Lincoln competes at West Bend West Invite

Lincoln competes at West Bend West Invite

News

Lincoln competes at West Bend West Invite

By

Eric Fogltanz recorded a pair of first-place finishes for the Manitowoc Lincoln boys track team at the West Bend West Invite on Friday.

The junior was victorious in both the 110 (15.52) and 300 hurdles (41.60) as the Ships’ boys team placed fifth at the 13-team meet.

Lydia Snyder (4-10) placed second in high jump for the Lincoln girls, who finished seventh as team.

Names of relay participants were not provided.

Girls team results: West Bend West 156, Racine Case 111, Homestead 81, St. Mary’s Springs 66, Menomonee Falls 64, Oshkosh North 51, Manitowoc Lincoln 44, Racine Park 37, Germantown 36, West Bend East 22, Sheboygan Lutheran 21, Milwaukee Morse Mars 9, WCHSA 3

(Top local finisher)

100 hurdles — 6. Sam Schuetze, ML, 18.00; 1,600 run — 5. Miranda Gove, ML, 5:41.98; 800 relay — 4. Manitowoc Lincoln, 1:53.13; 400 dash — 12. Carol Neff, ML, 1:11.47; 400 relay — 5. Manitowoc Lincoln, 53.18; 300 hurdles — 13. Shannon Koehler, ML, 59.09; 800 run — 12. Karly Rosinsky, ML, 2:41.40; 200 dash — 4. Sidney Reindl, ML, 27.30; 3,200 run — 6. Miranda Gove, ML, 13:06.06; 1,600 relay — 9. Manitowoc Lincoln, 4:53.25; High jump — 2. Lydia Snyder, ML, 4-10; Pole vault — 13. Sarah Beilman, ML, 6-06; Long jump — 6. Lydia Snyder, ML, 15-01.75; Triple jump — 7. Emily Kretch, ML, 30-09.50; Discus — 7. Elizabeth Tlachac, ML, 84-07; Shot put — 24. Elizabeth Tlachac, ML, 25-01.75

Boys team results: Menomonee Falls 172, West Bend West 156, St. Mary’s Springs 59.5, Oshkosh North 58, Manitowoc Lincoln 55, West Bend East 47, Milwaukee Morse Mars 46, Germantown 41, Racine Case 35.5, Sheboygan South 18, WCHSA 6, Sheboygan Lutheran 5, Tenor/Veritas 3

(Top local finisher)

3,200 relay — 6. Manitowoc Lincoln, 9:16.40; 110 hurdles — 1. Eric Fogltanz, ML, 15.52; 100 dash — 4. Bailey Seidl, ML, 11.44; 1,600 run — 14. Andy Cavanaugh, ML, 5:06.54; 800 relay — 2. Manitowoc Lincoln, 1:34.08; 400 relay — 7. Manitowoc Lincoln, 47.85; 300 hurdles — 1. Eric Fogltanz, ML, 41.60; 800 run — 11. Michael Thomspon, ML, 2:12.99; 200 dash — 4. Bailey Seidl, ML, 23.65; 3,200 run — 11. Drew Hoffman, ML, 10:58.72; Pole vault — 9. Paul Beyer, ML, 9-06; Long jump — 4. Austin Haupt, ML, 19-05.50; Discus — 6. Collin Saubert, ML, 112-02; Shot put — 11. Collin Saubert, ML, 39-11.50

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports