Girls basketball: Reedsville, Kiel receive votes in final AP poll

Girls basketball: Reedsville, Kiel receive votes in final AP poll

News

Girls basketball: Reedsville, Kiel receive votes in final AP poll

By

The Associated Press released its final state girls basketball rankings of the season Monday and both Reedsville and Kiel received votes.

Last week, Kiel polished off a 14-8 regular season with wins over Plymouth and Campbellsport. The Raiders received a No. 2 seed in the upcoming WIAA Division 3 playoffs and a bye to the regional semifinals.

Reedsville went 20-2 in the regular season for the second consecutive year. The Panthers received a No. 1 seed in the Division 4 playoffs and a bye to Friday’s regional semi.

Associated Press

Wisconsin Girls Basketball Poll

School, Record, Points, Last Week

Division 1

1. Kimberly (9) 22-0 99 1; 2. Sheboygan North (1) 22-0 88 2; 3. Oak Creek 20-2 81 3; 4. Arrowhead 20-2 70 4; 5. Middleton 19-3 53 5; 6. Verona Area 20-2 48 6; 7. Superior 19-3 41 7; 8. Divine Savior 18-4 30 8; 9. D.C. Everest 20-2 25 9; 10. Chippewa Falls 19-3 15 10.

Others receiving votes: None.

Division 2

1. Notre Dame (9) 21-1 99 1; 2. Pius XI 20-2 85 2; 3. Onalaska (1) 22-0 80 3; 4. Monona Grove 20-1 68 4; 5. De Forest 21-1 58 5; 6. Pewaukee 20-2 51 6; 7. Xavier 18-4 46 7; 8. New London 17-4 23 T9; 9. Cedarburg 17-5 22 T9; 10. Whitefish Bay 16-6 8 8

Others receiving votes: New Berlin Eisenhower 4, Oregon 3, Wisconsin Lutheran 2, Reedsburg Area 1.

Division 3

1. Neillsville (9) 22-0 99 1; 2. Brodhead 22-0 88 2; 3. Fox Valley Lutheran (1) 21-1 79 3; 4. Kettle Moraine Lutheran 21-1 72 4; 5. Marshall 21-1 56 5; 6. Baldwin-Woodville 20-1 48 6; 7. Hayward 19-2 41 7; 8. Lakeside Lutheran 20-1 20 8; 9. Oconto Falls 19-3 14 9; 10. Whitewater 19-3 9 NR

Others receiving votes: Arcadia 7, Adams-Friendship 6, Aquinas 4, Oostburg 4, Kiel 3.

Division 4

1. The Prairie School (8) 22-0 98 1; 2. Colfax (1) 21-0 86 2; 3. Algoma (1) 20-2 79 3; 4. Cuba City 21-1 71 4; 5. Lourdes Academy 19-3 59 6; 6. Ladysmith 18-2 46 5; 7. Oconto 19-3 31 7; 8. Marathon 20-2 29 9; 9. Saint Mary’s Springs 18-3 24 8; 10. Amherst 18-4 17 10

Others receiving votes: Reedsville 6, Regis 2, Kenosha Saint Joseph Catholic Academy 2.

Division 5

1. Barneveld (10) 22-0 100 1; 2. Assumption 20-2 88 2; 3. South Shore 22-0 79 3; 4. Randolph 19-2 66 4; 5. Heritage Christian 16-4 53 5; 6. Fall River 19-3 50 7; 7. Newman Catholic 15-6 30 8; 8. Hillsboro 18-4 26 T9; 9. Owen-Withee 17-5 21 6; 10. Clayton 17-3 15 T9

Others receiving votes: River Ridge 10, Hilbert 4, Black Hawk 3, Sheboygan County Christian 3, Goodman/Pembine 1, Loyal 1.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports