High School Roundup: Binghamton bowling teams reach state qualifier

High School Roundup: Binghamton bowling teams reach state qualifier

News

High School Roundup: Binghamton bowling teams reach state qualifier

By

Binghamton will be well-represented at the state bowling qualifiers, as both the girls and the boys teams each secured spots Monday night with second place finishes at the Southern Tier Athletic Conference Championships at Laurel Bowl.

The boys team finished with 2,927 pins in the three-game series, trailing only Windsor, which knocked down 3,116. Sean Lustig put up games of 257 and 215 en route to a 655 series and teammate Jeremy Warren was third, shooting games of 235 and 213 as part of a 634 series.

Windsor’s Troy Kimble was the best individual performer, putting up 237, 211 and 229 games and a 677 series.

On the girls side, Horseheads overcame an 86-pin deficit in the final game to edge the Patriots for the top team spot, 2,581-2,565.

The Blue Raiders’ Taylor Woolever-Frost finished with an indiviual-high 597 series. Binghamton’s Laurie McNeill was the runner-up after games of 222 and 215 led to a 591 series.

Johnson City’s Erin Page was in fifth place with a 541 series.

The Sectional playoffs will be this weekend at Midway Lanes in Vestal, with the girls competing on Friday and the boys on Saturday. The state qualifier will be held at Valley Bowling Center on Feb. 14-15.

Boys basketball

Vestal 67, Johnson City 57: At JC, Kevin Franz scored 21 points, including five 3-pointers, helping the Golden Bears hold off the Wildcats in a STAC game.

Nick Wegmann added 16 points and Elijah Mushalla chipped in 10 for Vestal (4-10), which knocked down 10 of 15 foul shots in the fourth quarter to hold onto the lead.

Matt Czeitner scored 16 points and Ricky Balles and Patrick Garey added 11 apiece for JC (5-9).

Union-Endicott 87, Corning 40: At Corning, a balanced attack that led to 14 3-pointers, led to a Tigers rout of the Hawks.

Matt Eastman knocked down five 3-pointers for his 15 points and C.J. Krowiak chipped in 12 points for U-E (12-2), which jumped out to a 33-9 lead at the end of the first quarter.

Anthony Corby led Corning with 12 points.

Chenango Forks 54, Dryden 34: At Chenango Forks, Trevor Borchardt scored 11 points and blocked seven shots, leading the Warriors past the Lions in a nonleague game.

Andrew Ziegenfus added 10 points for Forks, which held Dryden to four points in the third quarter.

“We held them to 14 points in the second half,” Chenango Forks coach Drew Rullo said. “I’ll take that any time.”

Ali Abel-Ferretti and Stuart Stahlman scored seven points each for Dryden.

Girls basketball

Whitney Point 37, Dryden 34: At Dryden, Graci Standish-Warpus hit a go-ahead 3-pointer with 30 seconds left, then hit a pair of free throws with 3.9 seconds on the clock to lead the Golden Eagles past the Lions.

Whitney Point switched to a man-to-man defense in the fourth and Dryden hit just one field goal in the quarter.

Bri Sturdevant scored 11 points and Standish-Warpus added 10 for WP. Kate Holland scored eight points to lead Dryden.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports