Kentucky regional high school basketball tournaments

Kentucky regional high school basketball tournaments

News

Kentucky regional high school basketball tournaments

By

(All times p.m. and local to site)

FIRST REGION

At Murray State

– Calloway County (19-8) vs. McCracken County (21-8), 6; Carlisle County (14-16) vs. Graves County (26-4), 7:45Wednesday

– Mayfield (12-15) vs. Hickman County (14-10), 6; St. Mary (21-10) vs. Marshall County (21-10), 7:45Thursday

– Semifinals, 6 and 7:45Monday, March 10

– Final, 7Tuesday, March 11

SECOND REGION

At Madisonville-North Hopkins

– University Heights (15-11) vs. Trigg County (18-7), 6; Caldwell County (17-11) vs. Henderson County (19-7), 7:30Wednesday

– Union County (12-19) vs. Hopkinsville (27-2), 6; Crittenden County (9-20) vs. Madisonville-North Hopkins (18-9), 7:30Thursday

– Semifinals, 6 and 7:30Monday, March 10

– Final, 7Tuesday, March 11

THIRD REGION

At Owensboro Sportscenter

– Meade County (9-19) vs. Owensboro (18-10), 6; Ohio County (13-13) vs. Butler County (14-10), 7:45Wednesday

– Grayson County (10-17) vs. Hancock County (19-7), 6; Daviess County (16-10) vs. Muhlenberg County (12-14), 7:45Thursday

– Semifinals, 2 and 3:45Saturday

– Final, 7Monday, March 10

FOURTH REGION

At Barren County

Draw Sunday

District 14 at Warren East — Bowling Green (23-6) vs. Warren Central (22-4)Saturday’s final:

13-Russellville (11-18), 15-Barren County (21-8), 16-Clinton County (22-7)District winners:

13-Franklin-Simpson (8-18), 15-Monroe County (20-10), 16-Russell County (18-9)District runners-up:

FIFTH REGION

At Marion County

Draw Sunday

Saturday’s finals

— Elizabethtown 75, John Hardin 69District 17 at Central Hardin

— Bardstown 87, Thomas Nelson 6519 at Bethlehem

— Taylor County 71, Adair County 4820 at Marion County

17-Elizabethtown (21-8), 18-Green County (18-11), 19-Bardstown (23-6), 20-Taylor County (25-6).District winners:

17-John Hardin (17-8), 18-LaRue County (16-13), 19-Thomas Nelson (16-12), 20-Adair County (17-13) District runners-up:

SIXTH REGION

At various sites

– North Bullitt (22-8) at Doss (21-7), 7; Fern Creek (19-11) at Pleasure Ridge Park (23-7), 7; Fairdale (12-18) at Bullitt Central (18-9), 7; DeSales (20-9) at Bullitt East (24-7), 7Tuesday

– Semifinals, 6 and 7:45Thursday (at Valley)

– Final, 7Monday, March 10 (at Valley)

SEVENTH REGION

At various sites

– Eastern (20-8) at Manual (19-10), 7; St. Xavier (21-8) vs. Trinity (26-5), 7 at Bellarmine; Central (9-19) at Male (16-15), 7; Waggener (16-9) vs. Ballard (27-5), 7 at ValleyTuesday

– Semifinals, 6 and 7:45Friday (at Valley)

– Final, 7Tuesday, March 11 (at Valley)

EIGHTH REGION

At Henry County

Collins (24-4) vs. Grant County (15-13), 6:30; South Oldham (19-4) vs. Owen County (18-9), 8 Wednesday:

Simon Kenton (13-13) vs. Shelby County (16-14), 6:30; Henry County (20-10) vs. Oldham County (22-60, 8 Thursday:

Semifinals, 6:30 and 8 Monday, March 10:

Final, 7 Tuesday, March 11:

NINTH REGION

At Bank of Kentucky Center

Draw Sunday

Saturday’s final

— Holmes 72, Covington Catholic 62, 2 OTDistrict 35 at Bank of Kentucky Center

33-Ryle (14-11), 34-Dixie Heights (23-7), 35-Holmes (26-5), 36-Newport Central Catholic (28-3)District winners:

33-Conner (11-14), 34-St. Henry (14-10), 35-Covington Catholic (26-2), 36-Highlands (9-14)District runners-up:

10TH REGION

At Mason County

– Bracken County (14-15) vs. Campbell County (18-8), 6; Clark County (9-19) vs. Harrison County (14-16), 7:30Wednesday

– Bishop Brossart (23-4) vs. Montgomery County (27-2), 6; Robertson County (15-13) vs. Augusta (19-11), 7:30Thursday

– Semifinals, 2 and 3:30Sunday

– Final, 7Monday, March 10

11TH REGION

At Frankfort Convention Center

– Franklin County (15-12) vs. Madison Central (21-10), 6:30; Scott County (29-3) vs. Lexington Catholic (19-11), 8:15Wednesday

– Lafayette (18-10) vs. Henry Clay (17-12), 6:30; Madison Southern (13-16) vs. Woodford County (16-14), 8:15Thursday

– Semifinals, 1:30 and 3Saturday

– Final, 7:30Tuesday, March 11

12TH REGION

At Pulaski County

Draw Sunday

Saturday’s final

— Pulaski County 72, Casey County 63District 47

45-Lincoln County (25-5), 46-West Jessamine (19-10), 47-Pulaski County (17-12), 48-Wayne County (28-1)District winners:

45-Boyle County (17-9), 46-East Jessamine (19-11), 47-Casey County (12-20), 48-Southwestern (23-5)District runners-up:

13THREGION

At Corbin

Draw Sunday

49-Clay County (20-8), 50-Corbin (20-10), 51-Knox Central (19-9), 52-Bell County (10-10)District winners:

49-Jackson County (21-10), 50-Williamsburg (15-16), 51-Barbourville (18-12), 52-Middlesboro (10-20)District runners-up:

14TH REGION

At Perry County Central

Draw Sunday

Saturday final

— Knott County Central 62, Cordia 60District 53

53-Knott County Central (22-6), 54-Hazard (25-6), 55-Breathitt County (23-8), 56-Powell County (11-18)District winners:

53-Cordia (23-8), 54-Perry County Central (21-8), 55-Wolfe County (16-11), 56-Estill County (19-11)District runners-up:

15TH REGION

At Eastern Kentucky Expo Center

– Prestonsburg (14-17) vs. Pike County Central (15-10), 6:30; East Ridge (16-10) vs. Johnson Central (22-6), 8:15Wednesday

– Lawrence County (20-10) vs. Betsy Layne (26-5), 6:30; Belfry (8-18) vs. Shelby Valley (18-10), 8:15Thursday

– Semifinals, 4 and 6Saturday

– Final, 8Monday, March 10

16TH REGION

At Morehead State

– Fleming County (21-9) vs. Elliott County (18-9), noon; Boyd County (19-13) vs. Lewis County (16-13), 1:30; Greenup County (12-15) vs. Rowan County (21-10), 6; East Carter (15-13) vs. Ashland Blazer (20-9), 7:30Saturday

– Semifinals, 6:30 and 8Monday, March 10

– Final, 7Tuesday, March 11

FIRST REGION

At Murray State

– Ballard Memorial (14-13) vs. Marshall County (27-5), 6; Fulton City (6-12) vs. Paducah Tilghman (22-8), 7:45Monday

– McCracken County (15-16) vs. Carlisle County (9-16), 6; Murray (26-5) vs. Graves County (21-7), 7:45Tuesday

– Semifinals, 6 and 7:45Friday

– Final, 7Saturday

SECOND REGION

At Henderson County

– Union County (19-9) vs. University Heights (23-3), 6; Madisonville-North Hopkins (20-8) vs. Livingston Central (12-15), 7:30Monday

– Lyon County (15-10) vs. Caldwell County (15-12), 6; Christian County (12-13) vs. Henderson County (21-5), 7:30Tuesday

– Semifinals, 6 and 7:30Friday

– Final, 7Saturday

THIRD REGION

At Owensboro Sportscenter

– Edmonson County (18-9) vs. Owensboro Catholic (25-6), 5; Muhlenberg County (13-16) vs. Breckinridge County (14-12), 6:45Monday

– Meade County (13-15) vs. Ohio County (20-7), 6; Apollo (14-15) vs. Grayson County (15-14), 7:45Tuesday

– Semifinals, 6 and 7:45Friday

– Final, 8Saturday

FOURTH REGION

At Allen County-Scottsville

– Russell County (14-14) vs. Glasgow (26-6), 6; South Warren (22-8) vs. Logan County (13-14), 7:30Monday

– Allen County-Scottsville (27-3) vs. Bowling Green (20-5), 6; Franklin-Simpson (23-5) vs. Clinton County (15-14), 7:30Tuesday

– Semifinals, 6 and 7:30Friday

– Final, 6Saturday

FIFTH REGION

At Nelson County

– Caverna (15-14) vs. Nelson County (23-7), 6:30; Adair County (18-10) vs. Elizabethtown (26-4), 8Monday

– North Hardin (19-11) vs. LaRue County (22-6), 6:30; Bethlehem (10-12) vs. Marion County (15-14), 8Tuesday

– Semifinals, 6:30 and 8Friday

– Final, 7:30Saturday

SIXTH REGION

At various sites

– Bullitt East (22-8) at Butler (25-3), 7; Bullitt Central (17-13) at Holy Cross (14-14), 7; Iroquois (11-12) at Mercy (15-13), 7; Pleasure Ridge Park (18-9) at North Bullitt (21-7), 7Monday

(at Valley) – Semifinals, 6:30 and 8:15Wednesday

(at Valley) – Final, 7:30Saturday

SEVENTH REGION

At various sites

– Waggener (15-11) at Male (20-9), 7; Central (11-10) vs. Ballard (22-4), 7 at Valley; Assumption (7-18) at Manual (17-11), 7; Eastern (18-8) at Sacred Heart (24-7), 7Monday

(at Valley) – Semifinals, 3:30 and 5Wednesday

(at Valley) – Final, 5Saturday

EIGHTH REGION

At Grant County

– South Oldham (9-15) vs. Simon Kenton (27-3), 6:30; Shelby County (18-9) vs. Gallatin County (19-7), 8:30Monday

– Henry County (12-14) vs. Oldham County (15-9), 6:30; Walton-Verona (17-13) vs. Anderson County (24-4), 8:30Tuesday

– Semifinals, 6:30 and 8:30Friday

– Final, 7Saturday

NINTH REGION

At Bank of Kentucky Center

– Highlands (22-7) vs. St. Henry (18-11), 6:30; Notre Dame (20-8) vs. Boone County (17-11), 8Monday

– Dixie Heights (13-17) vs. Covington Holy Cross (20-7), 6:30; Conner (15-15) vs. Newport Central Catholic (26-4), 8Tuesday

– Semifinals, 6 and 7:30Saturday

– Final, 6Sunday

10TH REGION

At Mason County

– Montgomery County (13-14) vs. Bracken County (17-7), 6; Scott (18-12) vs. Nicholas County (15-14), 7:30Monday

– Mason County (22-8) vs. Bishop Brossart (22-6), 6; Harrison County (12-18) vs. Clark County (22-7), 7:30Tuesday

– Semifinals, 6 and 7:30Friday

– Final, 7Saturday

11TH REGION

At Frankfort Convention Center

– Madison Southern (20-7) vs. Franklin County (24-6), 6:30; Scott County (17-11) vs. Lafayette (24-3), 8:15Monday

– Paul Dunbar (23-7) vs. Madison Central (15-14), 6:30; Western Hills (16-12) vs. Henry Clay (16-11), 8:15Tuesday

– Semifinals, 6:30 and 8:15Friday

– Final, 7:30Saturday

12TH REGION

At Lincoln County

– Wayne County (15-14) vs. Casey County (21-9), 6; East Jessamine (18-9) vs. Danville (21-7), 7:45Monday

– Somerset (14-14) vs. Pulaski Southwestern (23-6), 6; Boyle County (20-7) vs. Mercer County (26-5), 7:45Tuesday

– Semifinals, 6 and 7:45Friday

– Final, 7Saturday

13TH REGION

At Corbin

– North Laurel (15-17) vs. Corbin (23-7), 6:30; Lynn Camp (22-7) vs. Bell County (24-4), 8Monday

– Harlan (18-12) vs. Barbourville (16-12), 6:30; Whitley County (24-7) vs. Clay County (20-10), 8Tuesday

– Semifinals, 6:30 and 8Friday

– Final, 7:30Saturday

14TH REGION

At Leslie County

– Jackson City (11-17) vs. Powell County (21-7), 6:30; Leslie County (19-11) vs. Letcher County Central (21-7), 8:15Monday

– Knott County Central (18-12) vs. Perry County Central (20-6), 6:30; Lee County (10-15) vs. Breathitt County (17-8), 8:15Tuesday

– Semifinals, 6:30 and 8:15Friday

– Final, 7Saturday

15TH REGION

At Eastern Kentucky Expo Center

– Betsy Layne (10-19) vs. Johnson Central (19-11), 6:30; Pikeville (19-12) vs. Belfry (13-16), 8:15Monday

– Pike County Central (8-20) vs. Shelby Valley (21-6), 6:30; Magoffin County (22-5) vs. Allen Central (13-9), 8:15Tuesday

– Semifinals, 6:30 and 8:15Friday

– Final, 8Saturday

16TH REGION

At Morehead State

– Russell (20-11) vs. Boyd County (23-8), 6:30; Rowan County (13-14) vs. East Carter (29-2), 8Tuesday

– Ashland Blazer (21-8) vs. Lewis County (20-10), 6:30; West Carter (11-14) vs. Fleming County (19-10), 8Wednesday

– Semifinals, 6:30 and 8Thursday

– Final, 7Friday

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports