Kentucky/Metro high school sports: Saturday's basketball scores and Jefferson County Tournament of Champions wrestling results

Kentucky/Metro high school sports: Saturday's basketball scores and Jefferson County Tournament of Champions wrestling results

News

Kentucky/Metro high school sports: Saturday's basketball scores and Jefferson County Tournament of Champions wrestling results

By

Boys’ basketball

Friday’s late results

METRO LOUISVILLE

Evangel Chr. at Brown, ppd. to Jan. 29

Saturday’s results

METRO LOUISVILLE

Beth Haven 65, Heritage Acad. 53

Collins 64, Spencer County 38

Evangel Chr. 80, Rose Hill Chr. 41

Holy Cross 68, Breckinridge Co. 51

Male 71, Collegiate 44

Oldham Co. 63, Seneca 55

St. Francis 60, Burgin 45

Thomas Nelson 64, Shelby Co. 61

Whitefield Acad. 70, Bourbon Co. 65, OT

Ky.-Indiana Challenge Cup

Ballard 77, Guerin Catholic, Ind. 71

STATE

Adair Co. 55, Allen Co.-Scottsville 50

Ashland Blazer 57, George Rogers Clark 52

Bath Co. 60, Menifee Co. 55

Bishop Brossart 76, Augusta 38

Boone Co. 72, Beechwood 45

Boyd Co. 74, West Carter 53

Cooper 58, Highlands 51

Danville 58, Casey Co. 53

Fairview 54, S. Point, Ohio 53

Frederick Fraize 66, Dawson Springs 36

Grant Co. 63, Walton-Verona 48

Graves Co. 75, Crittenden Co. 33

Holmes 66, McCracken County 44

Jackson City 69, Powell Co. 64, OT

Johnson Central 65, Mason Co. 54

Letcher County Central 79, Prestonsburg 67

Lex. Christian 56, Campbell Co. 43

Lex. Sayre 46, Morgan Co. 45

Lincoln Co. 59, Lex. Bryan Station 45

Madison Central 76, East Ridge 56

Massac County, Ill. 64, Marshall Co. 62

Montgomery Co. 84, Harlan Co. 53

Muhlenberg County 50, Meade Co. 42

Paducah Tilghman 77, Carlisle Co. 50

Pendleton Co. 79, Calvary Christian 50

Pike Co. Central 66, Grundy, Va. 52

Rowan Co. 63, Raceland 32

Scott Co. 79, Bardstown 40

South Laurel 56, Lex. Tates Creek 54

Southwestern 63, Somerset 53

Todd Co. Central 72, Hopkins Co. Central 65

Whitesville Trinity 52, Christian Fellowship 14

10th Region All ”A” Classic

Robertson County 50, Nicholas Co. 45

St. Patrick 52, Silver Grove 47

15th Region All ”A” Classic

Betsy Layne 76, Piarist 25

Shelby Valley 56, Sheldon Clark 50

Chesapeake Beast of the Southeast Tournament

Washington C.H., Ohio 63, Russell 61

Kentucky Classic

Ky. School for the Deaf 33, Georgia School for the Deaf, Ga. 10

Ky. School for the Deaf 51, Atlanta Area School for the Deaf, Ga. 47

Kentucky-Indiana Challenge Cup

Cov. Catholic 63, Corydon, Ind. 43

Elizabethtown 51, Barr-Reeve, Ind. 40

Indpls Park Tudor, Ind. 90, Hopkinsville 83, OT

Lewis County Showcase

Pulaski Co. 65, Scott 62

Girls’ basketball

Friday’s late results

METRO LOUISVILLE

Jeffersontown 64, Doss 58

Shawnee 39, Atherton 35

Saturday’s results

METRO LOUISVILLE

Bardstown 60, Bullitt Central 55

Central 65, Frankfort 60

Collins at South Central, Ind., ccd.

Fern Creek 59, Brown 17

Holmes 69, Iroquois 33

Male 41, Collegiate 29

Owen. Catholic 71, Assumption 57

Presentation 64, Waggener 54

Sacred Heart 66, Newport Catholic 43

Shelby Co. 64, Trimble Co. 62

Walton-Verona 88, So. Oldham 77, OT

Allgood Hoops Run-N-Shoot Classic

Bullitt East 61, Manual 47

Eastern 70, PRP 46

Holy Cross 61, Shawnee 28

STATE

Allen Co.-Scottsville 77, Portland, Tenn. 37

Ashland Blazer 55, Cols. Centennial, Ohio 52

Bath Co. 65, Menifee Co. 46

Berea 59, Oneida Baptist 45

Bourbon Co. 74, Scott 68, OT

Calloway Co. 58, Hickman Co. 33

Casey Co. 55, Nelson Co. 52

Clarksville Academy, Tenn. 45, Fort Campbell 38

Conner 86, Lewis Co. 73

Cumberland Co. 67, Knox Central 39

Danville 74, Woodford Co. 51

Daviess Co. 66, Hopkinsville 52

Edmonson Co. 63, Clinton Co. 57

Fleming Co. 63, Harrison Co. 46

Franklin-Simpson 58, Monroe Co. 55

George Rogers Clark 56, Mason Co. 54

Grayson Co. 64, Meade Co. 49

Jenkins 101, Wolfe Co. 72

Letcher County Central 67, East Ridge 30

Lloyd Memorial 66, Ludlow 42

Madisonville-North Hopkins 67, Caldwell Co. 57

Magoffin Co. 67, Prestonsburg 16

Marion Co. 52, Washington Co. 39

Marshall Co. 73, Goreville, Ill. 50

McCracken County 55, Massac County, Ill. 53

Mercer Co. 69, Burgin 39

Metcalfe Co. 52, McCreary Central 26

Montgomery Co. 65, Lincoln Co. 64

Morgan Co. 61, Estill Co. 51

Murray 49, Graves Co. 37

Newport 46, Eminence 12

Ohio Co. 53, Central Hardin 28

Owensboro Catholic 71, Lou. Assumption 57

Paducah Tilghman 73, Carlisle Co. 21

Perry Co. Central 60, Powell Co. 58

Pulaski Co. 50, Jackson Co. 39

Russell 58, Raceland 42

Ryle 49, Clay Co. 43

Scott Co. 58, Muhlenberg County 56

Simon Kenton 74, Grant Co. 24

South Fulton, Tenn. 44, Fulton Co. 36

South Warren 53, Russell Co. 50

Southwestern 68, Middlesboro 23

St. Henry 62, Campbell Co. 49

Taylor Co. 63, Fort Knox 35

Union Co. 48, Harrisburg, Ill. 35

Warren Central 54, Russellville 22

Wayne Co. 64, Madison Southern 59

Whitesville Trinity 62, Cannelton, Ind. 44

10th Region All ”A” Classic

Bishop Brossart 50, Augusta 34

Nicholas Co. 74, Robertson County 42

St. Patrick 46, Silver Grove 44

15th Region All ”A” Classic

Paintsville 33, Shelby Valley 28

Sheldon Clark 66, Phelps 25

Kentucky-Indiana Challenge Cup

Elizabethtown 52, Indpls Roncalli, Ind. 39

Kentucky Classic

Atlanta Area School for the Deaf, Ga. 35, Ky. School for the Deaf 20

Georgia School for the Deaf, Ga. 37, Ky. School for the Deaf 27

Wrestling

Jefferson County

Tour. of Champions

Saturday at Fern Creek H.S.

– St. Xavier 315.5, Fern Creek 214; Trinity 209.5, Moore 197, Manual 125, PRP 114, Male 110.5, Doss 104.5, Eastern 89.5, Central 89, Jeffersontown 81, Southern 75, Fairdale 67, Iroquois 56, DeSales 46, Atherton 44, Holy Cross 33, Western 31, Valley 29, Seneca 11, Shawnee 7.Teams

Individual weight classes (first match listed is final; second match for third place):

– Austin Cook, St. X., d. Ansar Kurbanov, Iroquois, 20-2; Matthew Quintanilla, Southern, d. Mike Klein, Fern Creek, 27-9.106

– A.J. Bindner, St. X., d. Jeff Moreman, Jeffersontown, 22-7; Jordan Lydick, PRP, d. Kainen Grimm, Atherton, 3-2.113

– Bobby Poynter, Moore, pinned Michael Beets, St. X., 1:20; Danten Rice, Trinity, d. Cedric Bedford, Fern Creek, 3-1 in OT.120

– Keegan Duncan, Trinity, d. Dallas Miles, St. X., 6-0; Davon Adams, Central, d. Brett Saillings, Manual, 8-5.126

– Max Korfhage, St. X., d. Hudson Heidorf, Trinity, 6-5; Jeremy Henehan, Fern Creek, d. Adam Rivera, Moore, 11-5.132

– Ben Barton, Trinity, d. Nathan Thompson, DeSales, 11-5; Leland Phelps, Male, d. Cameron Bryant, Eastern, 3-1.138

– Ian Kahl, Trinity, d. Riley Hawes, Eastern, 13-6; Michael Lester, Moore, pinned Tyrran Cobble, Central, 2:45.145

– Justin Lampe, St. X., pinned.Trey Norton, Fairdale, 4:50; Bryce Hoffman, Fern Creek, d. Christian Salas, Central, 8-2.152

– Dominic Lampe, St. X., pinned Ruben Rojas, Moore, 2:41; Zach Harris, Manual, pinned Timmy Kellam, PRP, 2:46.160

– Lucas Miozza, Trinity, d. Caleb Ray, St. X., 7-2; Joshua Case, Eastern, d. Thomas Ray, Doss, 3-0.170

– Mikey Smith, Moore, d. Tyler Frankrone, Trinity, 5-2; Kohl Dodd, Fern Creek, over Aaron Conway, Holy Cross, forfeit.182

– Jordon Graham, Southern, d. Marco Ruiz, Moore, 11-4; Justin Nichols, Fern Creek, d. Chris Beets, St. X., 5-1.195

– Landon Corolla, Trinity, pinned Garrett Chandler, Male, 0:35; Trey Watts, Moore, over Nick Skaggs, Fern Creek, forfeit.220

– Kermit Gibbs, Fern Creek, pinned Sam Lawrence, PRP, 4:49; Hayden Vinegar, Manual, d. Daylon Whaley, Moore, 7-1.285

tlers – Bobby Poynter, Moore, 120, and Mikey Smith, Moore, 182.Most Outstanding wres

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports