Local tennis players punch ticket to state

Local tennis players punch ticket to state

News

Local tennis players punch ticket to state

By

A host of local tennis players punched their tickets to the state tournament by qualifying in regional tournaments this week.

To qualify, singles and doubles players had to finish in the top eight of their specific regional.

Division I

Byrd nearly swept the singles/doubles titles as the boys team won the regional championship while the girls finished second.

Austin Copete won his third straight regional crown with a 6-2, 6-0 win against teammate Colin Lucius. , who had knocked No. 1 seed Jackson Richie (Sulphur) out in the semifinals.

Other local boys singles advancing to state include Captain Shreve’s Stacy Hooper, Airline’s Isaiah Zimmer, and Shreve’s Zaiver Blackman.

A Byrd showdown took place in the doubles final with Colin Day and Andrew Inabnet taking down Grey Bianca and Pedro Simoncini 6-2, 6-4.

They are joined in the state tournament by locals Airline’s Austin Brannon and Collin Jimes, Byrd’s Joey Jernigan and Christian Roberts and Airline’s Trenton Lewis and Corhand Thibodeaux.

The local girls were shut out of the semifinals, but Byrd’s Claire Barber, Shreve’s Kaylee Hooper and Shreve’s Megan Bundrick will advance to the state tournament via a quarterfinals finish.

The Byrd tandem of Avert Bryan and Abby Inabnet took the doubles crown over West Monroe’s Shelby Floyd and Abby Green 6-2, 6-3.

Other pairs advancing include Airline’s Madeline Pfanner and Elles Rock, Byrd’s Madison Atkinson and Amelia Trombetta, Byrd’s Evan Bryan and Tess Layton, Airline’s Lauren Head and Jessica Supple and Airline’s Chelsea Clifton and Courtney Jones.

Division II

Caddo Magnet nearly swept the Region I-Division II tennis tournaments as the girls took first place and the boys finished two points behind champion Ruston.

Magnet’s Jacy Chan won the girls singles title by beating teammate Mary North Jones 6-1, 6-4.

Other local qualifiers for state include Ruston’s Taylor Heiden and Sarah Cowell, Benton’s Megan Fream and Alex Andrews and Parkway’s Halen Sumner.

Girls local doubles teams that advanced included Ruston’s Kaitlyn Heiden/Hannah Matejowsky, Magnet’s Alden Anderson/Sadie McGuire, Ruston’s Courtney McKinney/Kellen Skains, Parkway’s Madeline Wheelahan/Andrea Holley, Parkway’s Madelyn Elliot/Sara Anderson and Benton’s Emily McDill/Kelyn Bihm.

Ruston’s Caleb White took the boys singles title by beating Benton’s Christopher Bates 6-4, 6-1.

Other boys singles qualifers include Fair Park’s Cedric Thomas, Magnet’s Louis Guerin, Benton’s Collin Sanford, Magnet’s Michael Le and Woodlawn’s Travelle Mitchell.

Ruston’s Matt Oakes and Brandon Drewett captured the doubles crown with a 4-6, 6-2, 6-1 win over Magnet’s Spencer Blum/Scott Nguyen.

Other tandems moving on include Ruston’s Richard Weir/Collin King, Magnet’s Nathan Lim/Kevin Le and Magnet’s Kenneth Goodwin/Kyle Berney.

Division III

Four local singles and five doubles teams advanced to the state tournament Wednesday from Region I-Division III.

Loyola’s Charley Boyd won the boys singles with a 6-2, 6-3 win against North DeSoto’s Kody Anderson.

Evangel’s Andrew Deutsch and Devon Sikora won the doubles 6-2, 6-2 over North Webster’s Ben Burns and Reese McClain.

On the girls side, North Webster’s Tori Pesses won the singles championship over Bolton’s Jade Stubbs while the No. 4 seeded Tori Shouse and Rylee Powell of Evangel pulled an upset over No. 1 seed and teammates Abigail Turnbow and Micah Green.

Evangel’s girls won the team regional title while Bolton’s boys edged Evangel.

Boys singles advancing to state include Boyd, Anderson, North Webster’s John Jacobs and Evangel’s James McLean.

Boys doubles include Deutsch/Sikora, Burns/McClain, Evangel’s Seth Green and Reagan Dodge, Loyola’s Josiah Namie and Scott Quigley and Evangel’s Caleb Donahue and Trint Polke.

In girls singles, Loyola’s Catherine Colvin, Evangel’s Kyrah Moseley and North Webster’s Megan Revelle will join Pesses at state.

Other girls doubles teams include Turnbow/Green, Evangel’s La’Coria Tademy and Allie-Mae Castellano, Loyola’s Ryan Barham/Colleen Barnett and Loyola’s Missy Barro and Molly Bowman.

Division IV

Calvary’s Zak Kosin and John David May took home the doubles title in Monroe as the Cavs boys team finished runner up.

The Cedar Creek girls were runners up led by second-place singles player Margaret Manning.

Full results weren’t available, but St. Mary’s Scott Maggio was the runner up singles player to add area flavor.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2014/local-tennis-players-punch-ticket-to-state
Local tennis players punch ticket to state
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.