High school state rankings: Basketball and hockey

High school state rankings: Basketball and hockey

News

High school state rankings: Basketball and hockey

By

State Rankings

High school rankings according to the New York State Sportswriters Association.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Through Jan. 26

CLASS AA

1. Cardinal Hayes-CHSAA 16-0

2. Bishop Loughlin-CHSAA 14-3

3. Abraham Lincoln-PSAL 16-3

4. Mount Vernon-1 9-1

5. Christ the King-CHSAA 14-3

6. Cardozo-PSAL 17-1

7. Wings Academy-PSAL 17-3

8. Newburgh Free-9 12-1

9. Long Island Lutheran-AIS 13-2

10. St. Peter-CHSAA 17-2

11. Troy Catholic-2 13-0

12. Rochester Aquinas-5 11-2

13. Greece Athena-5 12-1

14. Spring Valley-1 11-3

15. Brentwood-11 11-2

16. Green Tech-2 8-4

17. Fox Lane-1 12-1

18. Construction-PSAL 13-3

19. Clarkstown South-1 13-1

20. Farmingdale-8 11-2

21. White Plains-1 10-1

22. Curtis-PSAL 13-3

23. Guilderland-2 10-2

24. Half Hollow Hills East-11 13-1

25. Wadleigh-PSAL 11-4

Honorable Mention: Union-Endicott 10-2.

CLASS A

1. Amityville-11 13-1

2. Scotia-Glenville-2 14-0

3. Springfield Gardens-PSAL 16-0

4. Bedford Academy-PSAL 13-2

5. Canisius-MMA 12-2

6. Albany Academy-AIS 10-2

7. Bishop Ludden-3 12-1

8. Washington Heights-PSAL 13-1

9. Holy Trinity-CHSAA 14-3

10. Rochester East-5 11-3

11. Troy-2 11-3

12. Carthage-3 12-0

13. Lawrence-8 11-1

14. Newark-5 12-2

15. Harborfields-11 12-1

16. West Hempstead-8 12-2

17. Buffalo McKinley-6 8-2

18. Nazareth-CHSAA 10-4

19. Eastchester-1 11-2

20. Amherst-6 11-1

21. Geneva-5 12-2

22. Harrison-1 12-1

23. John Bowne-PSAL 14-3

24. Xavier-CHSAA 13-2

25. Valley Stream South-8 11-1

CLASS B

1. Westhill-3 13-0

2. Putnam Valley-1 13-1

3. Ogdensburg Free-10 13-1

4. Buffalo East-6 10-2

5. Olean-6 11-2

6. Babylon-11 10-2

7. Norwich-4 13-0

8. Livonia-5 13-0

9. Holcombe Rucker-PSAL 15-1

10. Irvington-1 14-1

11. BCAM High-PSAL 13-1

12. Medgar Evers-PSAL 15-2

13. Voorheesville-2 14-1

14. Collegiate-AIS 8-1

15. Blind Brook-1 12-1

16. Cohoes-2 12-2

17. Utica Notre Dame-3 11-4

18. Ellenville-9 8-1

19. Hoosick Falls-2 13-1

20. Southampton-11 9-3

21. Center Moriches-11 10-1

22. Dalton School-AIS 10-2

23. Wellsville-5 14-1

24. Whitney Point-4 10-2

25. Berkeley-Carroll-AIS 12-3

Honorable mention: Oneonta 11-2.

CLASS C

1. Clyde-Savannah-5 14-0

2. Lake George-2 12-1

3. Moravia-4 12-1

4. Elmira Notre Dame-4 13-1

5. Hoosic Valley-2 13-2

6. Perry-5 12-1

7. Buffalo Middle College-6 7-4

8. Caledonia-Mumford-5 12-1

9. Stony Brook-11 11-1

10. Waterville-3 12-1

11. S.S. Seward-9 10-1

12. Friends Academy-8 9-1

13. Weedsport-3 12-1

14. Barker-6 12-0

15. Bloomfield-5 11-2

16. Dundee-5 12-1

17. Newfield-4 12-1

18. Fabius-Pompey-3 12-1

19. East Rochester-5 10-3

20. Saratoga Catholic-2 13-2

Honorable mention: Lansing 9-3, Unadilla Valley 10-4, Unatego 9-5, Watkins Glen 12-3.

CLASS D

1. New York Mills-3 15-1

2. Argyle-2 11-2

3. St. Regis Falls-10 15-0

4. Sherman-6 11-1

5. Batavia Notre Dame-5 10-3

6. Jasper-Troupsburg-5 14-1

7. Edmeston-4 15-0

8. Sackets Harbor-3 11-2

9. Coleman Catholic-9 9-2

10. Moriah-7 12-1

11. Lisbon-10 12-2

12. Germantown-2 11-1

13. Genesee Valley-5 10-3

14. Fillmore-5 10-2

15. Davenport-4 12-0

Honorable mention: Gilboa 9-3, Milford 14-1.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Through Jan. 26

CLASS AA

1. Christ the King-CHSAA 12-3

2. Manhasset St. Mary’s-CHSAA 9-3

3. Long Island Lutheran-AIS 12-2

4. Nazareth-CHSAA 15-4

5. Murry Bergtraum-PSAL 13-2

6. St. Anthony’s-CHSAA 11-3

7. Ossining-1 13-2

8. Albany-2 13-1

9. Francis Lewis-PSAL 15-1

10. North Babylon-11 13-0

11. Clarkstown South-1 15-0

12. Cicero-North Syracuse-3 10-3

13. Baldwin-8 10-1

14. Massapequa-8 10-2

15. Jamestown-6 12-1

16. Monroe-Woodbury-9 12-0

17. Shaker-2 12-0

18. Kellenberg-CHSAA 10-2

19. Horseheads-4 11-2

20. Penfield-5 11-2

21. Our Lady of Lourdes-1 13-3

22. South Shore-PSAL 8-6

23. Huntington-11 14-0

24. Rush-Henrietta-5 13-1

25. Bethlehem-2 10-2

26. Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA 6-7

27. West Genesee-3 12-1

28. Shenendehowa-2 10-2

29. Syracuse Nottingham-3 10-3

30. Tottenville-PSAL 11-3

Class A

1. Wallkill-9 11-0

2. Pittsford Sutherland-5 14-0

3. Averill Park-2 13-1

4. Troy-2 11-3

5. John Glenn-11 15-1

6. Cardinal O’Hara-CHSAA 14-2

7. Harborfields-11 13-0

8. Cardinal Spellman-CHSAA 14-1

9. Floral Park-8 12-1

10. Maine-Endwell-4 12-1

11. Wantagh-8 12-1

12. North Shore-8 11-2

13. Holy Names-2 13-0

14. Vestal-4 9-2

15. Beacon-1 12-2

16. Cornwall-9 8-2

17. Jamesville-DeWitt-3 10-2

18. Malone-10 12-1

19. Queensbury-2 12-1

20. Garden City-8 11-2

21. Albertus Magnus-1 10-4

22. Owego-4 11-2

23. Indian River-3 12-3

24. Goshen-9 10-2

25. Canarsie-PSAL 13-1

Class B

1. Irvington-1 13-1

2. Oneonta-4 11-1

3. Utica Notre Dame-3 12-3

4. South Jefferson-3 11-0

5. Bishop Kearney-5 10-2

6. Watervliet-2 13-0

7. Tamarac-2 12-1

8. Coleman Catholic-9 10-1

9. Onteora-9 7-1

10. Queens Scholars Academy-PSAL 9-0

11. Beekmantown-7 14-0

12. Oyster Bay-8 9-3

13. Batavia Notre Dame-5 12-1

14. Bishop Grimes-3 11-3

15. Carle Place-8 10-2

16. Bishop Ludden-3 11-3

17. Westhill-3 10-2

18. Hampton Bays-11 13-2

19. Sherburne-Earlville-3 15-0

20. Palmyra-Macedon-5 13-1

21. Wilson-6 10-2

22. Canton-10 11-3

23. Waterloo-5 11-3

24. Ausable Valley-7 11-2

25. Fonda-2 9-3

Class C

1. Harpursville-4 14-0

2. Keshequa-5 13-0

3. Little Falls-3 12-0

4. Tri-Valley-9 11-0

5. Chautuaqua Lake-6 10-1

6. Lansing-4 13-1

7. Harley-Allendale-Columbia-5 10-3

8. Pulaski-3 11-1

9. Chester-9 9-3

10. Northern Adriondack-7 9-3

11. Staten Island Academy-CHSAA 9-3

12. Hoosic Valley-2 10-4

13. Fabius-Pompey-3 11-2

14. Maple Hill-2 13-1

15. South Seneca-5 11-3

16. Avon-5 12-2

17. Greenwich-2 10-4

18. Elmira Notre Dame-4 9-3

19. Thousand Islands-3 11-2

20. S.S. Seward-9 7-4

Class D

1. South Kortright-4 13-0

2. Romulus-5 14-0

3. Franklin-4 10-0

4. Hermon-Dekalb-10 12-1

5. Pine Valley-6 10-2

6. Jasper-Troupsburg-5 13-1

7. Madrid-Waddington-10 11-2

8. Fort Ann-2 12-1

9. Schenevus-4 11-2

10. Oriskany-3 11-3

11. Friends Academy-8 11-2

12. Heuvelton-10 11-1

13. Morris-4 10-2

14. Elba-5 10-2

15. Hamilton-3 10-2

16. Southern Cayuga-4 10-1

17. Moriah-7 9-0

18. Fort Edward-2 10-2

19. Chateaugay-10 10-3

20. Poland-3 11-3

20. Copenhagen-3 11-3

ICE HOCKEY

Through Jan. 26

Division I

1. West Genesee-3 16-0-0

2. Suffern-1 12-2-0

3. McQuaid-5 14-1-1

4. Canisius-CHSAA 11-3-3

5. Rome Free Academy-3 12-4-1

6. Niagara-Wheatfield-6 8-4-2

7. Bishop Timon/St. Jude-CHSAA 10-5-1

8. Shenendehowa-2 10-5-1

9. Williamsville North-6 8-6-1

10. Pittsford-5 12-4-0

11. Greece Athena/Odyssey-5 13-3-1

12. Fairport-5 10-4-1

13. Ithaca-4 8-6-1

14. Massena-10 10-4-0

15. LaSalle-2 10-5-0

Division II

1. Irondequoit-5 15-1-0

2. West Seneca East-6 9-0-2

3. Pelham-1 11-2-1

4. Aquinas-5 13-2-2

5. Kenmore East-6 13-2-2

6. John Jay Cross River-1 14-2-0

7. Victor-5 12-5-0

8. Lake Placid-7 12-2-0

9. Hilton-5 13-2-0

10. Beekmantown-7 7-3-0

11. Skaneateles-3 11-2-2

12. Hamburg-6 9-4-3

13. Webster Schroeder-5 9-6-1

14. New Hartford-3 15-4-0

15. Norwood-Norfolk-10 9-3-0

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports