High school regional pairings, scores

High school regional pairings, scores

News

High school regional pairings, scores

By

(All times p.m. and local to site)

BOYS

FIRST REGION

At Murray State

– Calloway County (19-8) vs. McCracken County (21-8), 6; Carlisle County (14-16) vs. Graves County (26-4), 7:45Friday

– Mayfield (12-15) vs. Hickman County (14-10), 1; St. Mary (21-10) vs. Marshall County (21-10), 2:45Saturday

SECOND REGION

At Madisonville-North Hopkins

– University Heights (15-11) vs. Trigg County (18-7), 6; Caldwell County (17-11) vs. Henderson County (19-7), 7:30Friday

– Union County (12-19) vs. Hopkinsville (27-2), 6; Crittenden County (9-20) vs. Madisonville-North Hopkins (18-9), 7:30Saturday

THIRD REGION

At Owensboro Sportscenter

– Meade County (9-19) vs. Owensboro (18-10), 6; Ohio County (13-13) vs. Butler County (14-10), 7:45Friday

– Grayson County (10-17) vs. Hancock County (19-7), noon; Daviess County (16-10) vs. Muhlenberg County (12-14), 1:45Saturday

FOURTH REGION

At Barren County

– Franklin-Simpson (8-18) vs. Bowling Green (24-6), 6; Russell County (18-9) vs. Barren County (21-8), 8Friday

– Warren Central (22-5) vs. Clinton County (22-7), 6; Monroe County (20-10) vs. Russellville (11-18), 8Saturday

District 14 at Warren East — Bowling Green 68, Warren Central 53Saturday’s final:

FIFTH REGION

At Marion County

– LaRue County (16-13) vs. Elizabethtown (21-8), 6; Thomas Nelson (16-12) vs. Taylor County (25-6), 8:15Thursday

– John Hardin (17-8) vs. Green County (18-11), 6; Adair County (17-13) vs. Bardstown (23-6), 8:15Friday

SIXTH REGION

At various sites

– North Bullitt (22-8) at Doss (21-7), 7; Fern Creek (19-11) at Pleasure Ridge Park (23-7), 7; Fairdale (12-18) at Bullitt Central (18-9), 7; DeSales (20-9) at Bullitt East (24-7), 7Wednesday

– Semifinals, 6 and 7:45Friday (at Valley)

– Final, 7Monday (at Valley)

SEVENTH REGION

At various sites

– Eastern (20-8) at Manual (19-10), 7; St. Xavier (21-8) vs. Trinity (26-5), 7 at Bellarmine; Central (9-19) at Male (16-15), 7; Waggener (16-9) vs. Ballard (27-5), 7 at ValleyWednesday

– Semifinals, 3 and 4:45Sunday (at Valley)

– Final, 7Tuesday, March 11 (at Valley)

EIGHTH REGION

At Henry County

Collins (24-4) vs. Grant County (15-13), 6:30; South Oldham (19-4) vs. Owen County (18-9), 8 Thursday —

Simon Kenton (13-13) vs. Shelby County (16-14), 6:30; Henry County (20-10) vs. Oldham County (22-60, 8 Friday —

NINTH REGION

At Bank of Kentucky Center

– Covington Catholic (26-2) vs. Ryle (14-11), 6:30; St. Henry (14-10) vs. Newport Central Catholic (28-3), 8Wednesday

– Conner (11-14) vs. Dixie Heights (23-7), 6:30; Highlands (9-14) vs. Holmes (26-5), 8Friday

10TH REGION

At Mason County

– Bracken County (14-15) vs. Campbell County (18-8), 6; Clark County (9-19) vs. Harrison County (14-16), 7:30Thursday

– Bishop Brossart (23-4) vs. Montgomery County (27-2), 6; Robertson County (15-13) vs. Augusta (19-11), 7:30Friday

11TH REGION

At Frankfort Convention Center

– Franklin County (15-12) vs. Madison Central (21-10), 6:30; Scott County (29-3) vs. Lexington Catholic (19-11), 8:15Thursday

– Lafayette (18-10) vs. Henry Clay (17-12), 6:30; Madison Southern (13-16) vs. Woodford County (16-14), 8:15Friday

12TH REGION

At Pulaski County

– Pulaski Southwestern (23-5) vs. Pulaski County (17-12), 6; East Jessamine (19-11) vs. Lincoln County (25-5), 7:45Friday

– Boyle County (17-9) vs. West Jessamine (19-10), 6; Casey County (12-20) vs. Wayne County (28-1), 7:45Saturday

13THREGION

At Corbin

– Middlesboro (10-20) vs. Clay County (20-8), 6:30; Williamsburg (15-16) vs. Knox Central (19-9), 8Thursday

– Barbourville (18-12) vs. Bell County (20-10), 6:30; Jackson County (21-10) vs. Corbin (20-10), 8Friday

14TH REGION

At Perry County Central

– Estill County (19-11) vs. Breathitt County (23-8), 6:30; Perry County Central (21-8) vs. Knott County Central (22-6), 8:15Wednesday

– Cordia (23-8) vs. Hazard (25-6), 6:30; Wolfe County (16-11) vs. Powell County (11-18), 8:15Thursday

15TH REGION

At Eastern Kentucky Expo Center

– Prestonsburg (14-17) vs. Pike County Central (15-10), 1:30; East Ridge (16-10) vs. Johnson Central (22-6), 3:15; Lawrence County (20-10) vs. Betsy Layne (26-5), 4:30; Belfry (8-18) vs. Shelby Valley (18-10), 6:15Saturday

16TH REGION

At Morehead State

– Fleming County (21-9) vs. Elliott County (18-9), noon; Boyd County (19-13) vs. Lewis County (16-13), 1:30; Greenup County (12-15) vs. Rowan County (21-10), 6; East Carter (15-13) vs. Ashland Blazer (20-9), 7:30Saturday

GIRLS

FIRST REGION

At Murray State

– Ballard Memorial (14-13) vs. Marshall County (27-5), 4:30; Fulton City (6-12) vs. Paducah Tilghman (22-8), 6; McCracken County (15-16) vs. Carlisle County (9-16), 7:30; Murray (26-5) vs. Graves County (21-7), 9Thursday

SECOND REGION

At Henderson County

– Union County (19-9) vs. University Heights (23-3), 6; Madisonville-North Hopkins (20-8) vs. Livingston Central (12-15), 7:30Wednesday

– Lyon County (15-10) vs. Caldwell County (15-12), 6; Christian County (12-13) vs. Henderson County (21-5), 7:30Thursday

THIRD REGION

At Owensboro Sportscenter

– Edmonson County (18-9) vs. Owensboro Catholic (25-6), 6; Muhlenberg County (13-16) vs. Breckinridge County (14-12), 7:45Wednesday

– Meade County (13-15) vs. Ohio County (20-7), 6; Apollo (14-15) vs. Grayson County (15-14), 7:45Thursday

FOURTH REGION

At Allen County-Scottsville

– Russell County (14-14) vs. Glasgow (26-6), 6; South Warren (22-8) vs. Logan County (13-14), 7:30Wednesday

– Allen County-Scottsville (27-3) vs. Bowling Green (20-5), 6; Franklin-Simpson (23-5) vs. Clinton County (15-14), 7:30Thursday

FIFTH REGION

At Nelson County

– Caverna (15-14) vs. Nelson County (23-7), 6:30; Adair County (18-10) vs. Elizabethtown (26-4), 8Wednesday

– Bethlehem (10-12) vs. Marion County (15-14), 6:30; North Hardin (19-11) vs. LaRue County (22-6), 8Thursday

SIXTH REGION

At various sites

– Butler 68, Bullitt East 58; Holy Cross 63, Bullitt Central 49; Mercy 61, Iroquois 42; North Bullitt 63, Pleasure Ridge Park 57Tuesday

– Butler (26-3) vs. Holy Cross (15-14), 6:30; North Bullitt (22-7) vs. Mercy (16-13), 8:15Thursday(at Valley)

– Final, 7:30Saturday(at Valley)

SEVENTH REGION

At various sites

– Male 74, Waggener 47; Ballard 61, Central 47; Manual 56, Assumption 38; Sacred Heart 80, Eastern 64Tuesday

– Male (21-9) vs. Ballard (23-4), 3:30; Manual (18-11) vs. Sacred Heart (25-7), 5Thursday(at Valley)

– Final, 5Saturday(at Valley)

EIGHTH REGION

At Grant County

– Simon Kenton 63, South Oldham 40; Gallatin County 78, Shelby County 73, OTTuesday

– Henry County (12-14) vs. Oldham County (15-9), 6:30; Walton-Verona (17-13) vs. Anderson County (24-4), 8:30Wednesday

– Simon Kenton (28-3) vs. Gallatin County (20-7); Henry-Oldham winner vs. Walton-Verona/Anderson winner, TBASaturday

– Final, TBASunday

NINTH REGION

At Bank of Kentucky Center

– Highlands 67, St. Henry 52, 6:30; Notre Dame 58, Boone County 40Monday

– Covington Holy Cross 41, Dixie Heights 28; Newport Central Catholic 65, Conner 55Tuesday

– Highlands (23-7) vs. Notre Dame (21-8), 6; Covington Holy Cross (21-7) vs. Newport Central Catholic (27-4), 7:30Saturday

10TH REGION

At Mason County

– Montgomery County 62, Bracken County 43; Scott 67, Nicholas County 47Tuesday

– Mason County (22-8) vs. Bishop Brossart (22-6), 6; Harrison County (12-18) vs. Clark County (22-7), 7:30Wednesday

– Montgomery County (14-14) vs. Scott (19-12), 4; Wednesday’s winners, 5:30Saturday

11TH REGION

At Frankfort Convention Center

– Franklin County 60, Madison Southern 41; Lafayette 70, Scott County 51Tuesday

– Paul Dunbar (23-7) vs. Madison Central (15-14), 6:30; Western Hills (16-12) vs. Henry Clay (16-11), 8:15Wednesday

– Franklin County (25-6) vs. Lafayette (25-3), 1:30; Wednesday’s winners, 3:15Saturday

12TH REGION

At Lincoln County

– Wayne County (15-14) vs. Casey County (21-9), 6; East Jessamine (18-9) vs. Danville (21-7), 7:45Wednesday

– Somerset (14-14) vs. Pulaski Southwestern (23-6), 6; Boyle County (20-7) vs. Mercer County (26-5), 7:45Thursday

13TH REGION

At Corbin

– Corbin 59, North Laurel 40; Bell County 63, Lynn Camp 47Tuesday

– Harlan (18-12) vs. Barbourville (16-12), 6:30; Whitley County (24-7) vs. Clay County (20-10), 8Wednesday

– Corbin (24-7) vs. Bell County (25-4), 2; Wednesday’s winners, 3:30Saturday

– Final, 3Sunday

14TH REGION

At Leslie County

– Powell County 88, Jackson City 64; Leslie County 66, Letcher County Central 55; Perry County Central 71, Knott County Central 36; Breathitt County 74, Lee County 53Tuesday

– Powell County (22-7) vs. Leslie County (20-11), 6:30; Perry County Central (21-6) vs. Breathitt County (18-8)n, 8:15Friday

15TH REGION

At Eastern Kentucky Expo Center

– Betsy Layne (10-19) vs. Johnson Central (19-11), 6:30; Pikeville (19-12) vs. Belfry (13-16), 8:15Wednesday

– Pike County Central (8-20) vs. Shelby Valley (21-6), 6:30; Magoffin County (22-5) vs. Allen Central (13-9), 8:15Thursday

16TH REGION

At Morehead State

– Russell 65, Boyd County 56; East Carter 55, Rowan County 33Tuesday

– Ashland Blazer (21-8) vs. Lewis County (20-10), 6:30; West Carter (11-14) vs. Fleming County (19-10), 8Wednesday

– Russell (21-11) vs. East Carter (30-2), 6:30; Wednesday’s winners, 8Thursday

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports