Monday's high school results and this week's schedule

Monday's high school results and this week's schedule

News

Monday's high school results and this week's schedule

By

Union-Endicott 87, Corning 40

Union-Endicott 23 27 19 18 87
Corning 9 15 3 13 40

Union-Endicott

Osama Barwari 3 1-1 7, Matt Bowman 4 1-3 9, Jack Collins 1 0-0 3, Matthew Eastman 5 0-1 15, Matt Gaydorus 3 0-1 9, Miles Hemphill 4 0-0 8, Zach Kalka 2 0-0 4, C.J. Krowiak 5 2-2 12, Austin Malarkey 1 2-2 5, Joe Orlando 3 1-2 9, Jake VanVestrout 2 0-0 6. Totals 33 7-12 87.

Corning

Anthony Corby 4 3-6 12, Derek Fie 0 1-4 1, Alex Goforth 1 0-2 2, Nate Grant 0 0-0 0, Chris McKibben 1 0-0 2, Spencer Passmore 0 2-4 2, Chris Roe 2 2-4 7, Devon Sullivan 0 0-0 0, Luke Terwilliger 0 2-2 2, Ian Ustanik 3 1-1 7, Ryan Walker 2 0-0 5. Totals 13 11-23 40.

3-Point Goals – Union-Endicott 14 (Jack Collins 1, Matthew Eastman 5, Matt Gaydorus 3, Austin Malarkey 1, Joe Orlando 2, Jake VanVestrout 2), Corning 3 (Anthony Corby 1, Chris Roe 1, Ryan Walker 1).

Elmira 64, Horseheads 52

Elmira 11 19 15 19 64
Horseheads 14 15 13 10 52

Elmira

Alex Bellardini 7 0-1 16, Jadakis Brooks 4 0-0 8, Rayshawn Brooks 1 0-0 3, Trevon Hamilton 1 2-2 4, Tyler Lynch 1 0-0 2, Tyler Moffe 10 2-2 25, Eli Thomas 3 0-5 6. Totals 27 4-10 64.

Horseheads

Ben Clark 2 0-0 4, Foster Clark 3 3-3 9, Chris Corcoran 3 3-4 9, Devonte Gaskins 5 0-0 10, Jacob Stermer 4 0-2 11, DeShaun Sutton 3 1-4 9. Totals 20 7-13 52.

3-Point Goals – Elmira 6 (Alex Bellardini 2, Rayshawn Brooks 1, Tyler Moffe 3), Horseheads 5 (Jacob Stermer 3, DeShaun Sutton 2).

Vestal 67, Johnson City 57

Vestal 20 12 15 20 67
Johnson City 17 9 16 15 57

Vestal

Troy Aikey 2 0-0 4, Peyton Alig 0 0-0 0, Joe D’Esti 0 0-0 0, Justin Dennis 0 1-2 1, Kevin Franz 8 0-0 21, Ben Kerns 1 0-0 3, Mike Kosty 0 1-2 1, Elijah Mushalla 4 2-3 10, Andrew O’Hara 1 5-6 7, Nick Rinde 1 0-0 2, Jake Spellane 1 0-0 2, Nick Wegmann 6 4-8 16, TJ Wegmann 0 0-0 0. Totals 24 13-21 67.

Johnson City

Ricky Balles 5 0-0 11, Mark Cherrone 0 0-0 0, Nick Chilson 2 3-4 8, Matt Czeitner 6 3-3 16, Patrick Garey 4 0-0 11, Cam Gregory 0 0-0 0, Quinton Johnson 3 0-0 6, Max Marshall 0 0-0 0, Dominic Nadz 2 1-5 5, Jake Thompson 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 7-12 57.

3-Point Goals – Vestal 6 (Kevin Franz 5, Ben Kerns 1), Johnson City 6 (Ricky Balles 1, Nick Chilson 1, Matt Czeitner 1, Patrick Garey 3).

Chenango Forks 54, Dryden 34

Dryden 3 17 4 10 34
Chenango Forks 11 13 19 11 54

Dryden

Ali Abel-Ferretti 2 3-6 7, Bruno Bugliosi 2 0-0 6, Brian Colbert 0 0-0 0, Ross Cole 1 0-0 2, Joe Delucia 1 0-0 2, Trevor Gardner 1 0-2 3, Thad Leviere 0 0-0 0, Matt McHerron 2 0-0 4, Stuart Stahlman 3 1-2 7, Noah Welgoss 1 1-1 3. Totals 13 5-11 34.

Chenango Forks

Trevor Borchardt 5 1-3 11, Dan Gridley 2 0-0 5, Logan Hall 0 0-0 0, Chad Raychel 2 4-6 8, Jake Stone 0 4-4 4, Rob Story 3 0-0 7, LJ Watson 3 3-7 9, Andrew Ziegenfus 4 2-4 10. Totals 19 14-24 54.

3-Point Goals – Dryden 3 (Bruno Bugliosi 2, Trevor Gardner 1), Chenango Forks 2 (Dan Gridley 1, Rob Story 1).

Candor 50, Newark Valley 19

Candor 14 18 8 10 50
Newark Valley 0 2 12 5 19

Candor

Rachel Barnhart 2 0-0 4, Emily Potter 0 2-2 2, Jen Rodriguez 0 0-0 0, Siarah Jo Rose-Thompkins 2 2-2 6, Carissa Russell 0 0-0 0, Miranda Russell 2 0-2 2, Courtney Short 0 0-0 0, Mikayla Short 3 2-4 8, Brittni Swanbrough 4 2-2 10, Sierra Szwec 7 2-3 18. Totals 19 10-15 50.

Newark Valley

Kacie Coffin 0 0-0 0, Meagan Ferguson 1 0-0 2, Amanda Gorsline 1 0-0 2, Molly Graves 1 0-0 2, Ashley Kassapian 0 0-0 0, Hannah Luszczek 3 0-0 8, Esther Parmelee 0 0-0 0, Sierra Post 2 1-2 5, Paula Vilkoba 0 0-0 0. Totals 8 1-2 19.

3-Point Goals – Candor 2 (Sierra Szwec 2), Newark Valley 2 (Hannah Luszczek 2).

Newfield 40, Southern Cayuga 39

Southern Cayuga 9 7 12 11 39
Newfield 11 9 4 16 40

Southern Cayuga

Maddie Burns 1 0-0 2, Sydney Cullen 4 1-2 12, Alex Hetherington 1 1-2 3, Jessica Holden 0 0-0 0, Emily Kopp 5 3-3 13, Jessie Kopp 1 5-9 7, Adrianne Torea 1 0-0 2. Totals 13 10-16 39.

Newfield

Mariyah Byrd 3 2-5 8, Mariah Crawford 4 0-0 9, Angelina Ferrara 2 0-0 4, Kayla Goodwin 2 0-0 6, Sierra Henry 3 1-2 7, Asja Moynihan 1 0-0 2, Ashley Tyskewicz 1 0-0 2, Alania Woods 1 0-0 2. Totals 17 3-7 40.

3-Point Goals – Southern Cayuga 3 (Sydney Cullen 3), Newfield 3 (Mariah Crawford 1, Kayla Goodwin 2).

Whitney Point 37, Dryden 34

Dryden 7 15 7 5 34
Whitney Point 9 5 7 16 37

Dryden

Maggie Cole 1 0-2 2, Erin Daley 2 1-3 7, Emily DeLucia 0 0-0 0, Kate Holland 2 3-8 8, Vicky Leyburn 1 2-2 5, Ashley Palmer 1 0-0 2, Destiny Price 2 0-0 4, Vanessa Scott 2 2-4 6. Totals 11 8-19 34.

Whitney Point

Lexi Benscoter 0 0-0 0, Hannah Bieber 1 2-2 4, Rachel Burchell 0 0-0 0, Jessica Cafferty 0 3-12 3, Courtney Dunham 0 2-4 2, Katrina Hibbard 0 0-0 0, Brittney Randell 2 2-2 7, Graci Standish-Warpus 3 3-4 10, Bri Sturdevant 4 1-3 11. Totals 10 13-27 37.

3-Point Goals – Dryden 4 (Erin Daley 2, Kate Holland 1, Vicky Leyburn 1), Whitney Point 4 (Brittney Randell 1, Graci Standish-Warpus 1, Bri Sturdevant 2).

STAC CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Laurel Bowl

Teams (Top 2 automatically reach State Qualfier, Feb. 14-15 in Waverly): 1. Windsor 3,116; 2. Binghamton 2,927; 3. Corning 2,876; 4. Owego 2,788. Individuals: 1. Troy Kimble (W) 237, 211, 229, 677; 2. Sean Lustig (B) 257, 215, 183, 655; 3. Jeremy Warren (B) 235, 195, 213, 643; 4. Zakk Barber (W) 242, 170, 225, 637; 5. Nate Smalley (W) 246, 196, 191, 633.

STAC CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Laurel Bowl

Teams (Top 2 automatically reach State Qualfier, Feb. 14-15 in Waverly): 1. Horseheads 2,581; 2. Binghamton 2,565; 3. Oneonta 2,488; 4. Johnson City 2,450. Individuals: 1. Taylor Woolever-Frost (HH) 194, 194, 209, 597; 2. Laurie McNeill (B) 222, 215, 154, 591; 3. Emily Loucks (O) 216, 187, 172, 575; 4. Caryn Balnis (O) 151, 182, 225, 559; 5. Erin Page (JC) 189, 161, 191, 541.

Class B Tournament Seeds

Saturday at Norwich

99: 1, Dalen Geislinger (Norwich); 2, Ty Rifanburg (Norwich); 3, Caleb Wiggens (Chenango Valley); 4, Cheyenne Sisenstein (Maine-Endwell). 106: 1, Jacob Lehr (CV); 2, Zach Miello (Norwich); 3, Jordan Groats (Owego); 4, Jimmy Verrelli (Oneonta). 113: 1, Kiegan Brown (Maine-Endwell); 2, Mitchell Spazianni (Oneonta); 3, Darren Dixon (Windsor); 4, Chris Brown (Norwich). 120: 1, Ryan Kwiatkowski (Owego); 2, Cole Rifanburg (Norwich); 3, Conor Matthews (Windsor); 4, Austin Sullivan (M-E). 126: 1, Ian Lupole (Susquehanna Valley); 2, Kobe Garrehy (M-E); 3, Nick Kennedy (Windsor); 4, Carter Hubbard (Norwich). 132: 1, Nate Grubham (Whitney Point); 2, Tyler Frear (Windsor); 3, Trevor Glezen (Whitney Point); 4, Nick Kennedy (Win). 138: 1, Tristan Rifanburg (Norwich); 2, Brock Post (M-E); 3, Dylan Dunham (WP); 4, Gabe Zakrajsek (Windsor). 145: 1, Zak Garrehy (M-E); 2, Nate Bell (Owego); 3, James Longo (Oneonta); 4, Sheldon Clute (WP). 152: 1, Frank Garcia (Oneonta); 2, Brady Wisniewski (M-E); 3, Sam Sherrill (Oneonta); 4, Micah Miller (M-E). 160: 1, Jordan Torbitt (WP); 2, Tyler Andrews (Dryden); 3, Austin Scheer (Oneonta); 4, Noah Zakrajsek (Windsor). 170: 1, Kirkland Dolan (Oneonta); 2, Austin Tingley (SV); 3, David Lopez (Owego); 4, Robert Woodward (CV). 182: 1, Reed Grunder (CV); 2, Austin Orshal (Windsor); 3, Sean Kilker (Owego); 4, Krishan Chopra (Oneonta). 195: 1, Andrew Barnhart (WP); 2, Matt Brozovic (M-E); 3, David McKee (Windsor); 4, Teddy Storti (SV). 220: 1, Tristan Roche (SV); 2, Bradley Chesebro (Norwich); 3, Caden Watson (WP); 4, Kris Walrath (Oneonta). 285: 1, Chris Vascello (SV); 2, Nate Flora (Windsor); 3, Drew Torrance (M-E); 4, Richard Miller (WP).

Class C Tournament Seeds

Saturday at Greene

99: 1, A.J. Burkhart (Waverly); 2, Austin Lamb (Tioga); 3, Cody Ferrara (Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton/Harpursville); 4, Brian Sexton (Spencer-Van Etten). 106: 1, Chris Cirigliano (BGAH); 2, Hunter Oblinski (Lansing); 3, Seth Arnold (Sidney); 4, Max Johnson (Tioga). 113: 1, Brandon Gould (Watkins Glen); 2, Josh Lindsey (BGAH); 3, Grady Alpert (S-VE); 4, Collin Elston (Tioga). 120: 1, Brandon Stone (Tioga); 2, Ryan McMahon (BGAH); 3, Chase Northrup (Sidney); 4, Trenton Gloeckler (Unatego). 126: 1, Austin Ryan (Unatego); 2, Dan Hosking (Tioga); 3, Brandon Wheeler (Greene); 4, Kevin Hubbard (BGAH). 132: 1, William Koll (Lansing); 2, Jesse Manuel (Tioga); 3, Ryan Castle (Greene); 4, Jacob Andrews (BGAH). 138: 1, Tyler Dickman (Greene); 2, Madison Hoover (BGAH); 3, Casey Madigan (Waverly); 4, Michael David Robinson (BGAH). 145: 1, Jamie Griswold (BGAH); 2, Nick Cocola (Watkins Glen); 3, Lucas DeJoy (Unatego); 4, Adam Perry (Tioga). 152: 1, Brad Jump (Tioga); 2, Joey Peters (Tioga); 3, Dylan Gifford (Sidney); 4, Brandon Swislosky (Sidney). 160: Luke Hoose (Tioga); 2, Joe Judge (S-VE); 3, Nick Jump (Sidney); 4, Nate Wilsey (Unatego). 170: 1, Ryan Marszal (Unatego); 2, Brandon Ellers (Waverly); 3, Josh Burge (WG); 4, Colby Foster (BGAH). 182: 1, Christian Dietrich (Greene); 2, Ian Chedzoy (WG); 3, Justin Fiske (Tioga); 4, Dylan McAdams (Unatego). 195: 1, Kai Sabata (Sidney); 2, Jeff Pornbeck (Greene); 3, Riley Hanrahan (Unatego); 4, Jordan Huck (Waverly). 220: 1, Ryan Wolcott (Waverly); 2, Jeff Klossner (Waverly); 3, Aaron Shipman (Tioga); 4, Bradley Bean (Unatego). 285: 1, Zach Kelsey (Tioga); 2, Shane Curtin (BGAH); 3, Austin Dean (Sidney); 4, Colton Arcangeli (WG).

Class D Tournament Seeds

Saturday at Odessa-Montour

99: 1, Dean Raymond (Deposit/Hancock); 2, Garrett Lockwood (Groton); 3, Devin Todd (Deposit/Hancock); 4, Patrick Lehman (Marathon). 106: 1, Stephen McKee (D/H); 2, Codi Boda (Candor); 3, Zach Harvey (Moravia); 4, Jacob Howell (Groton). 113: 1, Joe Nelson (Oxford); 2, Brandon Macumber (D/H); 3, Nate Hansen (Oxford); 4, Dione Martin (Groton). 120: 1, Logan Robinson (Walton); 2, Joe Rorick (Odessa-Montour); 3, Mike Bryden (Delhi); 4, Levi Wormuth (D/H). 126: 1, Dylan Wood (Walton); 2, Darren Ostrander (Groton); 3, Trevor Stiles (D/H); 4, Cody Lamphier (Moravia). 132: 1, Colby Hall (D/H); 2, Pat Brown (Delhi); 3, Austin Lewis (Unadilla Valley); 4, Kurtis Montgomery (Groton). 138: 1, Dakota Coffey (Walton); 2, Garrett Sylstra (Oxford); 3, Devin Decker (D/H); 4, Lloyd Barker (Marathon). 145: 1, Trey Mostert (Delhi); 2, David Crow (Candor); 3, Hunter McCall (Walton); 4, Dalton Evener (Moravia). 152: 1, Freedom Boda (Candor); 2, Ethan Wormuth (D/H); 3, Kyle Weldon (Groton); 4, Cody Shoemaker (Moravia). 160: 1, Nik Hansen (Oxford); 2, Noah DeDominicus (Delhi); 3, Dawson Beers (Walton); 4, Sean Mishler (Moravia). 170: 1, Joe Jackson (Oxford); 2, Bryant Hough (Moravia); 3, Hunter Talbot (Moravia); 4, Caleb Nichols (Candor). 182: 1, Jon Smith (Moravia); 2, Nate Walter (Southern Cayuga); 3, Owen Garlough (Candor); Ashton Furney (O-M). 195: 1, Bryan Ingram (Delhi); 2, Grey Bennis (Edmeston); 3, Kenz Mattice (Delhi); 4, Kurtis Wilson (Unadilla Valley). 220: 1, Garyn Huntley (Oxford); 2, Alex Avolio (Unadilla Valley); 3, Zach Gifford (D/H); 4, Dan Lukas (Southern Cayuga). 285: 1, Dan Babcock (D/H); 2, Richie Conklin (UV); 3, Tyler Hallett (Candor); 4, Wayne Miller (Candor).

Vestal 78, Binghamton 6

At Vestal

138: Hunter Beck (V) pinned Josh Staples, 1:42. 145: Geoff Brunette (V) pinned Gordon Huang, 1:11. 152: Rob Mastronardi (V) won by forfeit. 160: Jestin Bonilla (B) pinned Bill Shah, 2:39. 170: Robert Durst (V) won by forfeit. 182: David Gardner (V) pinned Sam Maddi, 1:54. 195: No match. 220: Pat Carlin (V) pinned Bruce Holbrook, :52. 285: Tyler Lane (V) pinned Caelan McMahon, 4:51. 99: Zayne Benedict (V) won by forfeit. 106: Dan Brunette (V) won by forfeit. 113: Derek Osman (V) won by forfeit. 120: Garet Bleir (V) won by forfeit. 126: Alex Crotsley (V) won by forfeit. 132: Zach Reyes (V) won by forfeit. Records: Vestal 19-3; Binghamton 0-14.

Tuesday’s Events

BOYS BASKETBALL

IAC

Trumansburg at Groton, 7:30

Thomas A. Edison at Candor, 7:30

Whitney Point at Marathon, 7:30

Tioga at Newark Valley, 7:30

Lansing at Union Springs, 7:30

Watkins Glen at Newfield, 7:30

Waverly at Odessa-Montour, 8

Elmira Notre Dame at Spencer-Van Etten, 8

Nonleague

Binghamton Blaze at Twin Tiers, 6:30

GIRLS BASKETBALL

STAC

Maine-Endwell at Ithaca, 6:45

Binghamton at Horseheads, 7:15

Elmira at Union-Endicott, 7:15

Corning at Vestal, 7:15

Owego at Johnson City, 7:45

Chenango Forks at Oneonta, 7:45

Windsor at Norwich, 7:45

Sus. Valley at Seton Catholic Central, 7:45

IAC

Groton at Trumansburg, 7:30

Marathon at Whitney Point, 7:30

Odessa-Montour at Waverly, 7:30

Union Springs at Lansing, 7:30

Candor at Thomas A. Edison, 7:30

Southern Cayuga at Dryden, 8

Spencer-Van Etten at Elmira Notre Dame, 8

Newark Valley at Tioga, 8

MAC

Semi Games teams 5-12, TBA

Nonleague

Binghamton Blaze at Twin Tiers, 7

SWIMMING

STAC

Susquehanna Valley at Binghamton, 5:30

BOWLING

MAC Championships at Sunset Lanes, 1

BOYS HOCKEY

Section 3

Syracuse CBA at Ithaca, 7:30

Wednesday’s Events

WRESTLING

STAC

Owego at Vestal, 6:30

IAC

Tioga at Whitney Point, 6

BOYS BASKETBALL

STAC

Ithaca at Maine-Endwell, 6:45

Union-Endicott at Elmira, 7:15

Horseheads at Binghamton, 7:15

Johnson City at Owego, 7:15

Norwich at Windsor, 7:15

Chenango Forks at Oneonta, 7:45

Seton Catholic Central at Susquehanna Valley, 7:45

Vestal at Corning, 7:45

IAC

Dryden at Southern Cayuga, 7:30

Thursday’s Events

BOYS BASKETBALL

IAC

Southern Cayuga at Odessa-Montour, 7:30

Nonleague

Ross Corners at Hackensack Tournament, 3

GIRLS BASKETBALL

STAC

Johnson City at Susquehanna Valley, 7:15

IAC

Tioga at Moravia, 7:30

Friday’s Events

WRESTLING

Section IV Tournament, TBA

BOYS BASKETBALL

STAC

Susquehanna Valley at Johnson City, 7:15

Corning at Union-Endicott, 7:15

Vestal at Ithaca, 7:15

Chenango Forks at Chenango Valley, 7:45

Owego at Seton Catholic Central, 7:45

IAC

Moravia at Tioga, 7

Thomas A. Edison at Trumansburg, 7:30

Marathon at Candor, 7:30

Union Springs at Newfield, 7:30

Newark Valley at Whitney Point, 7:30

Groton at Spencer-Van Etten, 8

Waverly at Dryden, 8

Elmira Notre Dame at Lansing, 8

MAC

Sidney or UV at Greene, 7:30

NYPENN-Christian

Freedom Village at Twin Tiers, 6:30

Nonleague

Ross Corners at Hackensack Tournament, TBA

GIRLS BASKETBALL

STAC

Maine-Endwell at Binghamton, 6:45

Ithaca at Vestal, 7:15

Oneonta at Windsor, 7:15

Chenango Valley at Chenango Forks, 7:45

Union-Endicott at Corning, 7:45

Seton Catholic Central at Owego, 7:15

IAC

Trumansburg at Thomas A. Edison, 7:30

Whitney Point at Newark Valley, 7:30

Newfield at Union Springs, 7:30

Candor at Marathon, 7:30

Spencer-Van Etten at Groton, 7:30

Dryden at Waverly, 8

Lansing at Elmira Notre Dame, 8

Odessa-Montour at Southern Cayuga, 8

Nonleague

Ross Corners at Hackensack Tournament, TBA

BOYS HOCKEY

McQuaid Jesuit at Ithaca, 7:30

GIRLS BOWLING

Section 4 Championships at Midway Lanes, 3 p.m.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2014/mondays-high-school-results-and-this-weeks-schedule-3
Monday's high school results and this week's schedule
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.