Girls lacrosse teams at a glance

Girls lacrosse teams at a glance

News

Girls lacrosse teams at a glance

By

Listed in alphabetical order

CLASS A NORTH

COLTS NECK

Coach: Angelica Gero, second season

Record last year: 15-3

Key returners: Kelly Ackerman, Erika Keselman, Megan Farrell, Gabi Lind, Serena Valente, Ariana Raynor, Olivia Lafata, Lauren Zborovancik

Key newcomers: Jill Villany, Karlee Long, Gabby Thomas, Lisa Ramdas, Gabby Florio, Sam Fonte, Bridget Corsi, Emma Hellman, Victoria Bruno, Noelle Frost, Sam Zipper

FREEHOLD TOWNSHIP

Coach: Brian Snedden, first season

Record last year: 11-7

Key returners: Dominque Anselmin (Sr., A), Ashley Hobbs (Sr., A), Brienne O’Donoghe (Sr., A), Gianna Santaniello (Sr., D), Cara O’Brien (Sr., D), Shayne Zyskowski (Sr., G)

Key newcomers: Nicole Sasso (Fr., D), Victoria Camassa (So., D).

HOWELL

Coach: Christina Nunez-Pienkowski, eighth season

Record last year: 11-7

Key returners: Jess Adams (Sr., A/M), Maria Braiuca (Sr., F), Emma Sinnolt (Sr., M), Brittany Cote (Sr., G), Jordan Chan (Jr., A), Gabby Boller (Jr., M), Bailey McLarish (Jr., D), Melena Fontaine (Jr., M), Kim Klein (Jr., D), Alexis Hurt (Sr., D)

Key newcomers: Katelyn Addario (Sr., A), Ashley Boyle (Sr., M), Clare Sullivan (Sr., D), Tricia Gresco (Jr., A), Tersea Parr (Jr., M), Malorie Fernandez (Jr., D)

MANALAPAN

Coach: Kerry Eisman, seventh season

Record last year: 10-8

Key returners: Cassidy McBride (Sr., M), Bri Nealon (Sr., M), Jessica Donnelly (Sr., M), Kate Niro (Sr., A), Marissa Fox (Sr.), Alisa Suarez (Jr.), Liz Eckhoff (Jr., M), Bri Wilkinson (Jr., A), Cristina Meier (Jr., A), Tabitha Gravius (Jr., G), Marissa Lerner (Jr., G), Jessie Rubin (Jr., A), Carly Niro (So., M), Kelly Mazzotta (Jr., D), Emily Pizzimenti (Jr., D), Kelly Lupo (Jr., D), Erin Rotundo (So., M)

Key newcomers: Alyssa Baez (Sr., A), Dana Gordon (Sr., D), Nicole Kelly (Jr., D)

MARLBORO

Coach: William Daley, seventh season

Record last year: 0-15

Key returners: Martina Stewart (Sr., G), Lyndsay Marcus (Sr., D), Jillian Szczesny (Sr. D), Brianna De Maio (Sr., M), Shayna Levine (Sr., A), Katherine Conway (Jr., A), Taylor Spiewak (So., A), Andrea Vetrano (So., A)

Key newcomer: Jamie Gerringer (Fr., F)

NEPTUNE

Coach: Heather Krueger, eighth season

Record last year: 2-14

Key returners: Jocelyn Sommers (Jr., G), Hayley Mulligan (Sr., F), Jenna Karl (Sr., D), Sarah Karl (Sr., F), Julia Adams (Sr., A)

Key newcomers: Emily Maguire (Fr., M), Monica Seidel (So., M), Fallon Oates (Fr., A), Faith Eichenour (Fr., M), Lindsey Sanclementi (Fr., M)

WALL

Coach: William Chiesi, fourth season

Record last year: 9-7

Key returners: Sophie Lozowski (Sr.), Erin Casner (Sr.), Maggie Wasacz (Sr.), Julia Duncan (Sr.), Rachel Noble (Jr.), Sam Grigoletto (Jr.), Sarah Harmer (Jr.), Mary Cate Gallagher (Jr.), Lauren Cefalu (Jr.), Kate Kinsella (So.)

Key newcomers: Kelley Rahan (Sr.), Christina Tricarico (Jr.)

CLASS A CENTRAL

HOLMDEL

Coach: Regan Teti, third season

Record last year: 6-11

Key returners: Alexa Lukawski (Sr., M), Chapin Taggart (Sr., A), Lizzi Zelina (Sr., D), Claudia Collyer (Sr., M), Victoria Salvia (So., G)

Key newcomers: Chelsea Covino (Fr.), Margie Quintana (Fr.), Michaela Reynolds (Fr.)

MANASQUAN

Coach: Maria Eldridge, 12th season

Record last year: 11-6

Key returners: Jojo Reilly (A), Shae Cowley (M), Emily Barry (D), Megan Gallagher (D), Megan Gianforte (G)

SHORE

Coach: Dave Dudzinski, first season

Record last year: 12-6

Key returners: Emily Resier, Maddy Norman, Jordan Hayes, Lauren Britton, Sarah George, Emily Olsen, Meghan Racioppi

Key newcomers: Danielle Gallo, Tiana Taylor, Shannon Bonner, Becca Witchel, Sarah Giordano, Allie Resier

ST. ROSE

Coach: Vanessa Feibel, fourth season

Record last year: 8-10

Key returners: Amy White, Rose White, Caroline Burns, Kate Burns, Alyssa Canning, Emily Cicchino, Ally Hudak, Janie Lorenzo, Jess McDonough, Erin Onshko, Julia Byham, Michaelmas Arfuso, Audrey Conforti, Caroline Corrigan, Emily Tiernan, Faith Weshoven

Key newcomers: Maggie McNiff, Bailey Antman

RANNEY

Coach: Brook Connell, first season

Record last year: 1-14

Key returners: Alessandra Johnson (Sr.), Madison Pflaster (Sr.), Kenna Conley (Sr.), Grace Wilgucki (Jr.), Francesca Fischer (Jr.), Isabelle Heckler (So.), Gina Gulino (So.), Natalie Lombardi (So.)

Key newcomers: Julianna Poupard (Fr.), Taylor Gill (Fr.), Olivia Nisbet (Fr.), Aidan Denver-Moore (Fr.)

RUMSON-FH

Coach: Amy O’Keefe, 11th season

Record last year: 18-6

Key returners: Bridget Curran (Sr., M), Nicolette Dunphy (Sr., F), Mary Scarrone (Sr., F), Courtney Dunphy (Sr., D), Jillian Swikart (Jr., M), Madison McGuire (So., D), Kathleen Scarrone (Jr., D), Olivia Rosenberg (Jr., D)

Key newcomers: Morgan Steinhacker (So., M), Maggie Jennings (So., M), Jacqueline Littleson (So., M), Lindsey Corydon (So., F), Allie Geiger (So., M), Anna Babiak (So., G), Elizabeth Scarrone (Fr., F), Catie Clark (Fr., D), Brittany Bruno (Fr., M), Kyra Weiner (Fr., F), Emily Schissler (Jr., M), Anna Finn (Jr., M), Kiley Pearman (Sr., F)

CLASS A SOUTH

BRICK

Coach: Krisen Pike, eighth season

Record last year: 3-16

Key returners: Alexa Gibbons (Sr., D), Ali Tray (Sr., A), Kelsey Kempfe (Sr., D), Jessica O’Grady (Sr., D), Gabrielle Gallotta (Sr., A), Jade Ventura (Sr., A), Taylor Geddes (So., A), Amanda O’Rourke (Jr., G).

Key newcomers: Victoria Pawlowska (So., D), Catherine Gonzales (So., D), Reilly Kearns (So., A), Dayna Trotter (So., A)

BRICK MEMORIAL

Coach: Courtney L. Arre, seventh season

Record last year: 2-16

Key returners: Kerri Anderson (Jr., M), Danielle Bolton (Jr., M), Sydney Burns (So. A), Brielle Cattley (Sr., A), Stephanie Corino (Sr., A), Rosie Ferrara (Jr., D), Kristen Jensen (Sr., A), Jillian Leclercq (Sr., M), Rachel Marks (So., A), Jessica McAteer (Jr., M), Katelyn O’Connor (Sr., D), Sarah Romano (Jr., A), Marisa Schechter (Jr., M), Mikayla Sindel (Jr., D), Victoria Sisbarro (So., C), Amber Newmann (Jr., G)

Key newcomers: Megan Egan (Fr., M), Tabitha Franceschini (Fr., M), Amanda Harlan (Sr., A), Kendall Ippolito (Jr., A), Kelci McNamara (Sr., A), Kate Stephanow (Sr., D), Brenna Whalen (Sr., D)

JACKSON MEMORIAL

Coach: Diana Strizki, fifth season

Record last year: 6-9

Key returners: Stephanie Costa, Tiff Kipila, Emily Handel, Taylor Falcone, Courtney Walsh, Jenn Gladysz, Rihanna Jackson, Tash Porras

Key newcomers: Erin Fitzgerald, Kaleight Fitzgerald, Jenny MacNamara

SOUTHERN

Coach: Joanna Fierro, first season

Record last year: 9-7

Key returners: Victoria Mancini, Marina Felmy, Shana Hayes, Audrey DeCore, Lia Stango, Morgon Von Schmidt, Christina Frangipane, Hannah Myers

Key newcomers: Allison Spaschak, Megan Horleman, Taylor Rossi, Alex Andriani, Cassidy Mueller, Shannon Clark, Haley Shinn, Amanda Quille, McKenna Davis, Briana Kucis, Gabriela Hartney, Sarah Filice, Courtney Tierney, Keeley Winn, Haley Halliday, Abbey Yannacone

TOMS RIVER EAST

Coach: Julie Clark, 17th season

Record last year: 8-7

Key returners: Samantha Colucci (Sr.), Megan Dempsey (Sr.), Nicolette Faragalli (Sr.), Bryanna Harrington (So.), Kelsey Bartels (Jr.), Jackie Schwartz (Sr.), Meaghan Sullivan (Sr.), Mikayla Dragonetti (Jr.), Melanie Corblies (Sr.), Olivia Morrissey (Sr.)

Key newcomers: Kaitlin Lister (So.), Kristen Lister (So.), Brielle Zagacki (So.), Kristin Cuzzi (Jr.), Megan Quinn (Jr.), Marlena Zarrillo (Jr.), Kylie Wink (Sr.), Kayla Ferriero (Sr.), Yeelyn Adorno (Sr.)

TOMS RIVER NORTH

Coach: Stephanie Susko, second season

Record last year: 11-4

Key returners: Kaitlyn Cassidy-Fischetti (Sr., A), Shannon Groddie (Sr., M), Taylor Bauerband (Sr., M), Makenzie Putman (Sr., M), Heather Ruddick (Sr., D), Katie Singer (Sr., G), Samantha Farley (Jr., D), Johanna Malmstrom (Jr., D)

Key newcomers: Madison Hughes (Fr., M), Meghan Kazanowsky (Fr., M)

TOMS RIVER SOUTH

Coach: Tara Murray, second season

Record last year: 16-3

Key returners: Victoria Alvarez, Mackenzie Pepper, Bailey Keefer, Nina Shirey, Lynsey Eddy, Lauren Larsen, Sam Holichorck, Sammi Fernandez

Key newcomers: Caroline Toner, Carley Golembeski, Carly Dickinson

CLASS B NORTH

LONG BRANCH

Coach: Gabriela Dempsey, second season

Record last year: 5-16

Key returners: Alyssa Soden, Lexi Meyer, Allie Conlon, Meg Farrell, Emily Balina, Liz Castrillon, Violet Hoagland

Key newcomers: Ruby Liss, Gabby Lugos, Rafaella Morais, Jessica Rodriguez

MONMOUTH

Coach: Jason Lerman, 10th season

Record last year: 6-10

Key returners: Jenna Eustace (Sr., A), Bri Wolff (Sr., D), Kate Zilly (Sr.,M), Carlie Burner (Jr., A), Amber Calek (Sr., D), Sam Holversen (Sr., D), Amanda Patrick (Sr., D), Hannah Cahill (Sr., D), Kelly Mooney (Jr., D), Lexi Brito (Jr. A), Alyssa DeOrio (Sr., A), Amanda Tyrkala (Sr., A), Jocelyn Olivera (Sr., D)

Key newcomers: Kasey Trillhaase (Sr., A), Shannon Harris (So., M), Michele Loneker (Jr., G)

OCEAN

Coach: Andrea Schweitzer, second season

Record last year: 16-5

Key returners: Bailey Herr (Sr., G), McKayla Conti (Jr., M), Gabrielle Hagerman (Sr., M), Molly warner (Jr., D), Gabriela Lins (Jr., D)

Key newcomers: Gianni Zarraga (Jr., A), Sam DaCruz (Jr., D), Brooke Applegate (So., D), Julia Comer (So., A), Angelina Palermo (So., M)

POINT BORO

Coach: Megan Fritz, fourth season

Record last year: 1-12

Key returners: Jamie Gilmore, Ashley Kavanagh, Maeve McClatchey, Tara Ward, Bronte Ford, Nicole Favato, Lexi Hochheiser, Erin Hoffman

Key newcomers: Shea Blake, Allegra Dryzmykowski

ST. JOHN VIANNEY

Coach: Teresa DiMezza, second season

Record last year: 6-10

Key returners: Meg Guilbert (Sr., G), Shelagh Kerrisk (Sr., M), Kayla McGuiness (Sr., M), Michelle Trott (Sr., A), Erin Schneider (Sr., D), Rebecca Pianko (Sr., M), Gianna DeMato (So, A), Annie Ambrosio (Jr., A), Madeline DeFelice (Jr., D)

Key newcomers: Kelly Carlino, Kayla Celibert, Samantha Schutte, Madison Lospinoso, Shaine Sauter, Jessica Manigrasso, Jocelyn Bragg

RED BANK CATHOLIC

Coach: Lisa Caprioni, 17th season

Record last year: 20-3

Key returners: Amanda Casten (Sr., D), Maeve Cowley (Sr., M), Grace Fallon (Sr., M), Julie Krasutsky (Sr., A), Sabrina Arbes (Jr., G), Ariana Mancini (Jr., D), Jackie Mauro (Jr., A), Lizzy Small (So., D)

Key newcomers: Audrey Meehan (Sr., D), Alexa Bezzone (So., D), Darby Campbell (So., D), Cameron Lynch (So., A), Taylor Tribuiani (So., A), Kelly Whitlock (So., D), Orla Cottell (Fr., G), Olivia Farrington (Fr., A).

RED BANK

Coach: Ashley Schulte, third season

Record last year: 10-9

Key returners: Murphy Davis, Kelly Bonner, Julia McIntrye, Katie Carroll, Mia Nelson, Devon Van Loon, Madison Wood, Melissa Benal, Liz Doherty, Sophie Buchanan

Key newcomers: Jenna Kowitski, Emily Bynoe, Mary Vilardi, Gabby Amorelli, Samantha Quinn

CLASS B SOUTH

BARNEGAT

Coach: Jessica Casamento, sixth season

Record last year: 11-9

Key returners: Brittani Tompkins (Jr., M), Sophie Beyer (Jr., M), Nicole Federovitch (Jr., M), Hannah Fahringer (Jr., M), Morgan Ridgeway (So., M), Mallory Soccodato (Jr., D), Carissa Shearer (Sr., D), Steph Kostka (Sr., D), Taylor Teliszewski (Sr., A), Christina SanGiacomo (Jr., A), Emily Sodt (Jr., A), Tessa Jones (So., A).

Key newcomers: Beth Elasser (Jr., A), Alyssa Lagstrom (So., G), Heather Cotton (Fr., G), Molly McShane (So., A), Jaclyn Manicone (So., A)

CENTRAL

Coach: Chris Raichle, 15th season

Record last year: 11-5

Key returners: Lauren Castellano, Amanda Carolan, Marianne Poinsett, Samantha Mascola, Kathleen Junkerman, Grace Kurywczak, Kayla Bickford, Angelica DeNoia, Elaine San Rafael

Key newcomers: Ashley Caulder, Brielle Calleo, Jamie Corrigan

JACKSON LIBERTY

Coach: Sarah Haykek, sixth season

Record last year: 6-7

Key returners: Nicole Mickendrow (Sr.), Alex Havens (Sr.), Haley Smith (Sr.), Nicole Foltz (Sr.), Morgan Koerber (Sr.), Samantha Holland (Sr.), Jessica Notarfrancesco (Jr.), Melanie Patterson (Jr.), Mackenzie Staffordsmith (Jr.)

Key newcomers: Alexa Fischetti (Jr.), Brianna Sosdian (Jr.), Carina Legotti (Jr.), Lindsay Corallo (Jr.), Haley Kopf (Jr.), Trinity Basilotto (So.)

LACEY

Coach: Aimee Del Vento, 10th season

Record last year: 13-5

Key returners: Brittany Biele (Sr., M), Rebecca Martin (Sr., M), Morgan Wohlers (Sr., D), Melissa Barcalow (Jr., D), Emily Lane (So., A), Holly Brewster (Sr., M), Lauren Miklosey (Sr., G), Rachel Scafuro (Sr., D), Kylie Churchwell (Jr., A), Brigid Weaver (Jr., D).

Key newcomers: Karlie Chimenti (So., A), Madison Heck (Fr., M), Paige Mauro (So., A).

MANCHESTER

Coach: Troy Madison, seventh season

Record last year: 8-13

Key returners: Natalie Czak (Sr., A), Rachel Dragan (Sr., D), Brianna Himpele (Sr., A), Bianca Jenkins (Sr., D), Kasey Kahley (Sr., A), Selena Macias (Sr., D), Katherine Mecca (Sr., A), Emily O’Donnell (Sr., A), Viona Richardson (Sr., G), Megan Euler (So., G), Anissia Fucci (So., M), Briseida Martinez (So., M), Brittany Paulauskas (So., M), Eliana Reyes (So., D), Alexa Sloan (So., A)

Key newcomers: Mi’Sean McCallister (Sr., D), Natasha Mount (Sr., D), Christianna Louzan (Jr., M), Anisa Giaccone (So., D), Lyric Green (So., M), Nicole Kozikowski (So., M), Renee Larson (So., D)

MONSIGNOR DONOVAN

Coach: Dan Rosa, first season

Record last year: 3-14

Key returners: Kristen Bell (Jr., A), Caroline DeMartino (So., A), Grace Duddy (So., A), Taylor Fellenz (Jr., D), Olivia Russo (Sr., D), Rachel Rosstedt (Jr., A), Madison Marko (Jr., M), Abby Roth (Jr., M), Kelly Fabricatore (Jr., G)

Key newcomers: Emma Rhoades (Fr., A), Shannon Eagan (Fr., A), Caroline Miller (Jr., D), Caroline Singer (So., D), Morgan Woolf (Jr.), Giana D’Agostaro (Fr., D), Amanda Santos (Jr., D), Jesse Schulman (Fr., D), Julia Stavalo (Fr., A).

PINELANDS

Coach: Paul Millar, 10th season

Record last year: 8-10

Key returners: Kelly Byrnes, Erica Deweever, Zoe Sillitoe, Sarah Polichetti, Stephanie Schnabel, Courti Brittany, Joy Morgan, Sid Dietrick, Danielle White, Miranda Czymek, Amanda Allikman, Sierra Callahan, Alexis Hawkins

Key newcomers: Irelynn Byrnes, Susanna Cardillo, Taylor Johnsom, Ellie Sorrentino

NONDIVISIONAL

MIDDLETOWN NORTH

Coach: Jacquelyn Garofalo, second season

Key returners: Krista Disalvo (Sr.), Gabby Murillo (Sr.), Sam Binn (Jr.), Lauren Busardo (Jr.), Danielle Colucci (Jr.), Madison Gazette (Jr.), Amelia Liberatore (Jr.), Tori Lidlow (Jr.), Brianna Pruden (Jr.), Annie Rozzo (Jr.), Katie Ryan (Jr.), Michelle Sullivan (Jr.), Eden Edelson (So.), Kelly Ehrlich (So.), Jenna Frazee (So.), Jessica Hauff (So.), Allyson Kirk (So.)

MIDDLETOWN SOUTH

Coach: Greer McCarthy, second season

Key returners: Xena Valenzuela (Sr., D), Monica Bubello (Sr., G), Paige Connors (Sr., M), Brittney Slook (So., M)

Key newcomers: Aisling Sullivan (Fr., A), Lexi Gabion (Fr., M).

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2014/girls-lacrosse-teams-at-a-glance
Girls lacrosse teams at a glance

Listed in alphabetical order

I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.