Monday's high school results and this week's schedule

Monday's high school results and this week's schedule

News

Monday's high school results and this week's schedule

By

Delhi 54, Harpursville 53

Delhi 13 11 17 13 54
Harpursville 13 18 11 11 53

Delhi

Ben Branigan 4 0-1 10, Alex Cantwell 2 0-1 5, A Compston 1 0-0 2, Nate Denison 10 0-0 24, Connor Gioffe 1 0-0 2, Brandon Lein 0 0-0 0, Brandon Mole 2 0-0 4, Mitch Reed 0 0-0 0, Alex Specht 1 0-0 2, Michael Staples 0 0-0 0, Jake Zinkievich 2 1-2 5. Totals 23 1-4 54.

Harpursville

Jon Andrews 5 6-9 17, Devon Dean 0 0-0 0, Peyton Dean 0 0-0 0, Logan Dietzman 4 3-4 11, Tyler Gates 2 0-0 4, Matt Johnson 1 0-0 3, Justin Koranka 1 0-0 2, Mitch Livermore 3 0-2 7, Silus Weckel 0 0-0 0, Colton West 3 3-4 9. Totals 19 12-19 53.

3-Point Goals – Delhi 7 (Ben Branigan 2, Alex Cantwell 1, Nate Denison 4), Harpursville 3 (Jon Andrews 1, Matt Johnson 1, Mitch Livermore 1).

Vestal 64, Greene 51

Vestal 9 15 21 19 64
Greene 7 12 8 24 51

Vestal

Troy Aikey 2 1-1 5, Peyton Alig 0 0-0 0, Joe D’Esti 2 0-1 5, Kevin Franz 7 6-6 24, Ben Kerns 0 0-0 0, Mike Kosty 1 3-4 5, Josh Lewis 0 0-0 0, Elijah Mushalla 1 4-6 6, Andrew O’Hara 3 0-0 7, Nick Rinde 0 0-0 0, Jake Spellane 2 0-0 4, Nick Wegmann 1 2-4 4, TJ Wegmann 1 2-2 4. Totals 20 18-24 64.

Greene

Colin Brooks 2 0-0 4, Brandon Davis 6 3-3 15, Luke Day 0 0-0 0, Justin Ekstrom 3 1-2 8, Luke Erickson 0 0-0 0, Joe Miranda 0 2-2 2, Cameron Race 2 3-3 7, Zach Wentlent 5 4-6 15. Totals 18 13-16 51.

3-Point Goals – Vestal 6 (Joe D’Esti 1, Kevin Franz 4, Andrew O’Hara 1), Greene 2 (Justin Ekstrom 1, Zach Wentlent 1).

Greene 57, Deposit 29

Greene 14 9 14 20 57
Deposit 8 9 5 7 29

Greene

Tiffany Borst 3 0-0 6, Madeline Brink 2 0-0 4, Lindsey Brown 1 1-2 3, Katie Carey 4 1-1 9, Jessica David 7 0-0 15, Kristy Haskell 2 2-2 6, Margo McDermott 2 2-2 6, Laura Montelione 1 0-0 2, Audrey Platta 2 0-0 4, Sierra Stoppkotte 0 2-5 2. Totals 24 8-12 57.

Deposit

Catherine Bush 0 1-2 1, Janai Cornwell 0 0-0 0, Remington Dotyy 1 0-0 2, Haley Linkeroum 3 3-10 9, Brooke Murphy 1 0-0 2, Kylie Papagelos 3 0-0 9, Shelby Petterson 2 0-0 4, Shania Schaub 0 0-0 0, Bridget Smith 1 0-0 2. Totals 11 4-12 29.

3-Point Goals – Greene 1 (Jessica David 1), Deposit 3 (Kylie Papagelos 3).

Groton 35, Tyburn 30

Tyburn 6 9 5 10 30
Groton 6 14 10 5 35

Tyburn

Rebekah Blonski 2 5-8 9, Rose DeMasi 0 0-0 0, Grace Fallon 0 0-0 0, A Kane 0 0-0 0, Maureen Manning 0 0-0 0, Carly Ryan 4 2-4 10, Hannah Savarese 0 0-0 0, A Siaiola 2 0-0 5, Gabby Simmonds 0 0-0 0, Maria Wayne 2 2-4 6. Totals 10 9-16 30.

Groton

Allyson Black 0 1-2 1, Mackenzie Corcoran 1 0-0 2, Camille Holmes 0 1-2 1, Tena Howe 4 0-0 9, Ebony Marshall 4 3-4 11, Mikayla Perkins 2 0-0 4, Anastasia Spenst 2 0-0 4, Savannah Wheaton 0 3-4 3. Totals 13 8-12 35.

3-Point Goals – Tyburn 1 (A Siaiola 1), Groton 1 (Tena Howe 1).

Today’s Events

WRESTLING

Nonleague

Cooperstown at Walton, 6

Ithaca at Oxford, 6

Fabius-Pompey at Moravia, 6

BOYS BASKETBALL

MAC

Harpursville at Hancock 6:15

Afton at Unatego, 7:30

NYPENN-Christian

Ross Corners at Twin Tiers, 6:30

Nonleague

Whitney Point at Chenango Forks, 6:45

GIRLS BASKETBALL

MAC

Unadilla Valley at Bainbridge-Guilford, 7

Harpursville at Hancock 7:30

Delhi at Greene, 7:30

Oxford at Sidney, 7:30

Afton at Unatego, 7:30

Walton at Deposit, 7:30

NYPENN-Christian

Ross Corners at Twin Tiers, 5

BOWLING

IAC

Marathon at Groton, 3:30

Nonleague

Greene at Sidney, 3:45

SWIMMING

Nonleague

Greene at Norwich, 5:30

BOYS ICE HOCKEY

Section 3

Skaneateles at Ithaca, 7:30 at The Rink

Wednesday’s Events

WRESTLING

STAC

Johnson City at Chenango Valley, 5:30

MAC

Unadilla Valley at Delhi, 6

BOYS BASKETBALL

STAC

Norwich at Owego, 7:15

MAC

Oxford at Sidney, 7:30

Walton at Deposit, 7:30

Delhi at Greene, 7:30

Unadilla Valley at Bainbridge-Guilford, 7:30

SWIMMING

STAC

Windsor at Union-Endicott, 5:30

BOWLING

MAC

Sidney at Walton, 3:45

Deposit at Hancock, 3:45

Greene at Oxford, 3:45

Bainbridge-Guilford at Afton, 3:45

Thursday’s Events

BOYS BASKETBALL

NYPENN-Christian

New Covenant at Twin Tiers, 6:30

GIRLS BASKETBALL

STAC

Corning at Horseheads, 7:15

Chenango Forks at Norwich, 7:45

IAC

Thomas A. Edison at Watkins Glen, 7

Marathon at Tioga, 7

MAC

Unatego at Unadilla Valley, 7:30

Greene at Oxford, 7:30

NYPENN-Christian

New Covenant at Twin Tiers, 5

WRESTLING

Nonleague

Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton/Harpursville at Whitney Point, 6

SWIMMING

STAC

Chenango Forks at Chenango Valley, 5:30

Horseheads at Owego, 5:30

IAC

Watkins Glen at Southern Cayuga, 5:30

Nonleague

Holland Patent at Norwich, 5:30

Friday’s Events

WRESTLING

STAC Championships at Union-Endicott, 4

BOYS BASKETBALL

STAC

Binghamton at Union-Endicott, 7:15

Chenango Valley at Oneonta, 6

Maine-Endwell at Vestal, 7:15

Susquehanna Valley at Owego, 7:15

Seton CC at Johnson City, 7:15

Chenango Forks at Norwich, 7:45

Horseheads at Corning, 7:45

IAC

Southern Cayuga at Moravia, 7

Whitney Point at Trumansburg, 7:30

Newfield at Candor, 7:30

Watkins Glen at Thomas A. Edison, 7:30

Marathon at Groton, 7:30

Dryden at Lansing, 8

Odessa-Montour at Spencer-Van Etten, 8

Newark Valley at Elmira Notre Dame, 8

MAC

Hancock at Walton, 7:30

Unatego at Unadilla Valley, 7:30

Bainbridge-Guilford at Delhi, 7:30

Deposit at Afton, 7:30

Greene at Oxford, 7:30

Nonleague

Windsor at Waverly, 7:30

Tyburn Academy at Union Springs, 5:30

GIRLS BASKETBALL

STAC

Oneonta at Chenango Valley, 6

Vestal at Maine-Endwell, 6:45

Ithaca at Elmira, 7:15

Union-Endicott at Binghamton, 7:15

Johnson City at Seton CC, 7:45

Norwich at Chenango Forks, 7:45

Owego at Susquehanna Valley, 7:45

MAC

Sidney at Harpursville, 7:15

Bainbridge-Guilford at Delhi, 7:30

Deposit at Afton, 7:30

Hancock at Walton, 7:30

IAC

Groton at Marathon, 7

Elmira Notre Dame at Newark Valley, 7:30

Trumansburg at Whitney Point, 7:30

Candor at Newfield, 7:30

Moravia at Southern Cayuga, 7:30

Lansing at Dryden, 8

Spencer-Van Etten at Odessa-Montour, 8

Nonleague

Horseheads at Cicero-North Syracuse, 5

Tyburn Academy at Union Springs, 7:30

SWIMMING

STAC

Greene at Susquehanna Valley, 5:30

IAC

Waverly at Lansing, 4:30

Odessa-Montour at Dryden, 4:30

Watkins Glen at Southern Cayuga, 5:30

BOWLING

MAC

Walton at Oxford, 3:45

Deposit at Bainbridge-Guilford, 3:45

Afton at Hancock, 3:45

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2014/mondays-high-school-results-and-this-weeks-schedule-4
Monday's high school results and this week's schedule
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.