Late Tuesday prep track roundup: TR boys, girls 2nd at Waupun quad

Late Tuesday prep track roundup: TR boys, girls 2nd at Waupun quad

News

Late Tuesday prep track roundup: TR boys, girls 2nd at Waupun quad

By

The Two Rivers boys and girls track teams each recorded second-place finishes at the Waupun quadrangular on Tuesday.

Alexi Walesh led the TR girls with wins in both the 200-meter dash and the long jump.

Ethan Willman paced the Raiders’ boys team with first-place finishes in both the 110 and 300 hurdles.

Girls team results: Waupun 89.5, Two Rivers 85, Kewaskum 46.5, Campbellsport 11

(Top local finisher)

3,200 relay — 1. Two Rivers, (Henrickson, Ka. Jansky, Ky. Jansky, Wachowski), 10:42.93; 100 hurdles — 3. Theresa Manna, TR, 18.97; 100 dash — 2. Mackenzie Salta, TR, 13.5; 1,600 run — 1. Carly Terp, TR, 5:21.17; 800 relay — 1. Two Rivers, (Manna, Salta, A. Walesh, Pritzl), 1:57.41; 400 dash — 1. Allie Wachowski, TR, 1:05.27; 400 relay — 3. Two Rivers, (Pritzl, Rehrauer, Lee, Cooley), 1:00.85; 300 hurdles — 2. Theresa Manna, TR, 56.02; 800 run — 1. Kristy Terp, TR, 2:29.59; 200 dash — 1. Alexi Walesh, TR, 27.41; 3,200 run — 1. Savannah Stanley, TR, 14:27.59; 1,600 relay — 1. Two Rivers, (Henrickson, Ky. Jansky, A. Walesh, Wachowski), 4:26.71; Discus — 3. Elena Garcia, TR, 83-04; High jump — 6. Ally Rehrauer, TR, 4-02; Long jump — 1. Alexi Walesh, TR, 15-11.5; Shot put — 2. Kenzie Walesh, TR, 34-03; Triple jump — 3. Mackenzie Salta, TR, 30-01

Boys team results: Waupun 79, Two Rivers 75, Kewaskum 48, Campbellsport 35

(Top local finisher)

3,200 relay — 2. Two Rivers, (Schubring, Weina, Verheyen, Miller), 10:03.98; 110 hurdles — 1. Ethan Willman, TR, 16.08; 100 dash — 4. Chris Yauch, TR, 11.87; 1,600 run — 1. Sam Bianchi, TR, 4:48.13; 800 relay — 1. Two Rivers, (Henderson, Smith, Yauch, Willman), 1:43.19; 400 relay — 2. Two Rivers, (LaChappelle, Willert, King, Schrimpf), 48.92; 300 hurdles — 1. Ethan Willman, TR, 42.01; 800 run — 5. Ben Weina, TR, 2:26.69; 200 dash — 5. Chris Yauch, TR, 25.29; 3,200 run — 4. Caden Bennin, TR, 11:34.80; 2. Two Rivers, (names not provided), 3:48.13; Discus — 2. Derek Schrimpf, TR, 117-00; High jump — 2. Dexter Smith, TR, 5-10; Long jump — 1. Dexter Smith, TR, 19-03.50; Pole vault — 1. Chris Yauch, TR, 12-06; Shot put — 6. Derek Schrimpf, TR, 37-10; Triple jump — 1. Dexter Smith, TR, 43-00.05

De Pere Triangular

Lydia Snyder finished first in high jump for the Manitowoc Lincoln girls.

Eric Fogltanz led the Ships’ boys with a first-place showing in the 300 hurdles, while Drew Hoffman (3,200 run) and Michael Thompson (800 run) each recorded wins of their own.

Girls team results: Bay Port 106, De Pere 79, Manitowoc Lincoln 24

(Top local finisher)

100 dash — 6. Shelby Nickels, M, 13.92; 200 dash — 7. Nicole Parrish, M, 29.19; 400 dash — 6. Carol Neff, M, 1:11.87; 1,600 run — 3. Miranda Gove, M, 5:56.62; 100 hurdles — 3. Sam Schuetze, M, 18.12; 300 hurdles — 6. Shannon Koehler, M, 54.87; 400 relay — 3. Manitowoc Lincoln, (Carle, Tackett, Snyder, Reindl), 54.73; 800 relay — 3. Manitowoc Lincoln, (Carle, Tackett, Snyder, Reindl), 1:59.33; 1,600 relay — 4. Manitowoc Lincoln, (Heinzen, Rosinsky, Brogan, Czerp), 4:55.71; High jump — 1. Lydia Snyder, M, 5-01; Long jump — 2. Shelby Nickels, M, 14-10.25; Triple jump — 4. Emily Kretsch, M, 30-00; 8. Lauren Davidson, M, 23-01; Discus — 5. Lauren Davidson, M, 71-07

Boys team results: Bay Port 121, De Pere 53, Manitowoc Lincoln 38

(Top local finisher)

100 dash — 8. Jake Rathsack, M, 12.04; 200 dash — 3. Bailey Seidl, M, 23.74; 400 dash — 13. Anton Uraynar, M, 1:03.52; 800 run — 1. Michael Thompson, M, 2:14.33; 1,600 run — 2. Amari Bauer, M, 4:55.11; 3,200 run — 1. Drew Hoffman, M, 10:58.15; 110 hurdles — 3. Eric Fogltanz, M, 16.02; 300 hurdles — 1. Eric Fogltanz, M, 42.87; 400 relay — 3. Manitowoc Lincoln, (Chang, France, Bartow, Henrickson), 46.87; 800 relay — 3. Manitowoc Lincoln, (Clifton, Rathsack, Maser, Chang), 1:44.51; 1,600 relay — 3. Manitowoc Lincoln, (Beyer, Haupt, Muck, Fogltanz), 3:51.55; 3,200 relay — 3. Manitowoc Lincoln, (Muck, Klavekoske, Maedke, Keehan), 9:55.08; High jump — 9. Evan Maser, M, 5-02; Pole vault — 5. Paul Beyer, M, 9-00; Long jump — 5. Austin Haupt, M, 18-05; Triple jump — 2. Austin Haupt, M, 39-09; Shot put — 5. Collin Saubert, M, 41-02; Discus — 3. Collin Saubert, M, 121-01

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports