Holt wins, advances to wrestling team regionals

Holt wins, advances to wrestling team regionals

News

Holt wins, advances to wrestling team regionals

By

HOLT

The Division 1 fifth-ranked Holt wrestling team added a Division 1 team district championship trophy on Wednesday night to its CAAC Blue championship from last weekend by topping East Lansing 76-6 and blanked Everett 75-0 after Everett advanced with a 49-25 win over Okemos.

Benny Gomez at 119 pounds, Jaycob Bechtol at 125, Adam Hall at 135, Kyle Granger at 152, Jaylen DeBerry at 160, Devyn Taylor at 171, Gage Sivyer at 189 and Tim Fischer at 215 pounds all won matches in their weight classes against both teams for the Rams.

DIVISION 1 at Jackson – Grand Ledge edged Battle Creek Lakeview 31-27 to advance to team regionals after Lakeview beat Jackson 58-21. Victorious for the Comets were Cole Janes at 103 pounds, Jack Snauko at 112, Jay Jay Brickley at 126, David Weiss at 130, Dylan Steward at 135, Patrick Powers at 140, Jake Ross at 160, and Aaron Riley at 215 pounds.

DIVISION 2 at Owosso – Division 2 second-ranked St. Johns, Owosso and Bath/Lansing Catholic team district matches were postponed to today due to snowy weather.

DIVISION 2 at Jackson Northwest – Mason topped Dexter 52-25 and Chelsea 52-24 to advance to team regionals after Chelsea had edged Northwest 42-33 in the other semifinal. Bulldogs who won two district matches included Seth Bunting at 103 pounds, Tristan Miller at 125, Rylen Droscha at 171, Albert Turkovich at 215 and Sam Benson at 285 pounds.

DIVISION 3 at Ithaca – Central Montcalm edged Alma 39-33 in the team district final after eliminating Shepherd 51-23. Alma topped Ithaca 43-28 in the other semifinal.

DIVISION 3 at Vermontville – Portland defeated Maple Valley 58-12 and CAAC White champion Lakewood 38-29 after Lakewood eliminated Hopkins 58-21 in the other semifinal.

DIVISION 3 at Leslie – The host Blackhawks advanced to team regionals with wins of 59-14 over Olivet and 50-15 over Stockbridge. Theron Singles at 103 and 112 pounds, Kanen Storr at 119, Steffanie Hampton at 130, Ethan Willett at 140, Zehlin Storr at 145, and Zach Dunn at 171 pounds all won a pair of matches for Leslie.

DIVISION 3 at Perry – The host Ramblers moved on to team regionals by defeating Sexton 54-30 and then Williamston 45-25.

DIVISION 4 at Grandville Calvin Christian – Third-ranked and CMAC champion Carson City-Crystal sidelined Fowler 78-6 in a semifinal and then Calvin Christian 60-18 in a team district final to advance to regionals after the host Squires ousted Martin 48-27.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2014/holt-wins-advances-to-wrestling-team-regionals
Holt wins, advances to wrestling team regionals

HOLT

I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.