Kentucky HS basketball regional Monday scores, Tuesday schedules

Kentucky HS basketball regional Monday scores, Tuesday schedules

News

Kentucky HS basketball regional Monday scores, Tuesday schedules

By

(All times p.m. and local to site)

BOYS

FIRST REGION

At Murray State

– Semifinals, McCracken County 58, Graves County 51; Marshall Co. 50, Mayfield 42Monday

– Final, McCracken Co. (23-8) vs. Marshall Co. (23-10), 8:15Tuesday

SECOND REGION

At Madisonville-North Hopkins

– Semifinals, Henderson Co. 98, Univ. Heights 92, 2OT; Hopkinsville (28-2) vs. Madisonville (19-9), nightMonday

– Final, Henderson Co. (21-7) vs. TBD, 7Tuesday

THIRD REGION

At Owensboro Sportscenter

– Semifinals, Owensboro 76, Ohio Co. 56; Muhlenberg Co. 69, Grayson Co. 51Monday

– Final, Owensboro (20-10) vs. Muhlenberg Co. (14-14), 7Tuesday

FOURTH REGION

At Barren County

– Semifinals, Bowling Green 71, Barren Co. 55; Warren Central 62, Monroe Co. 50Monday

– Final, Bowling Green (26-6) vs. Warren Central (24-5), 7Tuesday

FIFTH REGION

At Marion County

– Semifinals, Elizabethtown 64, Taylor Co. 60; Bardstown 68, John Hardin 52Monday

– Final, Elizabethtown (23-8) vs. Bardstown (25-6), 7Tuesday

SIXTH REGION

At various sites

– Final, PRP 59, Bullitt East 56Monday (at Valley)

SEVENTH REGION

At various sites

– Final, Trinity (28-5) vs. Ballard (29-5), 7Tuesday (at Valley)

EIGHTH REGION

At Henry County

Semifinals, South Oldham 63, Collins 62, OT; Simon Kenton 60, Oldham County 57 Monday —

Final, South Oldham (21-4) vs. Simon Kenton (15-13), 7 Tuesday —

NINTH REGION

At Bank of Kentucky Center

– Final, Covington Catholic 56, Holmes 51Monday

10TH REGION

At Mason County

– Semifinals, Campbell County 63, Harrison County 53; Montgomery Co. 69, Augusta 58Monday

– Final, Campbell County (20-8) vs. Montgomery County (29-2), 7Tuesday

11TH REGION

At Frankfort Convention Center

– Final, Scott County (31-3) vs. Henry Clay (19-12), 7:30Tuesday

12TH REGION

At Pulaski County

– Semifinals, Southwestern 66, Lincoln Co. 60; Wayne Co. 73, Boyle Co. 61Monday

– Final, Southwestern (25-5) vs. Wayne Co. (30-1), 7Tuesday

13TH REGION

At Corbin

– Final, Clay County 68, Corbin 54Monday

14TH REGION

At Perry County Central

– Semifinals, Knott Co. Central 56, Breathitt Co. 52; Hazard 93, Wolfe Co. 71Monday

– Final, Knott Co. Central (24-6) vs. Hazard (27-6), 7Tuesday

15TH REGION

At Eastern Kentucky Expo Center

– Semifinals, Johnson Central 92, Prestonsburg 40; Shelby Valley 72, Lawrence Co. 60Monday

– Final, Johnson Central (24-6) vs. Shelby Valley (20-10), 8Tuesday

16TH REGION

At Morehead State

– Semifinals, Fleming Co. 66, Lewis Co. 58; Greenup Co. (13-15) vs. Ashland Blazer (21-9), nightMonday

– Final, Fleming Co. (23-9) vs. TBD, 7Tuesday

GIRLS

FIRST REGION

At Murray State

– Final, Marshall County 54, Murray 44.Monday

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports