Girls' basketball roundup | Butler overtakes Henderson County with huge second half

Girls' basketball roundup | Butler overtakes Henderson County with huge second half

News

Girls' basketball roundup | Butler overtakes Henderson County with huge second half

By

The Butler High School girls’ basketball team, No. 3 in The Courier-Journal’s Litkenhous Ratings, used a dominant second half to rally past No. 4 Henderson County 64-48 on Friday night for its 11th straight victory.

The Bearettes (23-3) trailed 17-6 after one quarter and 25-19 at halftime, then outscored the visiting Colonels 45-23 after halftime.

Danielle Lawrence led the winners with 16 points, freshman Jaelynn Penn added 14 and Madison Wine­brenner scored 12.

Deasia Outlaw scored 24 points to lead Henderson County (20-5).

Javonna Layfield scored 14 points as the ninth-ranked Bruins built a 13-point halftime lead and held off Manual at Bellarmine University’s Knights Hall. The girl-boy doubleheader was moved from Ballard because of a leak in the gym roof. * Ballard 53, Manual 49:

Alex Martin added 13 points and Drea Matchen 11 for Ballard (20-4). Krys McCune had 15 for the Crimsons (15-11).

Emily Schroeder hit two free throws with 38 seconds left in overtime to give the host Toppers (14-13) the lead, and Tracey Lindsey added another with 3.8 seconds to go to wrap it up.Presentation 56, South Oldham 53 (OT):

Alex Hibbs led all Presentation with 30 points and 12 rebounds. Abby VanZant had 18 points for the Dragons (8-14).

Tiffany Brown had 17 points, six assists and five rebounds to lead the Raiders (10-11) past the visiting Chargers (9-14).* Iroquois 53, Jeffersontown 46:

Keyona Dyson led J’town with 21 points.

The host Bulldogs (18-9) were led by Logan Calvert’s 14 points in the easy win over the Rebels (5-20), who got 11 from Mackenzie Dozer.* Male 66, Atherton 27:

Daejanae Westbrook scored 23 points and Rashika Babalade added 19 as the visiting Bulldogs (9-10) cruised past the Trojans (8-15).* Fairdale 75, Southern 50:

Kay Wells connected on seven 3-pointers and scored 32 points for Southern.

Paige Murphy had 22 points and Rayven Shead 19 as the host Panthers (16-8) ran past the Warriors (8-11).* Pleasure Ridge Park 72, Western 34:

Dinyell Calvert led Western with 14 points and Datoria Higgins added 13.

Monae Crowe led the host Vikings (9-11) with 20 points, six steals and three blocks. The Mustangs (2-20) got 13 points from Tyra Jones.* Valley 66, Moore 50:

Ashley McMurtrey’s 16 points led the visiting Colonels (13-9) over the Redhawks (1-19), who got nine from Krystal Jackson.Oldham County 65, Seneca 26:

Led by Lexie Graham’s nine points, the host Cougars (16-12) got scoring from 13 players in dominating the Eagles (3-24)* Bullitt Central 47, Campbellsville 12:

Jade Spaulding poured in 26 points for the visiting Eagles (18-7). Peyton Evans netted 14 for the Yellowjackets (9-8).Eastern 75, Central 50:

Shelbi Knauer led the way with 23 points as the host Tigers (11-15) beat the Dragons (8-17). Jennifer Leonhardt added 12 points for Fern Creek.Fern Creek 54, Doss 45:

April Sanders scored 13 points and Ashauntee Hooten 12 for Doss.

Kelsie Blackwell scored 34 points, leaving her four shy of 1,000 in her career, to power the Wildcats (7-17) past the host Eagles (2-25).* Whitefield 63, Fort Knox 39:

Taeisha Wynder led Fort Knox with 14.

Alexis Brewer had 21 points for the host Hawks (19-6). The Jaguars (12-14) got 21 from Hannah Bewley.* LaRue County 65, Mercy 53:

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports