Maine-Endwell wins Section 4 Class B boys swimming title

Maine-Endwell wins Section 4 Class B boys swimming title

News

Maine-Endwell wins Section 4 Class B boys swimming title

By

OWEGO

Hunter Brown won the 50-yard freestyle and was part of three winning relays as Maine-Endwell captured the Section 4 Class B boys swimming championship with 618 points, followed by host Owego Free Academy in second with 452 and Norwich in third with 276 on Saturday.

The Spartans won eight events in all. Brown won the 50-yard freesyle in 22.32 seconds and finished second in the 100 free in 49.59. He also was swam the anchor legs of both the 200 medley and 400 freestyle relays and the opening leg of the 200 free relay.

Fellow Spartan Nick Rogers won the 100 free in 49.57 and finished second in the 200 free in 1:48.45. He was also part of the 200 free relay winner.

Chandler Krause won the 100 breaststroke, finished second in the 50 free and was part of two M-E relay winners.

Owego’s Mitch Phelps won the 200 free in 1:46.81 and scored a 13-second victory the 500 free (4:54.85).

Class C

Despite not winning an event except for diving, which was contested Friday, Chenango Forks led the eight-team field with 377 points. Waverly was second with 358, followed by Lansing in third with 351.

The Blue Devils had a pair of top-three finishers, with Luke Warpus taking third in the 100 butterfly in 55.95 seconds and the 400 freesyle relay team of Kyle Norton, Aidan Houlihan, Zach Norton and Warpus taking third in 3:38.12.

Zach Norton also secured fourth-place finishes in the 200 individual medley (2:18.30) and the 100 freestyle (53.63). Warpus took fourth in the 100 breaststroke (1:09.84), Houlihan also placed fourth in the 500 freestyle (5:27.57) and Forks was fourth in both the 200 medley (1:56.61) and 200 free (1:38.33) relays.

Class A

Vestal finished in fourth place out of eight teams with 287 points, followed by Union-Endicott with 210 and Binghamton with 157. Ithaca was the top team with 527 points, with Horseheads in second with 390 and Corning in third with 302.

The Vestal foursome of Ben Krauss, Derek Wang, Jeffrey Zhou and Chad Blunt finished in third place in the 200 medley relay in 1:46.88 and the U-E team of Anthony Hawkes, Brandon Kage, Casy Sinclair and Ibe Stungurys took third in the 200 free relay in 1:41.02.

Vestal’s fourth-place finishers were Dan Klein (22.26 in the 50 free), Shane Murdock (57.34 in the 100 butterfly), Michael Spivak (5:16.06 in the 500 free), plus the 200 free (1:41.37) and 400 free (3:36.20) relay teams.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports