IAC Small School basketball finals slated for Saturday night at TC3

IAC Small School basketball finals slated for Saturday night at TC3

News

IAC Small School basketball finals slated for Saturday night at TC3

By

After Thursday’s snowstorm wiped them out, the Interscholastic Athletic Conference Small School girls and boys basketball championship games are slated for Saturday night at Tompkins Cortland Community College in Dryden.

The action tips off at 5 p.m. with the girls’ title game, featuring North Division champion Southern Cayuga (15-2), ranked 11th in the state in Class D, and South Division winner Candor (14-2). That will be followed by the boys’ final, a heavyweight battle featuring North Division champion Moravia (16-1), ranked third in Class C, and South champ Newfield (15-1), No. 14 in Class C.

All four teams’ seasons will continue next week with the opening of the Section 4 girls’ and boys’ tournaments. Boys’ first-round games are scheduled for Tuesday, with the girls’ tourney to start the following day.

Tournament pairings, scheduled to be released on Friday, had not been announced as of late Friday afternoon.

Wrestling

Binghamton U. to host Section 4 meet: The Section 4 championships will be held Saturday and Sunday at the Binghamton University Events Center, a switch from the meet’s traditional home at the Broome County Veterans Memorial Arena in Binghamton.

Wrestling starts at noon Saturday and 12:30 p.m. Sunday, with the championship finals scheduled for 5.

Top seeds among Ithaca wrestlers, competing in the Division I tournament, include: Darren Rich (No. 3 at 99 pounds); Collyn Shippos (No. 2 at 106); Richie Burke (No. 1 at 126), a three-time sectional champion; Julian Korfine (No. 4 at 138); Ian Van Valen (No. 3 at 160); and Armus Guyton (No. 3 at 195).

Top area wrestlers in the Division II tourney include: William Koll of Lansing (No. 1 at 132), a two-time state champion; Greg Lee of Lansing (No. 3 at 138); Freedom Boda of Candor (No. 3 at 152); and Tyler Hallett of Candor (No. 2 at 285).

Indoor track

State qualifier Saturday: The Section 4 state qualifier will be held Saturday at Cornell University’s Barton Hall, starting at 9 a.m.

The state meet will be held at Cornell on March 1.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports