Monday, late Sunday Kentucky HS basketball regional linescores

Monday, late Sunday Kentucky HS basketball regional linescores

News

Monday, late Sunday Kentucky HS basketball regional linescores

By

MONDAY’S RESULTS

BOYS

Fifth at Marion County

Semifinals

Taylor Co. 14 15 15 16 60
Elizabethtown 16 19 5 24 64

– Goodin 14, Sloan 4, Wigginton 24, Turpin 6, Webster 12.Taylor Co. (26-7)

– McDonald 26, Cotton 10, Harding 19, Williams 9.Elizabethtown (23-8)

– Goodin 2, Wigginton 3, Turpin 2, McDonald 4, Cotton 2, Williams 2.3-point goals

Bardstown 9 19 17 23 68
John Hardin 10 14 15 13 52

– Young 14, Stone 3, DeVillalobos 2, Johnson 17, Litsey 2, Schooling 14, Nance 3, Cowherd 13.Bardstown (25-6)

– Anderson 17, Williams 4, Scarborough 5, Miller 19, Cooper 1, Davis 2, Goree 4.John Hardin (18-9)

-Young, Stone, Johnson 2, Nance, Anderson, Miller.3-point goals

Ninth at Bank of Kentucky Center

Championship

Holmes 10 10 17 14 51
Covington Catholic 19 9 8 20 56

– Chames 17, Bolden 15, Hill 13, McClendon 3, Avery 2, Housley 2.Holmes (28-6)

– Ruthsatz 24, Schult 11, VonHandorf 10, Schuh 8, B. Heppler 3.scorers go here.Covington Catholic (29-2)

– Ruthsatz 2, Bolden 3, B. Heppler.3-point goals

13th at Corbin

Championship

Corbin 10 8 13 23 54
Clay Co. 11 11 19 27 68

– Goins 7, Shleton 2, Waddle 3, Taylor 5, Maguet 8, Browning 7, Hopper 19, Hopkins 3.Corbin (22-11)

– B. Smith 18, Wolfe 4, House 3, McDaniel 14, Farmer 20, Allen 9.Clay Co. (23-8)

– Goins, Browning, Hopper 3, Hopkins, Farmer 2.3-point goals

15th at E. Kentucky Expo Center, Pikeville

Semifinals

Johnson Central 18 19 27 28 92
Prestonsburg 13 10 5 12 40

– B. Blair 14, Adkins 3, McPeek 18, Gullett 14, S. Hall 5, M. Blair 5, McKenzie 3, Salyer 9, Hitchcock 6, Hensley 9, B. Hall 2, Compton 2, Pack 2.Johnson Central (24-6)

– Jerrell 13, Hall 3, Martin 2, Frasure 20, Hicks 2.Prestonsburg (15-18)

– Gullett 4, M. Blair, Sayler, Mackenzie, Hitchcock, Hensley, Jerrell 2.3-point goals

Shelby Valley 18 13 17 24 72
Lawrence Co. 17 12 10 21 60

– Carr 19, Richardson 11, Newsome 14, Belter 18, Swindall 7, Hamilton 3.Shelby Valley (20-10)

– T. Dalton 13, Chaffins 11, Kaiser 5, R. Dalton 18, Richardson 13.Lawrence Co. (21-11)

– Swindall 2, Carr, Richardson, Hamilton, Richardson 3, Chaffins, Kaiser.3-point goals

SUNDAY’S LATE RESULTS

GIRLS

First at Murray State University

Semifinals

Pad. Tilghman 14 7 13 19 53
Marshall Co. 9 15 12 23 59

– Donelson 3, Shaw 3, Kohler 20, Humphrey 12, Joya Smith 4, Jalisa Smith 11.Paducah Tilghman (23-8)

– Greer 12, York 9, Fehrenbacher 6, English 1, Manley 15, Langhi 2, Barnard 14.Marshall County (28-5)

– Donelson 1, Shaw 1, Kohler 2, Humphrey 1.3-point goals

Murray 11 12 14 16 53
McCracken Co. 8 4 11 7 30

– Lawson 5, Ma. Hurley 6, Armstrong 3, Mo. Hurley 2, Waldrop 15, House 4, Ramey 4, Grogan 9, Clark 5.Murray (27-5)

– Baer 4, Smith 10, Roof 7, Telfair 4, Womack 2, Rocha 3.McCracken County (16-16)

– Lawson 1, Armstrong 1, Grogan 3, Roof 1, Rocha 1.3-point goals

Fourth at Allen County-Scottsville

Championship

Glasgow 22 27 12 18 79
Bowling Green 11 7 24 17 59

– Glover 34, S. Smith 20, Alexander 17, Bartley 4, Smith 4.Glasgow (29-6)

– Turner 32, Gray 4, Vincent 9, Pruitt 8, Moore 4, Hunter 2.Bowling Green (22-6)

– not available.3-point goals

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports