaszak 2 0-0 4, Lilly George 1 0-0 2, Natalie Knauf 1 0-1 2, Cayce Palmer 3 2-2 10, Claudia Reid 2 4-4 8, Hannah Stoll 7 4-5 18. Totals 16 10-12 44.

3-Point Goals – Dewitt 2 (Cayce Palmer 2). Total fouls – DeWitt 13, Waverly 15

HASLETT 64, OKEMOS 44

HASLETT–Makenna Ott scored 15 points and Kenzie DeCook added 14 to lead the Class A No. 6-tanked Vikings (21-1) to a district semifinal victory over Okemos. The Chiefs (12-9) were led by Kristelle Yewah’s 13 points.

Okemos 7 10 8 19 44
Haslett 14 17 16 17 64

Okemos: Katie Dudley 1 0-0 2, Elle Nichols 2 0-0 6, Vanessa Nigg 3 0-0 7, Olivia Sherman 2 0-0 4, Annisa Whims 5 1-2 12, Kristelle Yewah 6 1-1 13. Totals 19 2-3 44.

Haslett: Kenzie DeCook 4 3-4 14, Maria Kronner 0 2-2 2, Megan Mowid 2 0-0 4, Makenna Ott 4 7-8 15, Adrianna Stolicker 4 0-1 9, Shannon Szedlak 1 0-0 2, Karson Tripp 4 0-0 9, Sarah Trosko 3 3-4 9. Totals 22 15-19 64.

3-Point Goals – Okemos 4 (Elle Nichols 2, Vanessa Nigg 1, Annisa Whims 1), Haslett 5 (Kenzie DeCook 3, Adrianna Stolicker 1, Karson Tripp 1). Total fouls – Okemos 15, Haslett 5

CLIO 60, OWOSSO 28

FLUSHING — Molly Mieske led Owosso (4-17) with eight points in their season-ending loss to Clio (13-8) in a Class A district semifinal.

Clio 16 16 16 12 60
Owosso 4 4 14 6 28

Clio: Deanna Benner 2 2-6 6, Mikayla Dewar 1 0-0 2, Mackenzie Dunklee 1 0-0 2, Trista Goetz 2 2-3 6, Cara Horst 4 0-0 11, Allison Kitchen , Katie Kitchen 0 2-2 2, Maddie Skias 7 7-8 23, Allie Weber 2 2-2 8. Totals 19 15-21 60.

Owosso: Courtney Greger 3 1-2 7, Kate Jones 1 0-0 2, Katie Lynch 1 4-6 6, Molly Mieske 3 2-2 8, Haylee Zyrowski 2 0-0 5. Totals 10 7-10 28.

3-Point Goals – Clio 7 (Cara Horst 3, Maddie Skias 2, Allie Weber 2), Owosso 1 (Haylee Zyrowski 1). Total fouls: Owosso 15, Clio 11

CHELSEA 59, STOCKBRIDGE 54

JACKSON –A 3-pointer from Melissa Robards in overtime (17-5) sealed the Class B district semifinal for Chelsea at Jackson Lumen Christi. Kelsey Crockett had 20 points for Stockbridge (10-11) and Jessica Taylor added 13.

Stockbridge 8 11 20 9 6 54
Chelsea 7 13 14 14 11 59

Stockbridge: Kelsey Crockett 7 2-2 20, Tara Hall 4 0-4 8, Rachel Smith 1 0-0 2, Bre Taylor 2 2-4 7, Jessica Taylor 6 1-7 13, Audrey Twining 2 0-0 4. Totals 22 5-17 54.

Chelsea: Kerri Benjamin 3 0-3 6, Katie Christie 1 1-3 3, Maggie Cole 6 3-8 15, Lauren Hirth 3 0-0 6, Mackenzie Mykala 3 6-10 12, Melissa Robards 4 -10 17. Totals 20 18-31 59.

3-Point Goals – Stockbridge 5 (Kelsey Crockett 4, Bre Taylor 1), Chelsea 1 (Melissa Robards 1). Total fouls: Stockbridge 17, Chelsea 19. Fouled out: Cole (C).

DANSVILLE 48, POTTERVILLE 37

SPRINGPORT– Sydne Everts had a team-high 14 points and 13 rebounds to push Dansville (9-12) to a Class C district semifinal victory over Potterville (3-17) . Victoria Hedermark added 10 points and six rebounds for the Aggies. Katie Holben had a team-high 15 points for Potterville.

Potterville 7 16 8 6 37
Dansville 9 13 13 13 48

Potterville: Justice Britten 3 0-0 7, Katie Holben 5 0-1 15, Logan Marsh 1 0-0 2, Jacqueline McElhaney 5 1-2 12, Emily Meister , Samantha Stanton 0 1-2 1. Totals 14 2-5 37.

Dansville: Hannah Dunham 1 0-0 2, Sydne Everts 3 8-10 14, Victoria Hedemark 4 1-2 10, Hailey Mays 4 0-3 9, Hannah Powers 2 3-7 8, Sydney Ruckel 2 0-0 4, Katelyn Wheeler 0 1-2 1. Totals 16 13-24 48.

3-Point Goals – Potterville 7 (Justice Britten 1, Katie Holben 5, Jacqueline McElhaney 1), Dansville 3 (Victoria Hedemark 1, Hailey Mays 1, Hannah Powers 1). Total fouls – Dansville 12, Potterville 18. Fouled out – Hedemark (D).

CORUNNA 56, FLINT SOUTHWESTERN 35

DURAND–Payton Birchmeier had a game-high 21 points, nine blocks and six rebounds, to lead Corunna (14-6) past Flint Southwestern (6-12) in a Class B district semifinal. Lauren Ruess added 16 points for the Cavaliers, who will face Goodrich (19-1) in the district final Friday.

Corunna 16 19 9 12 56
Flint Southwestern 4 9 9 13 35

Corunna: Payton Birchmeier 9 3-5 21, Jessica Cameron 2 1-5 5, Skylar Napier 3 0-0 6, Lauren Ruess 6 3-7 16, Bethany Schoch 1 0-0 2, Maddie Turner 3 0-0 6. Totals 24 7-17 56.

Flint Southwestern: Tyesha Bowers 2 0-0 4, Courtney Campbell 3 0-0 8, Raven Dunbar 2 0-0 4, Brienna Luna 2 3-6 7, Conyana Robinson 0 3-6 3, Raven Shaltraw 1 0-0 3, Chavon Tiggs 0 2-2 2, Shakerria Walker 1 0-0 3, Shiniece Wright 0 1-4 1. Totals 11 9-18 35.

3-Point Goals – Corunna 1 (Lauren Ruess 1), Flint Southwestern 4 (Courtney Campbell 2, Raven Shaltraw 1, Shakerria Walker 1).

FOWLER 59, ASHLEY 32

MIDDLETON– Kelsie Feldpausch had 17 points and Savanah Feldpausch added 12 to lead Fowler (14-6) past Ashley (3-17) in a Class D district semifinal. Meggan Andrews scored 17 to lead Ashley.

Ashley 4 9 14 5 32
Fowler 15 26 10 8 59

Ashley: Meggan Andrews 7 2-5 17, Sammy Dunlap 2 2-5 8, Katie Fabus 1 0-0 2, Megan Reed 0 1-2 1, Kelsey Smith 2 0-0 4. Totals 12 5-12 32.

Fowler: Kalli Feldpausch 0 2-2 2, Kelsie Feldpausch 8 1-2 17, Savanah Feldpausch 6 0-0 12, Allison Hufnagel 3 0-0 6, Jordyn Rademacher 1 1-3 3, Kara Schafer 3 1-2 7, Natalie Schafer 1 0-0 3, Taylor Schmitt 3 0-0 7, Tori Wirth 0 2-2 2. Totals 25 7-11 59.

3-Point Goals – Ashley 3 (Meggan Andrews 1, Sammy Dunlap 2), Fowler 2 (Natalie Schafer 1, Taylor Schmitt 1). Total fouls: Ashley 14, Fowler 11. Fouled out – Andrews (A).

ST. PATRICK 36, FULTON 30

MIDDLETON — Mackenzie Smith and Danielle Simon each scored eight points for Portland St. Patrick in this Class D district semifinal win over Fulton. Connor Procter scored 10 points and Gabi Seida added nine points and grabbed 12 rebounds for Fulton (10-11). St. Patrick (15-5) will face Fowler (14-6) in the district final Friday.

St. Patrick 9 8 8 11 36
Fulton 6 4 7 13 30

St. Patrick: Sydney Bartlett 2 0-1 4, Danielle Simon 2 3-3 8, Mackenzie Smith 2 4-4 8, Riley Smith 2 2-5 6, Amber Wieber 3 0-2 6, Amy Wieber 2 0-0 4. Totals 13 9-15 36.

Fulton: Hannah Baker 2 0-0 5, Taylor Bolinger 0 0-1 0, Kendra Hungerford 0 0-2 0, Amanda Madden 1 2-4 5, Connor Proctor 4 0-0 10, Gabi Seida 3 3-8 9, Monica Tabor 0 1-2 1. Totals 10 6-17 30.

3-Point Goals – St. Patrick 1 (Danielle Simon 1), Fulton 4 (Hannah Baker 1, Amanda Madden 1, Connor Proctor 2). Total fouls – Portland St. Patrick 16, Fulton 17

GRAND LEDGE 53, HOLT 38

Grand Ledge 11 11 9 22 53
Holt 11 9 7 11 38

Grand Ledge: Lauren Bachert 1 0-0 2, Kelli Combs 1 0-2 2, Cori Crocker 3 3-4 9, Codie Drake 0 3-4 3, Sophie Guzman 2 3-6 8, Hannah Orwat 6 2-2 15, Lindsay Orwat 6 2-2 14. Totals 19 13-20 53.

Holt: Khadeja Anthony 1 0-0 2, Tara Lierman 2 5-6 10, Kamrin Reed 6 9-11 21, Maddie Sobrosky 1 0-0 3, Rylie Stiles 1 0-0 2. Totals 11 14-17 38.

3-Point Goals – Grand Ledge 2 (Sophie Guzman 1, Hannah Orwat 1), Holt 2 (Tara Lierman 1, Maddie Sobrosky 1). Total fouls – Grand Ledge 10, Holt 11.

ITHACA 56, BATTLE CREEK LAKEVIEW 45

BLANCHARD–Kylee Chaffin had 17 points while Mikayla Barrows had 15 as Ithaca (9-11) won its Class C district semifinal against Battle Creek Lakeview (19-3).

Ithaca 14 14 9 19 56
B.C. Lakeview 8 9 8 20 45

Ithaca: Mikayla Barrows 3 6-10 15, Liz Bentley 1 0-0 2, Maddy Brock 0 1-2 1, Kylee Chaffin 7 2-4 17, Colby Cramer 1 0-0 2, Brooklyn Dolloff 3 2-2 8, Lacie Mates 3 2-2 8, Renae Niznak 1 1-2 3. Totals 19 13-22 56.

3-Point Goals – Ithaca 4 (Mikayla Barrows 3, Kylee Chaffin 1).

LANSING CHRISTIAN 38, MORRICE 37

MORRICE — After three lead changes down the stretch, Mikayla Terry hit two free throws with 3.2 seconds left to lift Lansing Christian past the Orioles (17-5) in a Class D district final. Grace Haley had 11 points and Terry scored 10 for the Pilgrims (9-10). Averi Munro had 10 points, eight rebounds, two steals and two blocks for Morrice.

Lansing Christian 10 11 6 11 38
Morrice 2 7 11 17 37

Lansing Christian: Cassie Dunsmore 1 0-0 2, Grace Haley 4 2-2 11, Aliya Langley 2 2-3 6, Sarah Mishler 4 1-2 9, Mikayla Terry 2 6-9 10. Totals 13 11-16 38.

Morrice: Barbie Broomfield 1 1-1 3, Kalli Dunkle 1 3-5 5, Taylor Hewitt 1 5-6 7, Averi Munro 4 2-4 10, Madison Munro 3 0-0 8, Jaymie Smith 1 1-2 4. Totals 11 12-18 37.

3-Point Goals – Lansing Christian 1 (Grace Haley 1), Morrice 3 (Madison Munro 2, Jaymie Smith 1). Total fouls – Lansing Christian 21, Morrice 17. Fouled out – Madison Munro.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2014/girls-basketball-districts-carson-city-crystal-to-meet-laingsburg-in-final
Girls basketball districts: Carson City-Crystal to meet Laingsburg in final

CARSON CITY

I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.