Monday's high school roundup

Monday's high school roundup

News

Monday's high school roundup

By

Girls soccer tournaments

Girls soccer tournaments

District 3A-13

* Ida Baker 12, East Lee County 0: Marcela Montoya led the Lady Bulldogs with a hat trick and teammates Gabi Morales, Gabby Hallnan and Syniah Clark each stood out with two goals apiece.

* South Fort Myers 2, Cape Coral 1 (OT): Casey Winn scored the crucial game-winning goal in overtime to advance the Wolfpack (7-9-1) to a semifinal matchup against Ida Baker.

* North Fort Myers 7, Lemon Bay 0: Darian Leschewski led the Red Knights by notching a hat trick.

Boys soccer

Boys soccer

* SFCA 5, Oasis 2: Logan Mortenson recorded a hat trick for the Kings (7-4-3) and Jonathan Baldini scored two goals.

* Mariner 2, Venice 0: Trevor Jurkowski and Steven Schwab scored goals for the Tritons (12-2).

* Bishop Verot 4, Estero 2: Peter Routsis scored two goals for the Vikings (13-0-2). Tyler Yergens and Nathan Powers also scored for Bishop Verot.

* Cape Coral 2, Lakewood Ranch 2: Alex Collazo and Miguel Martinez scored for the Seahawks (17-1-1).

Girls basketball

Girls basketball

* SFCA 49, ECS 48: Rebecca Bergquist and Taylor VanLandschoot paced the Sentinels (6-10) with 19 points apiece.

* Palmetto Ridge 42, Canterbury 34: Alexis Sewell scored a team-high 21 points for the Cougars (6-10).

* Dunbar 82, Estero 32: Kiara Desamours had an all-around game for the Tigers by scoring a game-high 17 points, dishing out five assists, grabbing nine rebounds, recording five steals and blocking a shot.

Boys

basketball

Boys basketball

* Dunbar 70, Estero 53: Keonu Peniston scored a game-high 32 points to lead the way for the Tigers (12-2) and Margens Desire scored 16 for the Wildcats (11-7).

* Bishop Verot 49, Ida Baker 10: Ricky Doyle notched a double-double on the night with 20 points and 13 rebounds for the Vikings.

Todays schedule

Girls Soccer District Tournaments

District 1A-8

* Marco Island at Community School

* Seacrest at ECS

* First Baptist at Canterbury

* St. John Neumann at SFCA

District 2A-12

At Bishop Verot

* Dunbar/Oasis winner vs. Clewiston, 5 p.m.

* LaBelle/Gateway winner at Bishop Verot, 7 p.m.

District 3A-14

* Immokalee at Lely, 7 p.m.

* Golden Gate at Cypress Lake, 7 p.m.

District 4A-12

* Palmetto Ridge at Barron Collier, 7 p.m.

* Lehigh at Gulf Coast, 7 p.m.

Boys Soccer

* East Lee County at SFCA, 6 p.m.

* Island Coast at Riverdale, 7 p.m.

* Dunbar at ODA, 6 p.m.

* Gateway Charter at North Fort Myers, 7:30 p.m.

* Cypress Lake at South Fort Myers, 7:30 p.m.

* Lehigh at Mariner, 7:30 p.m.

* Gulf Coast at Estero, 7 p.m.

* Immokalee at Fort Myers, 7:30 p.m.

Girls Basketball

* Canterbury at ECS, 5 p.m.

* Bishop Verot at Oasis, 7:30 p.m.

* Island Coast at Venice, 7 p.m.

* Dunbar at Gateway Charter, 7:30 p.m.

* Cape Coral at Cypress Lake, 7:30 p.m.

* Estero at Lehigh, 7:30 p.m.

* East Lee County at Naples, 6 p.m.

* Fort Myers at Riverdale, TBA

Boys Basketball

* Canterbury at ECS, 6:30 p.m.

* Oasis at Bishop Verot, TBA

* Venice at Island Coast, 7 p.m.

* Dunbar at Gateway Charter, 7:30 p.m.

* South Fort Myers at Barron Collier, 7 p.m.

* Cypress Lake at Cape Coral, 7:30 p.m.

* North Fort Myers at Port Charlotte, 7 p.m.

* Mariner at Immokalee, 7 p.m.

* Lehigh at Estero, 7:30 p.m.

* Naples at East Lee County, 7 p.m.

* Fort Myers at Riverdale, 7:30 p.m.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports