High School Roundup: Owego runner-up at Waverly swimming meet

High School Roundup: Owego runner-up at Waverly swimming meet

News

High School Roundup: Owego runner-up at Waverly swimming meet

By

The Owego swim team finished second out of nine teams with 331.5 points and Vestal finished fourth with 313.5 points at the Waverly Invitational on Saturday afternoon.

Horseheads won the team event with 466 points.

Owego’s Mitch Phelps was runner-up in the 200-yard individual medley and 500 freestyle and teammate Dylan Richmond placed third in the 100 backstroke. Phelps and Richmond teamed with Colin Pritchard and Phil Stephens to place third in the 400 freestyle relay, and Stephens, Pritchard Phelps and Zach Zielinski took third in the 200 free relay.

Top finishers from Vestal were Dan Klein, who placed second in the 50 freestyle, Jeffrey Zhou, who was third in the 100 butterfly, and Dan Harlan, who was third in the 500 freestyle.

Lansing’s Joe Koch set pool records in the 200 and 500 freestyle events.

Boys basketball

Watkins Glen 58, Candor 28: At Watkins Glen, Justin Kelly and Joe Palumbo led a balanced effort with 11 points apiece, as the Senecas scored 23 points in the second quarter and went on to rout the Indians in an Interscholastic Athletic Conference game.

Collin Gates had nine points and three steals and Luke Flahive added eight points and five assists for Watkins Glen (11-2), which held Candor to 16 points in the first three quarters.

“We just played pretty good defense tonight,” Watkins Glen coach John Fazzary said. “Obviously holding a team to one 2-point basket for the entire game is impressive.”

Jordan Bartolis had five points to lead Candor (4-6).

Summit Christian Academy 46, Ross Corners Christian Academy 42: At Clarks Summit, Pa., Jake Chabala scored 15 points and hit all four if his fourth-quarter free-throw attempts as Summit held off Ross Corners in a NY-Penn Christian Athletic Conference game.

Pavel Shindyakove hit a 3-pointer with six seconds left to cut the Rams’ defecit to three, but Chabala knocked down a pair of foul shots to put the game out of reach.

Noah Kiekel scored 13 points for Ross Corners (9-2), who trailed only 27-21 despite going scoreless in the third quarter.

The Rams will compete in the Central Baptist Christian Academy Tournament next weekend.

Girls basketball

Candor 42, Watkins Glen 30: At Candor, Sierra Szwec scored a game-high 16 points and added 6 assists leading the Indians to a Interscholastic Athletic Conference victory. Miranda Russell scored 7 points and 11 rebounds for Candor (7-2), while Victoria Goehner had 13 points for Watkins Glen (6-7).

Wrestling

Shenendehowa Tournament: Chenango Forks placed four wrestlers in finishing 11th overall out of 24 teams. Isaiah Zimmer was the runner up at 170 pounds, losing a 6-4 decision to Brewster’s Gino Gioielli in the championship match.

Also placing for the Blue Devils were Michael Allan Rios (third at 220 pounds), Carl Rouse (fourth at 126) and CJ Gould (fourth at 195).

Hockey

Chenango Valley 2, Johnson City 2: At SUNY-Broome, Ben Bruns scored two goals, including the game-tying tally on a breakaway with 3:33 remaining in the third period, as Johnson City salvaged a tie with Chenango Valley in a Broome County High School Hockey Association contest.

Bruns had a power-play goal with 6:46 left in the first to open the scoring, but CV tied it with 3:04 remaining in the opening period on a goal by Brian Pfeiffer.

Pfeiffer scored again to give CV a 2-1 advantage with 15:06 left.

Chenango Valley outshot Johnson City, 48-28, but Michael Kuruc made 46 saves for JC.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports