Late Prep Track and Field: North, Falls compete in invites

Late Prep Track and Field: North, Falls compete in invites

News

Late Prep Track and Field: North, Falls compete in invites

By

Despite facing more than her fair share of opponents from all three divisions, Sheboygan Falls’ Sam Reilly wasn’t going to be intimidated on Saturday afternoon.

Competing in the 50-team Wisconsin Track and Field Association’s State Indoor Championships on the UW-Whitewater campus, Reilly led the Falcons girls track and field team by finishing third in the shot put with a career best and school record toss of 41 feet.

Delaney Sinnen, competing for Random Lake, also had a third place finish with her height of 5 feet, 2 inches in the high jump. The University of Minnesota recruit was also fifth in the 1,600 meter run in 5 minutes, 10.99 seconds.

Sheboygan North’s Monique Felix had the Golden Raiders’ high finish as she was sixth in the triple jump with a distance of 34-4.

Whitefish Bay won the competition with 35 points while the Rams were tied for 17th with nine.

The Falcons were 28th with six and North was 44th with three.

For the boys, Cedar Grove-Belgium’s Aaron Chier was sixth in the 55 dash (6.7) and teammate Logan Peter was fifth in the triple jump (42-1).

North was led by Noah Stengel who was 10th in the high jump (5-10) while Falls high finish came from Alex Brandt who was 26th in the shot put (43-8¼).

Other North track and field athletes competed at the 10-team Watertown Indoor Invitational on Saturday with Jimmel Arneson winning the 55 hurdles (9 seconds) and Emmerson Dolphus finishing second in the 55 dash (6.93) to lead the Golden Raiders in finishing seventh with 42 points.

Slinger won the boys portion with 113.

The Golden Raiders girls, finishing 10th with two points behind Fond du Lac’s winning total of 120.5 , were led by the the 640 meter relay team of Fiona Collin, Emma Reineking, Abbey Perronne and Nicole Barth as they finished seventh in 1:42.08.

WTFA State Indoor Championships

At UW-Whitewater

Girls

Team scores: Whitefish Bay 35, West Bend West 32.5, Racine Case 23, Wrightstown 20, Kimberly 20, Slinger 19, Franklin 15, Kenosha Tremper 15, La Crosse Logan 15, Hartford Union 15, Chippewa Falls 14, Westfield/Montello 13, Monroe 12, Mt. Horeb 11, Union Grove 10, Neenah 10, Sun Prairie 9, Middleton 9, Random Lake 9, Bay Port 9, LaFollette 8, Holmen 8, Menomonee Falls 8, Green Bay Preble 8, Kaukauna 8, Lake Mills 7, Beaver Dam 7, Wisconsin Lutheran 6, Jefferson 6, Stoughton 6, University Lake 6, Milwaukee Madison 6, Sheboygan Falls 6, Ashwaubenon 5.5, Freedom 5, Homestead 5, Tomah 5, East Troy 5, Osceola 5, Oregon 5, Onalaska 4, Marshfield 4, Reedsburg 3.5, St. Mary’s Springs 3, Sheboygan North 3, Fort Atkinson 3, Watertown 2.5, Verona 2, Edgewood 1, Cambridge 1

400 — 1. Cassy Goodrich, UG, 58.23; 22. Monique Felix, SN, 1:04.59; 27. Kylie Armstrong, RL, 1:04.95; 36. Rachel Gremminger, SF, 1:05.73; 1,600 — 1. Jessica Parker, N, 4:59.91; 5. Delaney Sinnen, RL, 5:10.99; 800 relay — 1. Racine Case, 1:49.34; 18. Sheboygan Falls (Maria Mueller, Kim Schwobe, Hannah Brecht, Rachel Gremminger), 1:55.24; 25. Sheboygan North (Sara Risseeuw, Mariah Bennin, Monique Felix, Erykah Gort), 1:56.56; High jump — 1. Amanda Schaefer, K, 5-8; 3. Delaney Sinnen, RL, 5-2; Pole vault — 1. Bonnie Draxler, W, 13-1; 17. Mariah Bennin, SN, 8-6; Long jump — 1. Nadia Williams, MH, 17-4¾; 34. Erykah Gort, SN, 13-9; Triple jump — 1. Melissa Kirchoff, F, 36-4; 6. Monique Felix, SN, 34-4¼; Shot put — 1. Kiley Sabin, S, 45-0¼; 3. Sam Reilly, SF, 41-0

Boys

Team scores: Green Bay Preble 68, Mt. Horeb 33, Wisconsin Lutheran 31, Kimberly 25, Sun Prairie 21, Bay Port 20.5, Whitefish Bay 20, Marshfield 20, West Bend West 17, Monroe 14.5, Seymour 14, Fond du Lac 13, Ashwaubenon 12, Wausau West 11.50, Holmen 11, Kenosha St. Joseph 10, Nicolet 10, West Allis Central 10, Kaukauna 10, Freedom 9, Muskego 9, Ripon 9, McDonell 8, Xavier 8, Cedar Grove-Belgium 7, Appleton East 6, Edgar 6, Darlington 6, Green Bay East 5, Cedarbrug 5, Stratford 5, St. Francis 5, Homestead 4, Onalaska 4, Chippewa Falls 4, South Milwaukee 4, Wrightstown 3.5, Union Grove 3, Neenah 3, St. Mary’s Springs 2, Watertown 1

55 — 1. Weston Guilfoyle, K, 6.52; 6. Aaron Chier, CGB, 6.7; 800 — 1. Eric Brown, WL, 1:56.69; 48. Trevor Damkot, SN, 2:12.64; 1,600 — 1. Ethan Moehn, M, 4:19.02; 19. Trevor Damkot, SN, 4:35.18; 31. Clarke Otte, SF, 4:40.20; 800 relay — 1. Green Bay Preble, 1:32.82; 11. Sheboygan North (Michal Baca, Calian Schrader, Cory Klauck, Tyler Griessmeyer), 1:36.23; 1,600 relay — 1. Green Bay Preble, 3:31.27; 21. Sheboygan North (Michal Baca, Nicholas Cook, Calian Schrader, Tyler Griessmeyer), 3:48.33; High jump — 1. Trent Nytes, K, 6-8; 10. Noah Stengel, SN, 5-10; Pole vault — 1. Christian Lucchesi, WL, 15-0; 12. George Hermann, SN, 12-6; Daniel Becker, SN, 12-6; Long jump — 1. Robert Starnes, GBP, 22-3½; 40. Nick Rudolf, SN, 17-10½; Triple jump — 1. Cory Cegelski, GBP, 43-5¼; 5. Logan Peterson, CGB, 42-1; 38. Nick Rudolf, SN, 37-1½; Shot put — 1. Matt Weinhold, K, 56-7¾; 26. Alex Brandt, SF, 43-8¼

*Events and schools not listed had no top local finishers

Watertown Indoor Invitational

Boys (winner, top local finisher)

Team scores: Slinger 113, Middleton 106, Beaver Dam 83, Beloit Memorial 76, Watertwon 72.5, Waupun 51.5, Sheboygan North 42, Greendale 31, Mayville 8, University Lake 2

55 — 1. Travonne Batista, BM, 6.89; 2. Emmerson Dolphus, SN, 6.93; 200 — 1. Alex Wood, M, 25.38; 12. Nate Winter, SN, 27.06; 400 — 1. Tyler Schemenhauer, S, 57.47; 8. Nick Christensen, SN, 1:02.01; 800 — 1. Caleb Schober, BM, 2:12.99; 5. Ethan Cinealis, SN, 2:18.53; 1,600 — 1. Trevor Blazei, S, 5:03.98; 5. Thomas Lang, SN, 5:08.16; 3,200 — 1. Matt Kuik, W, 10:25.62; 10. Adam Schmeiser, SN, 11:48.79; 55 hurdles — 1. Jimmel Arneson, SN, 9.00; 200 hurdles — 1. Brett Joers, M, 28.89; 11. Jimmel Arneson, SN, 31.03; 640 relay — 1. Beloit Memorial, 1:20.86; 5. Sheboygan North (C.J. Hill, Nate Winters, Brady Roberts, Emmerson Dolphus), 1:42.02; 1,600 relay — 1. Beloit Memorial, 3:55.59; 8. Sheboygan North (Cody Bennett, Brady Roberts, Nick Christensen, Jonathan Wild), 4:09.98; 3,200 relay — 1. Greendale, 9:04.0; 6. Sheboygan North (Kristian Perez, Thomas Lang, Ethan Cinealis, John Masse), 9:40.0; Shot put — 1. Joe Allen, S, 44-4¼; 14. Ian Crook, SN, 31-1; Pole vault — 1. Ezekial Yaeggi, W, 12-0; 8. Sam Penzel, SN, 9-6; Long jump — 1. Jason Schumacher, S, 19-7¼; 4. Nate Winter, SN, 18-0½

Girls

Team scores: Fond du Lac 120.5, Beloit Memorial 107, Mayville 92, Beaver Dam 68, Middleton 59, Waupun 49, Watertown 45, Slinger 27.5, Greendale 15, Sheboygan North 2

200 — 1. Jaliyah Elliott, BM, 28.02; 9. Nicole Barth, SN, 31.05; 640 relay — 1. Beaver Dam, 1:34.69; 7. Sheboygan North (Fiona Collin, Emma Reineking, Abbey Perronne, Nicole Barth), 1:42.08; Shot put — 1. Jenna Rosenthal, FDL, 37-10; 15. Amanda Kinney, SN, 23-7¾; Pole vault — 1. Erin Conyers, BD, 9-6; 9. Alexandra Kuehlmann, SN, 7-0

*Events not listed had no local Top 15 finisher

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2014/late-prep-track-and-field-north-falls-compete-in-invites
Late Prep Track and Field: North, Falls compete in invites
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.