High School wrestling: Windsor's Nate Hayes eyes redemption at sectionals

High School wrestling: Windsor's Nate Hayes eyes redemption at sectionals

News

High School wrestling: Windsor's Nate Hayes eyes redemption at sectionals

By

This hasn’t been the senior season that Windsor’s Nate Hayes had envisioned.

A Section 4 champion last season, twice a state tournament qualifier and winner of over 100 matches, Hayes has missed much of the season due to a concussion.

“Nate is such a good kid,” Windsor coach Jeff Nolan Said. “To not be able to use him as a coach and put him in the lineup, it’s been frustrating for me and for Nate.”

Hayes, the Section 4 Division II 120-pound champion a year ago, is seeded second at Division II 126 behind Walton’s Dylan Wood in one of the stronger weight classes at this year’s Section 4 Championships.

Nolan is hopeful Hayes can finish what has been a difficult season on a bright note.

“His attitude is good and he’s a hard worker,” Nolan said.

“With his style of wrestling, and he has been conditioning, if anyone can perform, it would be Nate.”

Seed talk

Newark Valley failed to win the Section 4 Dual Meet Tournament last month, but the Cardinals did manage a Section 4-best four No. 1 seeds for the Division I Tournament at the Section 4 Championships.

Bennie Baker (99 pounds), Trevor Hoffmier (145), Derek Holcomb (160) and Vinnie Darpino (171) all garnered No. 1 seeds.

Hoffmier and Holcomb are reigning Section 4 champions — Hoffmier a two-time winner — while Darpino is a two-time Section 4 runner-up and seventh-grader Baker is in his first year of varsity competition.

Vestal and Johnson City each have three No. 1 seeds. For Vestal, Derek Osman (113), Owen Jarrold (152) and Pat Carlin (220) are seeded first, while for JC, Isaiah Colgan (120), Nick Bidwell (182), and Reggie Williams (195) got top seeds.

Dietrich, Koll stay atop rankings

Greene’s Christian Dietrich and Lansing’s William Koll remain in the No. 1 spots in their respective weight classes in the new newyorkwrestlingnews.com state individual rankings.

Dietrich is No. 1 at 182 while Koll mans the top spot at 132. Both are undefeated this season and are heavy favorites to capture Section 4 Division II titles this weekend.

Other Section 4 wrestlers in the rankings, which are all-encompassing and not separated by Division I and II, include Johnson City’s Reggie Williams (second at 195) and Zach Colgan (seventh at 160), Norwich’s Tristan Rifanburg (third at 138) and Frank Garcia (sixth at 152), Newark Valley’s Derek Holcomb (fourth at 160) and Trevor Hoffmier (sixth at 145), Waverly’s Ryan Wolcott (second at 220), Unatego’s Ryan Marszal (fourth at 170), BGAH’s Chris Cirigliano (eighth at 106) and Ithaca’s Richie Burke (fourth at 126).

Monroe-Woodbury still No. 1

Union-Endicott Duals champion Monroe-Woodbury of Section 9 is still on top of the large-school team rankings of the New York State Sports Writers Association, with Section 5’s Warsaw No. 1 in the small-school rankings.

Six Section 4 teams are currently state ranked, three each in the large-school and small-school tabulations.

U-E is ranked 17th, followed by Vestal (25th) and Newark Valley (26th) in the large-school rankings. Tioga is ranked ninth in the small-school rankings, with BGAH ranked 13th and Deposit/Hancock 15th.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports