High school scoreboard: Friday's results and Saturday's schedule

High school scoreboard: Friday's results and Saturday's schedule

News

High school scoreboard: Friday's results and Saturday's schedule

By

Horseheads 17, Elmira 4

Horseheads 9 8 17
Elmira 2 2 4

Horseheads goals-assists: Caroline O’Mara 1-0, Crystal Powers 5-4, Erin Strollo 2-0, Tatum Benesh 2-0, Abbey Benesh 4-0, Mia Strollo 1-0, Jessica Schiefen 2-0. Elmira g-a: Jordynn Kurcoba 1-0, Shelby Brost 2-0, Natalie Hughes 1-0, Alexis Brooks 0-1. Shots: Horseheads, 15-8. Ground balls: 5-5. Draw controls: Horseheads, 13-5. Goalie saves: Danielle Sherman (H) 4; Alexis Bower (E) 8, Mariah Cogswell (E) 2.

Corning 15, Union-Endicott 2

U-E 0 2 2
Corning 12 3 15

U-E goals-assists: Kelly McCloe 1-0; Laura Proctor 1-0. Corning goals-assists: Neena Merola 3-3; Sara Grapevine 2-3; Taylor Mathis 3-0; Taylor Turner 2-1; Morgan Hogue 1-1; Stephanie Allen 1-0; Bridget Collins 1-0; Emilee Paterson 1-0; Ellen Neuser 1-0. Shots: U-E 14; C 24. Ground balls: U-E 5; C 5. Draws: U-E 3; C 16. Goalie saves: Ashley Strauss (U-E) 5; Sara Shaddock (C) 5; Ali Clark (C) 6. Records: Corning 4-1.

Vestal 17, Binghamton 5

Vestal 13 4 17
Binghamgton 1 4 5

Vestal goals-assists: Tomasina Leska 2-4, Noelle Patterson 4-0, Devon McKercher 3-2, Julia Lovaglia 2-0, Kelsie Klein 2-0, Jamie Peters 1-1, Nicole Lyons 1-1, Sarah Benvo 1-0, Gwenyth Gleason 1-0. Binghamton goals-assists: Lauren McPeek 2-0, Colleen Holleran 2-0, Molly Martinichio 1-0, Katie Gaudet 0-2 . Shots: Vestal 24, Binghamton 17. Ground balls: Vestal 8, Binghamton 5. Draws: Vestal 11, Binghamton 9. Goalie saves: Nicole Leska (Vestal) 11, Antanaja Moore (Binghamton) 5. Records: Vestal 3-1, Binghamton 1-2.

Maine-Endwell 12, Johnson City 8

JC 4 4 8
M-E 6 6 12

JC goals-assists: Emily Russin 4-0; Maddi Lamuraglia 1-0; Tarah Espe 1-1; Stella Safari 2-1; Bethany Krome 0-1. M-E goals-assists: Dani Cronk 1-1; Madison Burlingame 2-0; Chelsea Cable 2-0; Michelle Savoldy 2-0; Jillian Greene 3-1; Ally DiFulvio 1-0; Lauryn Stocks 1-0. Shots: JC 20, M-E 19. Ground balls: JC 22, M-E 25. Draws: JC 11; M-E 11. Goalie saves: Becky Conklin (JC) 8; Hanna George (M-E) 11. Records: M-E 3-0, Johnson City 0-1.

Ithaca 8, LaSalle 3

LaSalle 1 0 1 1 3
Ithaca 1 4 1 2 8

LaSalle goals-assists: Alex Fran 1-1, Mark Uhlig 1-0, Joe Planz 1-0. Ithaca goals-assists: Charlie Estill 3-1, Zach Johnson 3-0, Collin Case 1-2, Cameron Pate 1-0, Thomas Johnson 0-1. Shots: . Ground balls: LaSalle, 23-21. Faceoffs: . Man-up: . Goalie saves: LaSalle 8; Matt Fricke (I) 6, Cameron Mitchell (I) 3.

BCANY Section 4 Awards

To be recognized Sunday at Elmira Notre Dame

Boys Players of the Year: Tom Agan, Notre Dame; Derek Beers, Franklin; Chandler Benson, Moravia; Storm Cook, Norwich; David Dufresne, Unadilla Valley; Kyle Gallagher, Maine-Endwell; Darius Garvin, Notre Dame; CJ Krowiak, Union-Endicott; Zach Marsh, Whitney Point; David Matthews, Susquehanna Valley; Tyler Moffe, Elmira; Albert Odero, Oneonta; Gabe Shrauger, Whitney Point; Jake Sinicki, Maine-Endwell; Mike Sutton, Norwich; Tom Towner, Lansing; Tanner Winchester, Unatego.

Girls Players of the Year: Class AA, Nicole Kaczmarcyk, Union-Endicott; Class AA, Ellie Leszyk, Horseheads; Class AA, Amanda Schiefen,Horseheads; Class A, Daniella Dean, Maine-Endwell; Class A, Victoria Dean, Maine-Endwell; Class A, Rachel Merrill, Owego; Class A, Julie Yacovoni, Maine-Endwell; Class B, Jenny Borfitz, Norwich; Class B, Mariah Ruff, Oneonta; Class B, Reylynn Swartzhoff, Waverly; Class C, Miranda Drummond, Harpursville; Class C, Sheridan Heine, Elmira Notre Dame; Class C, Shea McCartney, Lansing; Class C, Sierra Szwec, Candor; Class D, Jordan Beers, Franklin.

Boys Coaches of the Year: Class AA, Joe Alger, Union-Endicott; Class A, Bill Ocker, Maine-Endwell; Class B, Tom Collier, Norwich; Class C, Bill Hopkins, Notre Dame; Class D, Darren Belden, Edmeston; Bob VanValkenburg, South Kortright.

Girls Coaches of the Year: Class AA, Andy Scott, Horseheads; Class A, Sonny Spera, Maine-Endwell; Class B, Matt Miller, Oneonta; Class C, Kurt Ehrensbeck, Harpursville; Class D, Mike Dutcher, Franklin.

TODAY’S EVENTS

BASEBALL

STAC

Susquehanna Valley at Binghamton, 1

Nonleague

Hancock at Laurens, 11 a.m.

Unatego at Windsor, 11 a.m.

Watkins Glen at South Seneca, 11 a.m.

DeRuyter at Groton, 11 a.m.

Dryden at Cortland, noon

SOFTBALL

Nonleague

Hancock at Laurens, 11 a.m.

DeRuyter at Groton, 11 a.m.

Horseheads at Clarence, 11 a.m.

Elmira Notre Dame vs Camden at Herkimer, 12:10

Horseheads at Depew, 2

Elmira Notre Dame vs. Immaculata at Herkimer, 4:30

Walton at Downsville, 4:15

BOYS LACROSSE

Section 4

Owego at Union-Endicott, noon

Maine-Endwell at Vestal, 1

Johnson City at Elmira, 4:30

Chenango Valley at Chenango Forks, 5

Dryden at Elmira Notre Dame, 5

Nonleague

Bishop Timon-St. Jude at Ithaca, noon

Corning at Saint Joseph’s, noon

Marcus Whitman at Watkins Glen, noon

GIRLS LACROSSE

Nonleague

Irondequoit at Vestal, 10:30 a.m.

Corning at Brighton, 11 a.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

NY-PENN Invitational at Windsor, 10 a.m.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports