High School Boys' Swimming: State meet qualifiers

High School Boys' Swimming: State meet qualifiers

News

High School Boys' Swimming: State meet qualifiers

By

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS
STATE MEET QUALIFIERS

200 medley relay–1. Iowa City West 1:36.41; 2. W.D.M. Valley 1:36.94; 3. W.D.M. Dowling Catholic 1:37.45; 4. Cedar Rapids Washington 1:37.74; 5. Dubuque Hempstead 1:37.88; 6. Bettendorf 1:38.08; 7. Dubuque Senior 1:38.73; 8. Johnston 1:38.81; 9. Waukee 1:38.93; 10. Newton 1:39.20; 11. Ankeny 1:39.63; 12. Ames 1:39.99; 13. Linn-Mar (Marion) 1:40.15; 14. Muscatine 1:41.20; 15. Iowa City High 1:41.99; 16. Davenport Central 1:42.08; 17. Council Bluffs Lewis Central 1:42.19; 18. Waterloo West 1:42.24; 19. Decorah 1:42.56; 20. Cedar Rapids Kennedy 1:42.58; 21. Boone 1:42.75; 22. Des Moines Hoover/North 1:42.79; 23. Sioux City 1:43.49; 24. Cedar Rapids Jefferson 1:44.68.

200 freestyle–1. Aidan Keen, Iowa City West, 1:42.85; 2. Nathan Spencer, Bettendorf, 1:44.46; 3. Adric Sorensen, Ankeny, 1:45.51; 4. Jack Scafuri, Waukee, 1:45.82; 5. Brian Burke, Pleasant Valley, 1:46.40; 6. Nolan Larson, W.D.M. Dowling Catholic, 1:46.74; 7. Mason Hartwig, Boone, 1:46.89; 8. Sam Carter, Marshalltown, 1:47.03; 9. Ryan Price, C.B. Lewis Central, 1:47.16; 10. Jackson Kuhlers, Waukee, 1:47.18; 11. Austin Bunker, Newton, 1:47.26; 12. Chandler Cox, Ankeny, 1:47.31; 13. Josh Hill, Clinton, 1:47.41; 14. Chris Duehr, Dubuque Hempstead, 1:47.76; 15. Dane Van Allen, Ames, 1:47.76; 16. Ben Colin, Dubuque Senior, 1:47.83; 17. Cameron Kelley, C.R. Washington, 1:48.23; 18. Alex Clark, Johnston, 1:48.47; 19. Zach Bunn, Bettendorf, 1:48.49; 20. Kyle Leininger, Waterloo West, 1:48.91; 21. Sam Weyers, Waukee, 1:48.94; 22. Nick Topping, Dubuque Senior, 1:49.03; 23. Jack Stecker, Pleasant Valley, 1:49.06; 24. Spencer Clark, W.D.M. Dowling Catholic, 1:49.85.

200 individual medley–1. Alex Walton, Muscatine, 1:55.88; 2. Nick Staver, Pleasant Valley, 1:56.73; 3. Justin Winnett, Johnston, 1:56.91; 4. Luke Eure, Davenport Central, 1:58.18; 5. Charles Warren, Dubuque Hempstead, 1:58.54; 6. Peyton Gaumer, W.D.M. Dowling Catholic, 1:58.54; 7. Nick Saulnier, C.R. Washington, 1:58.71; 8. Nick Rafferty, Waterloo West, 1:58.77; 9. Cole Bunn, Bettendorf, 1:59.33; 10. Isaak Webb, Newton, 1:59.76; 11. Brennan Bladel, Davenport North, 1:59.89; 12. Matt Anderson, Iowa City West, 1:59.98; 13. Stefan Kitsos, C.R. Kennedy, 2:00.03; 14. Tyler Kamp, Waterloo East, 2:01.27; 15. Matt Jackson, C.R. Washington, 2:01.63; 16. Tanner Nelson, Bettendorf, 2:01.92; 17. Ryan Schade, Bettendorf, 2:02.42; 18. Cameron Rasmussen, Ames, 2:02.82; 19. Calvin Greve, Linn-Mar (Marion) 2:02.88; 20. Nick Walsh, W.D.M. Dowling Catholic, 2:02.90; 21. Andrew Parr, Iowa City High, 2:02.92; 22. Caleb Shudak, C.B. Lewis Central, 2:03.57; 23. Joey Meus, Dubuque Senior, 2:04.25; 24. Taylor Severson, C,B, Lewis Central, 2:04.30.

50 freestyle–1. Mark McGlaughlin, Iowa City West 21.11; 2. Sam Gorham, W.D.M. Valley, 21.27; 3. RJ Hemmingsen, Lewis Central, 21.47; 4. Oliver Martin, Iowa City West, 21.52; 5. Brennan Urbi, C.R. Kennedy, 21.67; 6. Alec Rutkowski, Dubuque Hempstead, 21.80; 7. Jared Thorson, C.R. Washington, 21.81; 8. Stjepan Fiolic, Johnston, 21.82; 9. John Carmody, W.D.M. Dowling Catholic, 21.85; 10. Josh Waltman, Waukee, 21.94; 11. Will Scott, Iowa City West, 21.99; 12. Jordan Stevens, Burlington, 22.07; 13. Aaron Klinker, Ankeny, 22.07; 14. Collin Lovich, Bettendorf, 22.11; 15. Jake Lensing, Newton, 22.11; 16. Oliver Shimp, D.M. Roosevelt, 22.12; 17. Nick Durin, C.R. Washington, 22.21; 18. Blair Van Staalduine, Marshalltown, 22.22; 19. Ashton Cracraft, Johnston, 22.24; 20. Alex Pyle, Ames, 22.29; 21. Justin Arebaugh, Linn-Mar, 22.29; 22. Spencer Smith, Lewis Central, 22.32; 23. Jakob Kehoe, C.R. Washington, 22.32; 24. Andrew Pham, Sioux City, 22.43.

100 butterfly–1. RJ Hemmingsen, C.B. Lewis Central, 50.25; 2. Jared Thorson, C.R. Washington, 51.98; 3. Oliver Martin, Iowa City West, 52.08; 4. James Bussey, W.D.M. Dowling Catholic, 53.08; 5. Ethan Eiler, W.D.M. Valley, 53.22; 6. Jordan Stevens, Burlington, 53.40; 7. Luke Ketelaar, Bettendorf, 53.63; 8. Austin Bunker, Newton, 53.70; 9. Taylor Severson, C.B. Lewis Central, 53.74; 10. Duggan Trenary, Linn-Mar, 53.78; 11. Jameson Spitzig, Ankeny, 53.81; 12. Michael Greenfield, W.D.M. Dowling Catholic, 53.93; 13. Isaak Webb, Newton, 54.13; 14. Brett Shaw, Waukee, 54.24; 15. Drake Stierman, Dubuque Senior, 54.32; 16. Colin Murphy, Waukee, 54.34; 17. Sam Carter, Marshalltown, 54.48; 18. Jackson Breen, Ames, 54.63; 19. Carson Miller, Iowa City West, 54.74; 20. Josh Hill, Clinton, 54.80; 21. Andrew Pham, Sioux City, 54.84; 22. Zach Hendricks, Linn-Mar, 54.92; 23. Matt Jackson, C.R. Washington, 54.96; 24. Gus Muenzenmay, Waukee, 55.15.

100 freestyle–1. Mark McGlaughlin, Iowa City West, 46.61; 2. Sam Gorham, W.D.M. Valley, 46.74; 3. John Colin, Dubuque Senior, 47.09; 4. Carl Skoog, W.D.M. Valley, 48.17; 5. Alec Rutkowski, Dubuque Hempstead, 48.33; 6. Adric Sorensen, Ankeny, 48.41; 7. Brian Burke, Pleasant Valley, 48.45; 8. Stjepan Fiolic, Johnston, 48.51; 9. Ashton Cracraft, Johnston, 48.63; 10. Beau Blazek, W.D.M. Valley, 48.75; 11. David Ruzicka, W.D.M. Dowling Catholic, 48.77; 12. Cole Bunn, Bettendorf, 48.91; 13. Justin Arebaugh, Linn-Mar, 48.92; 14. Mason Hartwig, Boone, 48.93; 15. Nolan Larson, W.D.M. Dowling Catholic, 48.96; 16. Michael Lux, Carrol,l 48.97; 17. Will Scott, Iowa City West, 49.06; 18. John Carmody, W.D.M. Dowling Catholic, 49.13; 19. Kyle McNeal, Linn-Mar, 49.27; 20. Josh Lee, Fort Dodge, 49.30; 21. Henry Friederichs, Pleasant Valley, 49.40; 22. Blair Van Staalduine, Marshalltown, 49.50; 23. Alex Clark, Johnston, 49.59; 24. Nate Hermann, Dubuque Hempstead, 49.60.

500 freestyle–1. Aidan Keen, Iowa City West, 4:42.92; 2. Chandler Cox, Ankeny, 4:48.60; 3. Jack Scafuri, Waukee, 4:48.99; 4. Nathan Spencer, Bettendorf, 4:49.28; 5. Ben Colin, Dubuque Senior, 4:50.05; 6. Cameron Kelley, C.R. Washington, 4:50.30; 7. Corbin Faidley, D.M. Hoover/North, 4:50.81; 8. Ryan Price, C.B. Lewis Central, 4:51.24; 9. Nick Fox, W.D.M. Valley, 4:51.61; 10. Dane Van Allen, Ames, 4:53.00; 11. Jack Stecker, Pleasant Valley, 4:53.73; 12. Nick Rafferty, Waterloo West, 4:54.68; 13. Stephen Hansen, Bettendorf, 4:54.79; 14. Zach Bunn, Bettendorf, 4:56.23; 15. Jackson Kuhlers, Waukee, 4:56.88; 16. Kyle Leininger, Waterloo West, 4:57.15; 17. Brady Suby, Ankeny, 4:58.15; 18. Spencer Clark, W.D.M. Dowling Catholic, 4:58.37; 19. Carter Mehls, Johnston, 4:58.99; 20. Chris Duehr, Dubuque Hempstead, 4:59.12; 21. Quincy Markham, Sioux City, 4:59.31; 22. Ben Kramer, Johnston, 5:00.19; 23. Sam Weyers, Waukee, 5:00.38; 24. Nick Topping, Dubuque Senior, 5:01.23.

200 freestyle relay–1. W.D.M. Valley 1:26.28; 2. Iowa City West 1:26.51; 3. Johnston 1:27.66; 4. Cedar Rapids Washington 1:28.06; 5. Ankeny 1:28.10; 6. Dubuque Hempstead 1:28.68; 7. Bettendorf 1:28.80; 8. Linn-Mar (Marion)1:28.89; 9. Lewis Central 1:29.32; 10. C.B. Pleasant Valley 1:29.45; 11. W.D.M. Dowling Catholic 1:29.77; 12. Waukee 1:29.83; 13. Dubuque Senior 1:30.42; 14. Clinton 1:30.43; 15. Decorah 1:30.53; 16. Ames 1:31.06; 17. Des Moines Hoover/North 1:31.31; 18. Marshalltown 1:31.48; 19. Mason City 1:31.52; 20. Sioux City 1:31.74; 21. Des Moines Roosevelt 1:31.78; 22. Cedar Rapids Kennedy 1:31.79; 23. Fort Dodge 1:32.25; 24. Waterloo West 1:32.49

100 backstroke–1. Alex Walton, Muscatine, 51.96; 2. Luke Eure, Davenport Central, 52.87; 3. Charles Warren, Dubuque Hempstead, 52.91; 4. Calvin Greve, Linn-Mar, 52.93; 5. Nick Saulnier, C.R. Washington, 52.95; 6. John Colin, Dubuque Senior, 53.16; 7. David Ruzicka, W.D.M. Dowling Catholic, 54.07; 8. Brennan Urbi, C.R. Kennedy, 54.12; 9. Andrew Parr, Iowa City High, 54.36; 10. Caleb Shudak, Lewis Central, 54.46; 11. Kyle McNeal, Linn-Mar, 54.66; 12. Cam Bentley, C.R. Washington, 54.83; 13. Patrick Rowe, Mason City, 55.20; 14. Brett Shaw, Waukee, 55.23; 15. Brennan Bladel, Davenport North, 55.48; 16. Richard Turner, Bettendorf, 55.88; 17. Daniel Reinart, Cedar Falls, 56.11; 18. Zach Linder, Waukee, 56.52; 19. Jared DeGroot, Johnston, 56.54; 20. Abe Eyman Casey, Iowa City High, 56.56; 21. Ian McElree, C.R. Washington, 56.56; 22. Seth Schieffer, Johnston, 56.57; 23. Zach Martin, Boone, 56.88; 24. Matt Boylan, Ames, 57.16.

100 breaststroke–1. Justin Winnett, Johnston, 57.57; 2. Nick Staver, Pleasant Valley, 58.24; 3. Tanner Nelson, Bettendorf, 58.50; 4. Matt Anderson, Iowa City West, 59.64; 5. Michael Sovers, Muscatine, 59.70; 6. Jameson Spitzig, Ankeny, 1:00.46; 7. Peyton Gaumer, W.D.M. Dowling Catholic, 1:00.57; 8. Cameron Rasmussen, Ames, 1:00.87; 9. Nick Durin, C.R. Washington, 1:00.90; 10. Nick Walsh, W.D.M. Dowling Catholic, 1:00.95; 11. Paul Hummell, C.R. Jefferson, 1:01.07; 12. Stefan Kitson, C.R. Kennedy, 1:01.18; 13. Carson Miller, Iowa City West, 1:01.24; 14. Leo Xiao, Iowa City High, 1:01.39; 15. Jake Lensing, Newton, 1:01.46; 16. Ryan Schade, Bettendorf, 1:01.50; 17. Joey Meus, Dubuque Senior, 1:01.51; 18. Matt Schwarz, D.M. Hoover/North, 1:01.59; 19. Sean Johnson, Dubuque Hempstead, 1:01.91; 20. James Bussey, W.D.M. Dowling Catholic, 1:01.93; 21. Sami Scheetz, C.R. Washington, 1:01.97; 22. Mac Faldet, Decorah, 1:02.14; 23. Nick Fox, W.D.M. Valley, 1:02.44; 24. Cooper Bell, Waukee, 1:02.85.

400 freestyle–1. W.D.M. Valley 3:11.76; 2. Ankeny 3:14.83; 3. Iowa City West 3:14.95; 4. Johnston 3:15.95; 5. Dubuque Senior 3:16.12; 6. Dubuque Hempstead 3:16.76; 7. Bettendorf 3:16.92; 8. Pleasant Valley 3:16.95; 9. Waukee 3:17.11; 10. Cedar Rapids Washington 3:17.64; 11. W.D.M. Dowling Catholic 3:17.78; 12. Waterloo West 3:18.55; 13. Linn-Mar (Marion) 3:18.64; 14. C.B. Lewis Central 3:19.45; 15. Ames 3:20.09; 16. Newton 3:20.16; 17. Clinton 3:22.31; 18. Davenport Central 3:23.25; 19. Mason City 3:24.36; 20. Marshalltown 3:24.61; 21. Fort Dodge 3:24.69; 22. Decorah 3:27.04; 23. Des Moines Lincoln 3:27.18; 24. Cedar Rapids Jefferson 3:27.78.

Note–State meet is Saturday, Feb. 15 at Marshalltown.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2014/high-school-boys-swimming-state-meet-qualifiers
High School Boys' Swimming: State meet qualifiers

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS STATE MEET QUALIFIERS 200 medley relay–1.

I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.