Knights end Vikings'reign at GMC Girls Relays

Knights end Vikings'reign at GMC Girls Relays

News

Knights end Vikings'reign at GMC Girls Relays

By

TOMS RIVER

With a quality group of distance and sprint runners in the Old Bridge High School girls indoor track program, the Knights used that to their advantage on Sunday in the Greater Middlesex Conference Coaches Relays at the Bennett Center.

Behind first-place finishes in the distance medley and 4×800 and second-place finishes in the sprint medley and high jump, Old Bridge took the team title with 46 points, edging second-place South Brunswick (42 points) in a tight pack at the top that saw third-place Piscataway (38 points) and fourth-place Metuchen (37 points) not far behind.

It’s the first GMC Coaches Relays win for the Knights since 2006, which is also the last time South Brunswick did not take the trophy, as they had won six straight (the relays were not contested in 2008).

“It was a very close, very competitive meet and we knew South Brunswick, Metuchen, Woodbridge – all these teams (here) are quality teams,” Old Bridge head coach Stephen Gajewski said. “We have a lot of depth this year. The coaching staff did a great job and these girls worked their butts off and it paid off, a lot of experience here.”

Old Bridge’s distance medley relay team of Cassidy Flynn-Rozanski, Brenna Mazur, Alyssa Kramer and Rachel Belmont set a new meet record as they finished in first easily with a time of 12:53.14.

“My coach told me to just take it easier in the distance medley – to do enough to win it and not kill myself because I really needed that energy to come back in the sprint medley,” said Belmont, who anchored both the distance and sprint medleys. “Because we knew that would be a lot harder to medal in and those points were very valuable for the team.”

The strategy paid off as Belmont later was able to bring the Knights from behind in a tightly contested sprint medley into a second-place finish, as she made up a lot of ground.

“I remember receiving the baton in second-to-last (place), so I knew that would be really hard to catch all those girls because they were really far ahead,” Belmont said, “but I just had to stay controlled, pace well, and that last lap just pass as many as I can because I wanted to help out my team and score those points because we were down by a little bit so it was very important.”

Flynn-Rozanski, Shanna O’Mara, Melanie Stomer and Kramer carried the first-place 4×800 team in 10:18.62.

Piscataway’s girls fared well in the sprints as expected. The quartet of Nia Dupiche, Chomel Smith, Jazmine Elleston and Brionna Pettus won the 4×200 in 1:47.20 and came back for the 4×400 gold medal in 4:07.07.

East Brunswick and Spotswood were no-shows at the relays. East Brunswick’s superintendent would not allow its athletes to travel in the aftermath of Thursday’s snowstorm.

GMC Relays Girls Results

TEAM SCORES: 1. Old Bridge 46; 2. South Brunswick 42; 3. Piscataway 38; 4. Metuchen 37; 5. Woodbridge 21; 6. North Brunswick 17; 7. Monroe 16; 8. Bishop Ahr 10; 8. Edison 10; 10. Sayreville 9; 11. J.F. Kennedy 1; 11. J.P. Stevens 1.

4×200: 1. Piscataway (Nia Dupiche, Chomel Smith, Jazmine Elleston, Brionna Pettus) 1:47.20; 2. South Brunswick 1:49.58; 3. Metuchen 1:51.96; 4. Old Bridge 1:52.67; 5. Edison 1:53.38; 6. Woodbridge 1:53.62.

4×400: 1. Piscataway (Chomel Smith, Nia Dupiche, Jazmine Elleston, Brionna Pettus) 4:07.07; 2. Woodbridge 4:10.12; 3. South Brunswick 4:11.09; 4. Old Bridge 4:17.75; 5. Edison 4:22.61; 6. Metuchen 4:26.77.

4×800: 1. Old Bridge (Cassidy Flynn-Rozanski, Shanna O’Mara, Melanie Stomey, Alyssa Kramer) 10:18.62; 2. Metuchen 10:27.36; 3. South Brunswick 10:28.61; 4. Edison 10:36.70; 5. Woodbridge 10:36.84; 6. North Brunswick 11:15.98.

SPRINT MEDLEY: 1. Metuchen (Amanda Harding, Malika Johnon, Ariana Santa Pietro, Rachel Suss); 4:26.51; 2. Old Bridge 4:33.72; 3. Piscataway 4:35.26; 4. South Brunswick 4:35.44; 5. Edison 4:39.07; 6. Monroe 4:44.55.

DISTANCE MEDLEY: 1. Old Bridge (Cassidy Flynn-Rozanski, Brenna Mazur, Alyssa Kramer, Rachel Belmont) 12:53.14; 2. Metuchen 13:17.93; 3. Woodbridge 13:32.72; 4. South Brunswick 13:51.35; 5. North Brunswick 13:52.82; 6. J.P. Stevens 14:22.40.

SHUTTLE HURDLES: 1. South Brunswick (Julia Lekht, Zyjira Thomas, Khadija McDonald, Aspen McMillan) 33.17; 2. Sayreville 34.08; 3. Piscataway 35.12; 4. Metuchen 36.47; 5. Woodbridge 38.01; 6. Monroe 38.75.

HIGH JUMP: 1. North Brunswick (Nnenna Ibe, Bonayza Lunn) 10-4; 2. Old Bridge 10-0; 3. Monroe 9-4; 4. South Brunswick 9-2; 5. Woodbridge 9-0; 6. J.F. Kennedy 8-10.

SHOT PUT: 1. Bishop Ahr (Bernadette Maligranda, Amanda Julve) 66-1; 2. Monroe 63-7; 3. Piscataway 60-9; 4. North Brunswick 60-3; 5. Old Bridge 59-11; 6. Sayreville 57-4.5.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports