HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL: AHSAA playoff scoreboard

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL: AHSAA playoff scoreboard

News

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL: AHSAA playoff scoreboard

By

Each is a best-of-3 first-round series.

CLASS 6A

Friday

Decatur 5-3, Sparkman 3-8

Hazel Green 4-4, Florence 1-1, Hazel Green (24-18) advances

Huntsville 3-0, Gadsden City 0-1

Saturday

Baker (20-11) at Mary Montgomery (17-12), DH, noon

Prattville (19-16) at Pelham (24-11), DH, noon

Spain Park (28-15) at Thompson (32-13), DH, noon

Gardendale (23-13) at Mountain Brook (24-10), DH, 1 p.m.

Grissom (20-23) at Oxford (25-7), DH, 1 p.m.

Hueytown (23-15) at Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (34-9), DH, 1:30 p.m.

Murphy (14-15) at Alma Bryant (21-4), DH, 2 p.m.

Northview (28-9) at Robertsdale (12-21), DH, 2 p.m.

Northridge (22-10) at Hoover (33-11), DH, 3 p.m.

Daphne (17-14) at Enterprise (18-18), DH, 4 p.m.

Jeff Davis (16-11) at Auburn (19-14), DH, 5 p.m.

Smiths Station (20-15) at Lee-Montgomery (18-15), DH, 5 p.m.

Vestavia Hills (25-15) at Hewitt-Trussville (28-7), DH, TBA

Sparkman (31-10) at Decatur (18-19), noon

Gadsden City (17-19) at Huntsville (26-14), 1 p.m.

Monday

Northview at Robertsdale, 4:30 p.m., if necessary

Gardendale at Mountain Brook, 5 p.m., if necessary

Grissom at Oxford, 5 p.m., if necessary

Hueytown at Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, 5 p.m., if necessary

Jeff Davis at Auburn, 5 p.m., if necessary

Northridge at Hoover, 5 p.m., if necessary

Prattville at Pelham, 5 p.m., if necessary

Smiths Station at Lee-Montgomery, 5 p.m., if necessary

Spain Park at Thompson, 5 p.m., if necessary

Baker at Mary Montgomery, 6 p.m., if necessary

Daphne at Enterprise, TBA, if necessary

Murphy at Alma Bryant, TBA, if necessary

Vestavia Hills at Hewitt-Trussville, TBA, if necessary

CLASS 5A

Friday

Arab 6-1, Etowah 4-7

Benjamin Russell 4-4, Demopolis 0-1, Benjamin Russell (25-10) advances

Cullman 8-11, Athens 5-2, Cullman (36-10) advances

Hartselle 12-3, Muscle Shoals 1-2, Hartselle (29-19) advances

Southside-Gadsden 7-12, Scottsboro 0-0, Southside-Gadsden (32-7) advances

McAdory 3-2, Pleasant Grove 2-13

Mortimer Jordan 7-7, Pinson Valley 6-0, first game 9 innings, Mortimer Jordan (33-12) advances

Walker 2-1, Springville 1-0, Walker (21-18) advances

Saturday

Parker (30-8) at Brookwood (13-15), DH, 11 a.m.

Gulf Shores (10-21) at St. Paul’s (27-2), DH, noon

Sylacauga (18-10) at Homewood (19-9), DH, noon

Briarwood (14-10) at Chilton Co. (17-20), DH, 1 p.m.

Carroll-Ozark (13-16) at Jackson (14-15), DH, 1 p.m.

Selma (12-9) at Marbury (20-8), DH, 1 p.m.

Saraland (15-13) at Rehobeth (21-9), DH, 3 p.m.

Faith-Mobile (17-12) at Spanish Fort (29-6), DH, 5 p.m.

Etowah (21-14) at Arab (23-13), 1 p.m.

McAdory (13-12) at Pleasant Grove (29-11), 1 p.m.

Monday

Carroll-Ozark at Jackson, 1 p.m., if necessary

Saraland at Rehobeth, 4 p.m., if necessary

Faith-Mobile at Spanish Fort, 5 p.m., if necessary

Parker at Brookwood, 5 p.m., if necessary

Sylacauga at Homewood, 5 p.m., if necessary

Briarwood at Chilton Co., 6 p.m., if necessary

Gulf Shores at St. Paul’s, TBA, if necessary

Selma at Marbury, TBA, if necessary

CLASS 4A

Friday

Ardmore 7-7, Randolph 3-5, Ardmore (20-8) advances

Brooks 7-13, West Limestone 0-6, Brooks (36-9) advances

Haleyville 8-11, Central-Florence 6-0, Haleyville (21-13) advances

Jacksonville 6-5, Guntersville 5-1, Jacksonville (16-11) advances

Munford 4-1, Oneonta 2-10

North Jackson 5-1, Pope John Paul II 2-5

UMS-Wright 20-27, Hillcrest-Evergreen 0-1, UMS-Wright (30-8) advances

Saturday

Ashford (13-8) at Alabama Chr. (25-5), DH, noon

Sardis (19-15) at Alexandria (22-10), DH, noon

Handley (19-12) at Childersburg (31-2), DH, 1 p.m.

Locust Fork (18-9) at Cleburne Co. (10-11), DH, 1 p.m.

Clarke Co. (9-16) at Andalusia (18-9), DH, 1:30 p.m.

Jemison (12-16) at Oak Grove (20-13), DH, 2 p.m.

St. James (15-10) at Charles Henderson (28-9), DH, 3 p.m.

Dora (21-14) at Bibb Co. (21-17), DH, 5 p.m.

Holtville (15-16) at Dadeville (16-16), DH, TBA

Pope John Paul II (17-13) at North Jackson (20-9), noon

Munford (14-11) at Oneonta (30-8), 3 p.m.

Monday

St. James at Charles Henderson, 4:30 p.m., if necessary

Ashford at Alabama Chr., 5 p.m., if necessary

Jemison at Oak Grove, 5 p.m., if necessary

Dora at Bibb Co., 6 p.m., if necessary

Clarke Co. at Andalusia, TBA, if necessary

Handley at Childersburg, TBA, if necessary

Holtville at Dadeville, TBA, if necessary

Locust Fork at Cleburne Co., TBA, if necessary

Sardis at Alexandria, TBA, if necessary

CLASS 3A

Friday

Cleveland 5-1, White Plains 4-3

Cordova 10-6, Danville 2-5, Cordova (22-11) advances

J.B. Pennington 3-10, Pisgah 2-1, J.B. Pennington (17-9) advances

Lauderdale Co. 10-8, Westminster 0-0, Lauderdale Co. (31-12) advances

Madison Aca. 2-3, Colbert Co. 0-1, Madison Aca. (26-12) advances

Piedmont 14, Glencoe 4, Game 2 ppd.

Plainview 3-15, New Hope 0-3, Plainview (24-7) advances

Winfield 4-4, Hanceville 1-1, Winfield (27-13) advances

Saturday

Excel (15-8) at T.R. Miller (20-8), DH, 1 p.m.

Gordo (24-6) at Trinity (20-9), DH, 1 p.m.

Leeds (21-13) at American Chr. (25-7), DH, 1 p.m.

Thorsby (26-6) at Sipsey Valley (28-15), DH, 1 p.m.

Bayside Aca. (20-5) at Opp (21-8), DH, 1:30 p.m.

Geneva (17-6) at Catholic (20-6), DH, 2 p.m.

Pike Co. (4-16) at Slocomb (20-11), DH, 3:30 p.m.

Fayette Co. (16-12) at Montevallo (20-8), DH, 4 p.m.

White Plains (17-11) at Cleveland (19-14), 1 p.m.

Glencoe (14-9) at Piedmont (24-6), 1 p.m. (DH, if necessary)

Monday

Gordo at Trinity, 2 p.m., if necessary

Bayside Aca. at Opp, 2:30 p.m., if necessary

Excel at T.R. Miller, 4 p.m., if necessary

Thorsby at Sipsey Valley, 4 p.m., if necessary

Pike Co. at Slocomb, 4:30 p.m., if necessary

Fayette Co. at Montevallo, 5 p.m., if necessary

Geneva at Catholic, TBA, if necessary

Leeds at American Chr., TBA, if necessary

CLASS 2A

Friday

Colbert Heights 15-8, Lexington 14-11

Lamar Co. 11-8, Walter Wellborn 1-3, Lamar Co. (13-14) advances

Section 7-14, Sand Rock 4-2, Section (25-11) advances

Sheffield 6-8, Phil Campbell 0-2, Sheffield (35-11) advances

Westbrook Chr. 23-13, North Sand Mountain 1-0, Westbrook Chr. (14-20) advances

Saturday

Francis Marion (5-3) at Reeltown (14-17), DH, noon

Leroy (19-10) at Sweet Water (15-13), DH, noon

Millry (13-13) at Mobile Chr. (13-9), DH, noon

Providence Chr. (12-17) at G.W. Long (25-8), DH, noon

Central-Hayneville (10-3) at Zion Chapel (15-4), DH, 1 p.m.

Fultondale (10-12) at Randolph Co. (12-8), DH, 1 p.m.

Montgomery Aca. (15-15) at Hale Co. (18-10), DH, 1 p.m.

Horseshoe Bend (13-13) at Vincent (16-16), DH, 2 p.m.

Ariton (17-9) at Houston Aca. (22-5), DH, 3 p.m.

New Brockton (14-7) at Luverne (15-5), DH, 3 p.m.

Oakman (21-7) at Ranburne (17-3), DH, 3 p.m.

Lexington (16-24) at Colbert Heights (15-13), 1 p.m.

Monday

Horseshoe Bend at Vincent, 4 p.m., if necessary

Oakman at Ranburne, 4 p.m., if necessary

Ariton at Houston Aca., 5 p.m., if necessary

Montgomery Aca. at Hale Co., 5 p.m., if necessary

New Brockton at Luverne, 5 p.m., if necessary

Providence Chr. at G.W. Long, 5 p.m., if necessary

Francis Marion at Reeltown, 5:30 p.m., if necessary

Central-Hayneville at Zion Chapel, TBA, if necessary

Millry at Mobile Chr., TBA, if necessary

Fultondale at Randolph Co., TBA, if necessary

Leroy at Sweet Water, TBA, if necessary

CLASS 1A

Friday

Cedar Bluff 10-13, Woodville 0-1, Cedar Bluff (20-9) advances

Collinsville 6-4, Spring Garden 5-14

Falkville 15-14, Donoho 1-1, Falkville (26-3) advances

Fayetteville 20-2, Southeastern-Blount 1-6

Marion Co. 11-6, Berry 1-5, Marion Co. (18-8) advances

Ragland 11-1, Decatur Heritage 10-5

Shoals Chr. 6-10, Hackleburg 0-0, Shoals Chr. (28-6) advances

South Lamar 4-9, Sumiton Chr. 2-2, South Lamar (19-8) advances

Tharptown 5-2, Athens Bible 3-3

Saturday

J.U. Blacksher (8-12) at St. Luke’s (26-4), DH, 11 a.m.

Appalachian (6-14) at Shades Mountain Chr. (15-11), DH, noon

Fruitdale (19-9) at McKenzie (10-7), DH, 12:30 p.m.

Red Level (5-18) at Kinston (14-10), DH, 1 p.m.

Billingsley (16-9) at Verbena (6-6), DH, 2 p.m.

Brantley (11-16) at Florala (13-2), DH, 2 p.m.

Wadley (6-9) at Maplesville (18-4), DH, 2 p.m.

Athens Bible (20-7) at Tharptown (20-15), 1 p.m.

Decatur Heritage (17-10) at Ragland (17-5), 1 p.m.

Fayetteville (17-9) at Southeastern-Blount (10-17), 1 p.m.

Spring Garden (13-11) at Collinsville (10-12), 1 p.m.

Monday

Fruitdale at McKenzie, 4 p.m., if necessary

Appalachian at Shades Mountain Chr., 4:30 p.m., if necessary

J.U. Blacksher at St. Luke’s, 4:30 p.m., if necessary

Red Level at Kinston, 4:30 p.m., if necessary

Wadley at Maplesville, 4:30 p.m., if necessary

Billingsley at Verbena, TBA, if necessary

Brantley at Florala, TBA, if necessary

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports