Metuchen boys, Bernards girls take second at Group I track relays; full results

Metuchen boys, Bernards girls take second at Group I track relays; full results

News

Metuchen boys, Bernards girls take second at Group I track relays; full results

By

Metuchen’s boys distance medley team and 4×800 team along, with New Providence’s boys pole vault duo, all placed first in their respective events in the NJSIAA Group I indoor track relays on Saturday afternoon at the Bennett Center in Toms River.

James Poandl, Danny Briggs, Brian Sullivan and Jimmy Hampsey finished the distance medley in 10:43.60 for the Bulldogs while Julian Lenartowicz, Poandl, Briggs and Ivasn Gulyaev completed the 4×400 in 3:28.15, a new meet record.

Josh Ornovitz and Sebastian Camacho cleared a combined 22-0 for New Providence in the pole vault.

Haddonfield won the team title for both the boys and girls, as Metuchen came in second place in the boys and third in the girls while Bernards’ finished in second as well.

Bernards’ girls placed second in the 4×200 and 4×800 and finished in third in the sprint medley and shuttle hurdles, as they were tied with Haddonfield with three events to go, but Haddonfield took first in the sprint medley and had a second-place showing in the final event, the 4×400.

Metuchen’s girls came in second in the distance medley and sprint medley while placing third in the 4×200.

New Providence’s girls placed third in the high jump.

In Group III earlier in the morning, Scotch Plains-Fanwood’s boys 4×200 team finished in third place while Woodbridge’s girls 4×400 placed fourth.

Kingsway was the overall Group III team champion for both the boys and girls.

Group I Boys Results

TEAMS: 1-Haddonfield 52. 2-Metuchen 42. 3-Roselle 30, 4-Pleasantville 25. 5-Shabazz 20. 6-Hasbrouck Heights 18. 7-Whippany Park 14. 8-New Providence 11. 9-Palmyra 9. 10-Cinnaminson, Haddon Township, Weequahic, Bernards 8. 14-Schalick 6. 15-Shore 5. 16-Lincoln, Penns Grove 4. 18-Glassboro, North Warren 2. 20-McNair, Kinnelon 1.

800-METER RELAY: 1-Shabazz (Quasim Gordon, Deshon Myers, Jaquil Johnson and Michael Reed) 1:34.37. 2-Metuchen 1:35.34. 3-Haddonfield 1:35.62. 4-Penns Grove 1:37.42. 5-Glassboro 1:37.64. 6-Pleasantville 1:37.98.

1,600-METER RELAY: 1-Metuchen (Julian Lenartowicz, James Poandl, Danny Briggs and Ivasn Gulyaev) 3:28.15, record; former record, 3:30.01, Pleasantville, 2013. 2-Roselle 3:31.81. 3-Weequahic 3:33.99. 4-Shabazz 3:38.13. 5-Haddonfield 3:39.67. 6-Shore 3:42.11.

3,200-METER RELAY: 1-Haddonfield (Alex Giglioti, John Greenberg, Greg Pelose, and Austin Stoner) 8:23.83. 2-Bernards 8:23.94. 3-Pleasantville 8:26.25. 4-Shore 8:33.93. 5-Haddon Township 8:34.90. 6-Metuchen 8:35.91.

SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY: 1-Roselle (Raymund Clark, Richard Colin, Steven McLean and Cadell Darius) 3:42.88. 2-Metuchen 3:45.57. 3-Schalick 3:45.84. 4-Haddonfield 3:47.32. 5-Pleasantville 3:51.10. 6-McNair 3:54.07.

DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY: 1-Metuchen (James Poandl, Danny Briggs, Brian Sullivan and Jimmy Hampsey) 10:43.60. 2-Haddonfield 10:44.84. 3-Haddon Township 10:46.32. 4-Pleasantville 11:10.35. 5-North Warren 11:23.66. 6-New Providence 11:26.26.

SHUTTLE HURDLES: 1-Roselle (Steven McLean, Keith Thorne, Nathaniel and Raymund Clarke) 31.21. 2-Haddonfield 31.35. 3-Pleasantville 33.38. 4-Metuchen 33.94. 5-Hasbrouck Heights 34.01. 6-Palmyra 34.57.

TEAM HIGH JUMP: 1-Whippany Park (Nick Medway and Mike Matrisciano) 11-10. 2-Cinnaminson 11-6. 3-Shabazz 11-4. 4-Pleasantville 11-0. 5-Roselle 10-10. 6-Metuchen 10-8.

TEAM SHOT PUT: 1-Hasbrouck Heights (Joe Fadden and Steve Salerno) 87-5. 2-Palmyra 86-0 1/2. 3-Haddonfield 82-9 1/2. 4-Lincoln 81-1 1/2. 5-Pleasantville 81-1 1/2. 6-Kinnelon 80-8 3/4.

TEAM POLE VAULT: 1-New Providence (Josh Ornovitz and Sebastian Camacho) 22-0. 2-Haddonfield 21-6. 3-Hasbrouck Heights 21-6. 4-Whipppany Park 20-6. 5-Weequahic 20-6. No sixth.

Group I Girls Results

TEAMS: 1-Haddonfield 44. 2-Bernards 34. 3-Metuchen 27. 4-Weequahic 24.5 5-Whippany Park 24. 6-Penns Grove 20. 7-Haddon Heights, Hasbrouck Heights, Shore 12. 10-Kinnelon, Butler 10. 12-Audubon, New Providence 9. 14-Dayton 8. 15-Cinnaminson 6. 16-Glassboro 4. 17-Spotswood, North Warren 2. 19-Clark, Pleasantville 1. 21-Caldwell .5

800-METER RELAY: 1-Penns Grove (Jocelyn Brown, Faleesha Dowe, Shalijah Kelley, and Jaye Pollard) 1:47.07. 2-Bernards 1:49.6. 3-Metuchen 1:50.22. 4-Haddonfield 1:50.35. 5-Weequahic 1:51.75. 6-Clark 1:52.26.

1,600-METER RELAY: 1-Penns Grove (Jocelyn Brown, Amairany Delolmo, Faleesha Dowe, and Jaye Pollard) 4:04.26. 2-Haddonfield 4:05.39. 3-Whippany Park 4:19.25. 4-Metuchen 4:21.88. 5-Bernards 4:22.46. 6-Hasbrouck Heights 4:22.49.

3,200-METER RELAY: 1-Haddonfield (Lauren Roberts, Carly Bonnet, Lauren DeCoursey, and Kaitlyn Bonnet) 10:00.94. 2-Bernards 10:06.44. 3-Shore 10:11.75. 4-Hasbrouck Heights 10:18.21. 5-North Warren 10:29.7. 6-Metuchen 10:31.73.

SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY: 1-Haddonfield (Grace Baccare, Alyssa Fortinio, Hayley Palacki, and Shelby Cain) 4:22.73. 2-Metuchen 4:23.41. 3-Bernards 4:30.02. 4-Weequahic 4:32.39. 5-Butler 4:35.94. 6-Audubon 4:36.47.

DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY: 1-Haddonfield (Kaitlyn Bonnet, Natalie McCrudden, Lauren DeCoursey, and Shelby Cain) 12:43.68. 2-Metuchen 12:44.5. 3-Shore 13:00.51. 4-Bernards 13:00.65. 5-Spotswood 13:05.13. 6-New Providence 13:08.75.

SHUTTLE HURDLES: 1-Weequahic (Kelly Anne James, Nadrese Muse, Chavel Hunte, and Saborrah Cooper) 34.56. 2-Butler 34.75. 3-Bernards 34.92. 4-Dayton 34.97. 5-Haddonfield 35.73. 6-Hasbrouck Heights 36.18.

TEAM HIGH JUMP: 1-Whippany Park (Gina Dello Russo and Kristen Hall) 9-10. 2-Audubon 9-8. 3-New Providence 9-4. 4-Glassboro 9-2. 5-Haddon Heights 9-2. 6-Weequahic, Caldwell 9-2.

TEAM SHOT PUT: 1-Haddon Heights (Ayanna Wright and Jalen Cook) 66-10 3/4. 2-Weequahic 62-9. 3-Hasbrouck Heights 60-8 3/4. 4-Dayton 60-1. 5-New Providence 58-0 3/4. 6-Pleasantville 57-9.

TEAM POLE VAULT: 1-Kinnelon (Marissa Rehberger and Cariann Johnson) 17-6. 2-Whippany Park 17-0. 3-Cinnaminson 14-6.

Group III Boys Results

TEAMS: 1-Kingsway 56. 2-Timber Creek 54. 3-Morristown and Mendham 26. 5-Middletown North 16. 6-Hamilton North 16. 7-Central and Winslow 11. 9-Mount Olive and Allentown 10. 11-Freehold Boro and Scotch Plains-Fanwood 6. 13-Toms River South 5. 14-Montville, Mainland, and Clearview 4. 17-Colts Neck, Plainfield, Millburn, Neptune and Jackson Liberty 2. 22-Pascack Valley, Cumberland, Hopewell Valley, Ocean City, Princeton, and Iselin Kennedy) 1.

800-METER RELAY: 1-Timber Creek (Greg Black, Nakier Johnson, Kareem Ali and Jamaad Muse) 1:31.78. 2-Mendham 1:35.59. 3-Scotch Plains 1:36.30. 4-Hamilton North 1:36.33. 5-Neptune 1:36.35. 6-Pascack Valley 1:36.88.

1,600-METER RELAY: 1-Timber Creek (Greg Black, Kareem Ali, Nakier Johnson and Jamaad Muse) 3:25.54. 2-Winslow 3z;34.53. 3-Kingsway 3:35.59. 4-Morristown 3:35.81. 5-Colts Neck 3:37.67. 6-Iselin Kennedy 3:40.83.

3,200-METER RELAY: 1-Morristown (Rudy Torres, John Vallachi, Greg Arabagian, and Sean Lyons) 8:07.72. 2-Kingsway 8:17.77. 3-Middletown North 8:18.75. 4-Mendham 8:22.51. 5-Millburn 8:24.11. 6-Ocean City 8:29.50.

SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY: 1-Kingsway (Khalif Pitts, Matt Lemmo, Jermaine Coleman and Noah Culbreath) 3:37.68. 2-Timber Creek 3:37.73. 3-Mendham 3:42.24. 4-Clearview 3:42.98. 5-Mount Olive 3:44.72. 6-Hopewell Valley 3:45.32.

DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY: 1-Middletown North (Justin Lippert, Keshawn Williams, Crispin D’Augusta and Tom O’Neill) 10;22.93, record; former record, 10:24.34, West Windsor North, 2009. 2-Morrsitown 10;35.79. 3-Kingsway 10:40.74. 4-Toms River South 10:42.25. 5-Timber Creek 10:46.28. 6-Princeton 10:46.32.

SHUTTLE HURDLES: 1-Hamilton North (Alex Borzelin, Koran Green, Ramsden Madeus and Zak Spence) 31.98. 2-Timber Creek 32.46. 3-Freehold Boro 32.49. 4-Kingsway 33.33. 5-Plainfield 33.82. 6-Winslow 34.05.

TEAM HIGH JUMP: 1-Timber Creek (Larry Russell and Trent Davis-Rozycki) 11-10. 2-Mendham 11-10. 3-Kingsway 11-10. 4-Mainland 11-6. 5-Winslow 11-4. 6-Central 11-2.

TEAM SHOT PUT: 1-Central (John Febus, Jesse Browne) 99-8 1/4). 2-Mount Olive 96-7 1/4. 3-Kingsway 903 1/4. 4-Montville 89-3 3/4. 5-Allentown 88-2. 6-Toms River South 87-10 3/4.

TEAM POLE VAULT: 1-Kingsway (Dylan Altland and Ryan Sharp) 27-6 , record; former record, 26-0, Roxbury, 2006. 2-Allentown 22-6. 3-Timber Creek 22-0. 4-Morristown 21-6. 5-Jackson Liberty 20-0. 6-Cumberland 19-6.

Group III Girls Results

TEAMS: 1-Kingsway 47. 2-Winslow 42. 3-West Windsor North, Mendham 18. 5-Ocean City 14. 6-Shawnee 12. 7-Mainland, Burlington Township, Seneca, Randolph 10. 11-Timber Creek 9. 12-Middletown South, Ocean Township 8. 14-Princeton, Toms River South, Montville, Neptune 6. 18-Woodbridge, Mount Olive, Lacey 5. 21-Jackson Liberty, Roxbury, Hightstown 4. Hamilton North, Pennsauken, Middletown North, Scotch Plains 2. 28-Morristown 1.

800-METER RELAY: 1-Winslow (Torie Robinson, Cidae’a Woods, Brittany Preston, and DeAnn Cross) 1:44.71, record; former record, 1:45.13, Winslow, 2013. 2-Kingsway 1:46.71. 3-Neptune 1:46.96. 4-Mount Olive 1:48.09. 5-Timber Creek 1:48.72. 6-Pennsauken 1:49.

1,600-METER RELAY: 1-Winslow (Tziarra King, DeAnn Cross, Brittany Preston, and Torie Robinson) 4:01.53. 2-Kingsway 4:04.66. 3-Timber Creek 4:07.87. 4-Woodbridge 4:09.12. 5-Mendham 4:12.93. 6-Pennsauken 4:14.59.

3,200-METER RELAY: 1-Shawnee (Kara Bonner, Nina Bendixen, Shannon Stang, and Julia DeSpirito) 9:31.92. 2-Middletown South 9:34.54. 3-Seneca 9:50.76. 4-Lacey 9:52.32. 5-Winslow 9:54.81. 6-Kingsway 9:55.22.

SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY: 1-West Windsor North (Olivia Harpel, Patrycja Dziekonska, Margaux Powell, and Simone Counts) 4:18.76. 2-Kingsway 4:21.96. 3-Princeton 4:24.72. 4-Ocean City 4:24.92. 5-Scotch Plains 4:28.31. 6-Mount Olive 4:32.16.

DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY: 1-Ocean City (Epiphany Grisbaum, Cierra Granger, Rachel Stremme, and Bridget Flynn) 12:25.77. 2-Randolph 12:33.75. 3-Mendham 12:44.55. 4-Seneca 12:46.31. 5-Middletown North 12:46.56. 6-Morristown 12:51.97.

SHUTTLE HURDLES: 1-Winslow (Cidae’a Woods, Gabrielle Bennett, Brittany Preston, and Torie Robinson) 30.74, record; former record, 31.27, Winslow, 2013. 2-West Windsor North 32.76. 3-Kingsway 33.67. 4-Mainland 34.23. 5-Randolph 34.24. 6-Lacey 34.69.

TEAM HIGH JUMP: 1-Winslow (Gabrielle Bennett and Azia Pitt) 10-2. 2-Kingsway 9-4. 3-Montville 9-4. 4-Roxbury 9-2. 5-Hamilton North 9-2. 6-Timber Creek 9-2.

TEAM SHOT PUT: 1-Burlington Township (Ronetta Hunter and Lorpu Sanckon) 73-4 1/4. 2-Ocean Township 72-2 1/4. 3-Toms River South 64-2. 4-Jackson Liberty 62-11. 5-Shawnee 61-9 3/4. 6-Woodbridge 59-8.

TEAM POLE VAULT: 1-Mendham (Julia Mszanski and Kelly Duggan) 17-6. 2-Kingsway 16-6. 3-Mainland 15-6. 4-Hightstown 15-6.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2014/metuchen-boys-bernards-girls-take-second-at-group-i-track-relays-full-results
Metuchen boys, Bernards girls take second at Group I track relays; full results
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.