HS Football: OHSAA releases fourth-round playoff matchups, game sites

HS Football: OHSAA releases fourth-round playoff matchups, game sites

News

HS Football: OHSAA releases fourth-round playoff matchups, game sites

By

Ohio High School Athletic Association logo

Ohio High School Athletic Association logo

The state semifinals are next up in the Ohio High School Athletic Association football playoffs, where 28 teams are now one step away from playing for a state championship. The OHSAA released the state semifinal pairings and neutral sites on Sunday afternoon.

In Divisions II through VII, the regional championships last Friday and Saturday included a four-overtime game, five schools winning their first regional title, one school winning its 15th and one school winning its sixth in a row, which is the longest active streak in Ohio

Last week, the OHSAA announced how the regional champions in Divisions II through VII would be paired in this week’s state semifinals. Bracket format was three rounds in Divisions II through VII.

In Division I, the state semifinals this weekend are also the regional finals since there are only two regions in Division I.

Division I Regional Finals (Serve as State Semifinals)

Games at 7 p.m. on Saturday, November 29

Region 1

1 Hudson (13‐0) vs. 2 Lakewood St. Edward (11-2) at University of Akron’s InfoCision Stadium – Summa Field

Region 2

5 Huber Heights Wayne (12-1) vs. 6 Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (10-3) at Mason’s Dwire Field at Atrium Stadium

Division II State Semifinals

Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 28

2 Mayfield (12-1) vs. 2 Macedonia Nordonia (13-0) at Solon’s Stewart Field

1 Lewis Center Olentangy (13-0) vs. 1 Cincinnati LaSalle (12-1) at Dayton’s Welcome Stadium

Division III State Semifinals

Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 28

2 Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (11-2) vs. 4 The Plains Athens (13-0) at New Philadelphia’s Woody Hayes Quaker Stadium

1 Toledo Central Catholic (11-2) vs. 3 Trotwood-Madison (12-1) at Findlay’s Donnell Stadium

Division IV State Semifinals

Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 28

1 Cleveland Benedictine (12-1) vs. 3 Steubenville (10-3) at Canton Central Catholic’s Lowell Klinefelter Field

4 Kenton (11-2) vs. 1 Kettering Archbishop Alter (13-0) at Sidney’s Memorial Stadium

Division V State Semifinals

Games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 29

1 Canton Central Catholic (13-0) vs. 1 Columbus Bishop Hartley (11-2) at Zanesville’s Sulsberger Stadium

4 Coldwater (12-1) vs. 1 Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (13-0) at Piqua Alexander Stadium, Purk Field

Division VI State Semifinals

Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 28

3 Kirtland (13-0) vs. 2 Lucasville Valley (11-2) at New Albany’s Veterans Field

1 Defiance Tinora (13-0) vs. 3 Minster (10-3) at Wapakoneta’s Harmon Field

Division VII State Semifinals

Games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 29

1 Norwalk St. Paul (12-1) vs. 2 Glouster Trimble (13-0) at Mount Vernon’s Yellow Jacket Stadium

3 Columbus Grove (9-4) vs. 1 Maria Stein Marion Local (13-0) at Lima’s Spartan Stadium

State championship games will be played December 4-6 at Ohio Stadium in Columbus. Exact dates and times for state championship game assignments will be announced late Friday night, Nov. 28, for Divisions II, III, IV and VI, and late Saturday night, Nov. 29, for Divisions I, V and VII.

For more Northeast Ohio high school sports news, scores, photos and videos, visit USATodayhss.com/Cleveland.

“Like” USATODAYhss.com/Cleveland on Facebook

Follow USATODAYhss.com/Cleveland on Twitter (@Cle_HSSports)

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2014/hs-football-ohsaa-releases-fourth-round-playoff-matchups-game-sites
HS Football: OHSAA releases fourth-round playoff matchups, game sites
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.