Late Thursday Prep Sports Roundup: Area track squads win invite

Late Thursday Prep Sports Roundup: Area track squads win invite

News

Late Thursday Prep Sports Roundup: Area track squads win invite

By

The Sheboygan Falls boys and Kiel girls track and field teams took first place Thursday in Valders’ Viking Invite.

Kiel’s boys team finished second, with Howards Grove and Cedar Grove taking fourth and seventh, respectively, in the seven-team field. Falls’ girls were third, with Cedar Grove and Howards Grove finishing fifth and sixth.

The Falcons’ Clark Otte won both the 800- and 1,600-meter runs (in 2 minutes, 6.07 seconds and 4:38.40, respectively). Falls teammates Jake Becker, Walter Taylor, Haris Advic, James Lorenz, meanwhile, took first in the 800 relay (1:38.80).

Kiel boys picked up first-place finishes from 1600 relay runners Ramsey Kammerzelt, Jacob Winkel, Brandon Bonde and Trenton Nickel (3:38.30). Nickel also finished tops in the 400 dash (53.52), and Raiders teammate Trevor Agnew was first in the discus (121-7).

Madison Dolata and Eric Dvorachec each took a first-place finish to lead Howards Grove’s boys team. Dolata won the 300 hurdles (45.85), and Dvorachec paced the 3,200 run (10:47.97).

Aaron Chier led Cedar Grove’s boys team with first-place finishes in the 100 and 200 dashes (11.34 and 22.81), with teammate Logan Peterson pitching in with a first-place triple jump (41-11).

Kayla Lallensack paced Kiel’s girls team with first-place finishes in the 100 and 200 dashes (13.35 and 27.43), and ran with Britt Jaeger, Emma Field and Mia Voland in a winning 800 relay (1:51.98).

Kiel teammates Cheyenne Woepse, Madeline Dahmer, Addy Dahmer and Gretta Binversie took first in the 1600 relay (4:15.94). Gretta Binversie, Taylor Binversie, Addy Dahmer and Rachel Halbach took first together in the 3200 relay (10:21.81). and Madeline Dahmer won the high jump (4-10).

Sam Reilly gave Sheboygan Falls’ girls team first-place finishes in the shot put (38-11 ¾) and discus (105-5), while teammate Allison Dorn won the pole vault (7-6). Falls teammates (Dee Ison, Kim Schwobe, Hannah Brecht and Jessy Liebelt paced the 400 relay (53.73).

Lily Paul gave Cedar Grove’s girls team a first-place finish in the 3,200 run (12:20.45).

Boys

Team scores: Sheboygan Falls 113, Kiel 111, Brillion 108, Howards Grove 100, Valders 96, Chilton 84, Cedar Grove 79.

Top local finishers

100 dash — 1. Aaron Chier, CG, 11.34; 200 dash — 1. Aaron Chier, CG, 22.81; 400 dash — 1. Trenton Nickel, Ki, 53.52; 800 run — 1. Clark Otte, SF, 2:06.07; 1600 run — 1. Clark Otte, SF, 4:38.40; 3200 run — 1. Eric Dvorachec, HG, 10:47.97; 110 hurdles — 2. Derek Arndt, CG, 17.74; 300 hurdles — 1. Madison Dolata, HG, 45.85; 400 relay — 2. Sheboygan Falls ‘A’ (Mitchell Kaland, James Lorenz, Dustin Setzer, Jake Becker), 46.96; 800 relay — 1. Sheboygan Falls ‘A’ (Jake Becker, Walter Taylor, Haris Advic, James Lorenz), 1:38.80; 1600 relay — 1. Kiel ‘A’ (Ramsey Kammerzelt, Jacob Winkel, Brandon Bonde, Trenton Nickel), 3:38.30; 3200 relay — 3. Kiel ‘A’ (Ramsey Beckman, Josh Kuhn, Cameron Freund, Jesus Sandoval), 8:53.90; High jump — 2. Will Otte, SF, 5-10; Pole vault — 6. Mitchell Kaland, SF, 7-6; Long jump — 2. Jacob Winkel, Ki, 18-9; Triple jump — 1. Logan Peterson, CG, 41-11; Shot put — 2. Josh Le Mahieu, SF, 43-9¾; Discus — 1. Trevor Agnew, Ki, 121-7.

Girls

Team scores: Kiel 150, Brillion 141, Sheboygan Falls 139.5, Chilton 123, Cedar Grove 68, Howards Grove 38.5, Valders 33.

Top local finishers

100 dash — 1. Kayla Lallensack, Ki, 13.35; 200 dash — 1. Kayla Lallensack, Ki, 27.43; 400 dash — 2. Addy Dahmer, Ki, 1:02.49; 800 run — 3. Gretta Binversie, Ki, 2:34.16; 1600 run — 2. Lily Paul, CG, 5:38.00; 3200 run — 1. Lily Paul, CG, 12:20.45; 100 hurdles — 3. Kate Basseuner, SF, 18.32; 300 hurdles — 3. Maria Mueller, SF, 52.28; 400 relay — 1. Sheboygan Falls ‘A’ (Dee Ison, Kim Schwobe, Hannah Brecht, Jessy Liebelt), 53.73; 800 relay — 1. Kiel ‘A’ (Britt Jaeger, Emma Field, Kayla Lallensack, Mia Voland), 1:51.98; 1600 relay — 1. Kiel ‘A’ (Cheyenne Woepse, Madeline Dahmer, Addy Dahmer, Gretta Binversie), 4:15.94; 3200 relay — 1. Kiel ‘A’ (Gretta Binversie, Taylor Binversie, Addy Dahmer, Rachel Halbach), 10:21.81; High jump — 1. Madeline Dahmer, Ki, 4-10; Pole vault — 1. Allison Dorn, SF, 7-6; Long jump — 3. Jessy Liebelt, SF, 15-6¼; Triple jump — 5. Britt Jaeger, Ki, 29-4½; Shot put — 1. Sam Reilly, SF, 38-11¾; Discus — 1. Sam Reilly, SF, 105-5.

Boys golf

Josh Smies carded a 37 and Joe Smies finished four strokes behind him to help lead Oostburg’s boys golf team to a 169-189 win over Stockbridge Thursday at Riverdale Country Club.

Team score: Oostburg 169, Stockbridge 189.

Oostburg (169) — Josh Smies 37, Joe Smies 41, Ray Kolocek 42, Alex Huibregtse 49.

Stockbridge (189) — Individual scores not available.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2014/late-thursday-prep-sports-roundup-area-track-squads-win-invite
Late Thursday Prep Sports Roundup: Area track squads win invite
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.