Monday's high school scoreboard

Monday's high school scoreboard

News

Monday's high school scoreboard

By

GIRLS BASKETBALL

STAC

Chenango Forks 73, Johnson City 55

Chenango Forks

20

11

25

17

73

Johnson City

17

8

19

11

55

Chenango Forks

Haley Benscooter 0 0-0 0, Alaijah Cheesman 1 0-0 2, Sara Clark 0 0-0 0, Taylor Gibbore 7 2-2 20, Tara Grospin 0 1-2 1, Hanna Layton 2 3-5 7, Lyndsey Stone 5 4-5 , Tori Transue 2 1-1 5, Kayla Williams 0 0-0 0, Alex Yoest 9 2-4 22. Totals 26 13-19 73.

Johnson City

Asia Bradham 1 0-0 2, Morgan Chilson 5 2-3 15, Grace Corbett 0 0-0 0, Taylor Johnson 2 0-0 4, Beth Krome 1 2-4 4, Lydia Ladd 6 0-1 12, Vivian Ladd 4 3-3 12, Chy-Treccia Moncrieft Hawkins 0 1-5 1, Stella Safari 1 1-2 3, Glory Thomas 0 0-1 0, Leticia Torres 1 0-0 2, Emma Weiss 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 9-19 55.

3-Point Goals – Chenango Forks 8 (Taylor Gibbore 4, Lyndsey Stone 2, Alex Yoest 2), Johnson City 4 (Morgan Chilson 3, Vivian Ladd 1).

Nonleague

Windsor 43, Hancock 33

Windsor

13

8

16

6

43

Hancock

7

12

7

7

33

Windsor

Haile Balachick 5 3-4 13, Kassi Hastings 0 0-0 0, Brittany Kay 3 0-0 6, Amina Mohammed 0 0-0 0, Chase Moran 4 3-4 11, Emily Sisson 3 0-0 6, Abby White 1 3-4 5, Liz Wickizer 1 0-0 2. Totals 17 9-12 43.

Hancock

Ashley Drake 2 5-6 9, Alexis Houghton 1 0-0 2, Megan Hunter 4 0-0 10, Jazzy Miller 0 0-0 0, Natasha Picozzi 0 0-0 0, Elizabeth Simpson 1 0-0 2, Caitlyn Smith 0 0-0 2, Andrea Wadeson 1 0-0 2, Jessica Worzel 2 1-2 5. Totals 10 6-8 33.

3-Point Goals – Hancock 2 (Megan Hunter 2).

Owego 48, Towanda Area 21

Towanda Area

6

6

2

7

21

Owego

11

11

15

11

48

Towanda Area

Kendra Abrams 1 0-0 2, Alison Daum 1 3-6 5, Kayla Grimes 1 0-0 2, Casey Hawley 1 0-0 3, Alliesha Koss 1 0-1 2, Megan Paulish 0 3-7 3, Lauren Risch 1 0-0 2, Kyleigh Roof 1 0-0 2. Totals 7 6-14 21.

Owego

Bella Coleman 5 0-2 10, Kaci Donovan 1 0-0 2, Sarah Douyea 1 0-0 2, Katie Hartman 2 0-0 4, Coco Heitmann 1 1-2 3, Alex Kopalek 2 0-0 4, Kim Lavender 6 0-2 12, Emily Merrill 4 2-4 10, Erin Thataker 0 1-2 1. Totals 22 4-12 48.

3-Point Goals – Towanda Area 1 (Casey Hawley 1).

Seton Catholic Central 68, Harpursville 38

Harpursville

6

4

16

12

38

Seton Catholic Central

9

21

22

16

68

Harpursville

Rachel Ballard 3 0-0 6, Mackenzie Havens 0-3 0, Emily Hunt 0 0-0 0, Shelby Medovich 2 11-16 15, Abigail Miller 0 0-2 0, Sarah Miller 5 3-6 13, Cassie Rincavage 0 1-2 1, Allison Storrs 0 0-0 0, Carissa Warren 1 0-0 3, Payton Woloszyn 0 0-0 0. Totals 11 15-29 38.

Seton Catholic Central

Metban Ajak 2 2-4 6, Jaclyn Cableman 0 0-0 0, Jamie Farrell 0 0-0 0, Murphy Fauci 3 6, Emily Gibson 0 0-0 0, Jullia Hauer 3 2-6 8, Faith Kenzille 1 3, Lexus Levy 4 1-4 9, Ava McCann 5 0-0 13, Lauren Miller 3 6, Meghan Nally 2 4, Maria Pawlowski 2 0-0 5, Hanna Strawn 3 1-4 7. Totals 28 6-18 68.

3-Point Goals – Harpursville 1 (Carissa Warren 1), Seton Catholic Central 5 (Faith Kenzille 1, Ava McCann 3, Maria Pawlowski 1).

BOYS BOWLING

Honors: 200 game, 600 or high series

STAC

Elmira 4, Maine-Endwell 1

At Ideal Bowling Center

Elmira: Devon Gunderson 268-216-673, Sam McDonald 208. Maine-Endwell: Josh Ryan 215. Pin count: Elmira 2,761, M-E 2,596.

Corning 5, Vestal 0

At Vestal, Midway Lanes

Corning 3,262): Ben Hall 224, 213, 246, 683; Derik Lisi 216, 212, 601; Anthony Evans 227, 225, 247, 699; Donovan Antireed 216, 269, 669; Dakota Glosser 216, 213. Vestal (2,862): Alex Pirc 219; Dallas Seamans 218; Zach Casiuk 213; Nick Gacioch 227, 224, 617. JV: Vestal 4, Corning 1.

Chenango Valley 5, Johnson City 0

At Johnson City, Laurel Bowl

Chenango Valley (2,651): Gavin Brown 226, 222, 619; Eric Castellucci 223. Johnson City (1,700): Alex Molyneaux 167, 444. JV: Chenango Valley 5, Johnson City 0.

Horseheads 3, Union-Endicott 2

At Horseheads, Rossi Lanes

Union-Endicott (2,941): Tim Sladish 242, 245, 686; Brandon King 204; Josh Warner 235, 242, 672. Horseheads (2,957): Ryan Clement 268, 205, 617; Matt Minor 236, 602. JV: Horseheads 5, Union-Endicott 0.

IAC

Thomas A. Edison 4, Elmira Notre Dame 0

At Thomas A. Edison, Rossi Lanes

Elmira Notre Dame (3,058): Rocco Callabali 202; Joe Rickard 232; Vincent Fazzari 200, 207; Matt Dieg 217, 221, 615; Alex Sherman 210, 237, 257, 704. Thomas A. Edison (3,213): Jordan Mathews 225; Dante Belloma 235; Ben Weber 202, 203; Dylon Gleason 200, 242; Josh Blunt 212, 236, 243, 692; Zach Braster 232, 233, 279, 744.

Tioga 3, Candor 1

At Candor

Tioga (2,667): Jake Robertson 201; Zack Krapf 204; Josh Welch 563. Candor (2,265): Jake Aagaard 232, 610. Records: Tioga 4-0; Candor 1-3.

GIRLS BOWLING

Honors: 180 game, 540 or high series

STAC

Corning 4, Vestal 1

At Vestal, Midway Lanes

Corning (2,546): Brittany Millhollen 182, 190; Krystian Rumiano 192; Kellie Abbey 211, 203, 558; Kiana Lisi 215, 228, 612. Vestal (2,320): Amarissa Scelsi 196; Madeline Collier 190; Brianna Cordi 193, 196, 543. JV: Corning 5, Vestal 0.

Chenango Valley 5, Johnson City 0

At Johnson City, Laurel Bowl

Chenango Valley (2,394): Kyra Heatherman 190; Brenda Barry 190; Alaena Sullivan 180. Johnson City (2,069): Erin Page 184, 191, 212, 587; Meaghan Hebdon 202. JV: Chenango Valley 5, Johnson City 0.

Union-Endicott 4, Horseheads 1

At Horseheads, Rossi Lanes

Union-Endicott (2,641): Libby Sladish 225, 563; Lauren Bordonaro 203, 216, 574; Lexie Ripic 193, 195, 552; Onnika Prislupsky 227. Horseheads (2,638): Abby Fish 229; Steph Sawyer 213, 232, 192, 637; Taylor Woolever-Frost 202, 183. JV: Horseheads 5, Union-Endicott 0.

IAC

Candor 3, Tioga 1

At Candor

Tioga (1,909): Taylor Robertson 441. Candor (1,943): Jessica Shawley 184, 465. Records: Tioga 2-2; Candor 3-0-1.

Thomas A. Edison 2, Elmira Notre Dame 2

At Thomas A. Edison, Rossi Lanes

Elmira Notre Dame (2,129): Abigail Fell Dewalt 193, 515. Thomas A. Edison (2,133): Kirstin Rozell 182, 264, 609.

TUESDAY’S EVENTS

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

STAC

Corning at Maine-Endwell, 6:45

Johnson City at Chenango Forks, 7:15

Union-Endicott at Vestal, 7:15

Binghamton at Elmira, 7:15

Ithaca at Horseheads, 7:45

Seton Catholic Central at Oneonta, 7:45

Susquehanna Valley at Chenango Valley, 7:45

IAC

Tioga at Candor, 5:30

Marathon at Southern Cayuga, 5:30

Moravia at Trumansburg, 5:30

Dryden at Whitney Point, 5:30

Union Springs at Groton, 5:30

Spencer-Van Etten at Newfield, 6

Waverly at Elmira Notre Dame, 7

Thomas A. Edison at Lansing, 7

Watkins Glen at Newark Valley, 7

MAC

Walton at Hancock, 7:15

Oxford at Greene, 7:15

Afton at Deposit, 7:15

Delhi at Bainbridge-Guilford, 7:15

Unatego at Unadilla Valley, 7:15

Nonleague

Odessa-Montour at Bradford, 7:30

GIRLS BASKETBALL

IAC

Marathon at Southern Cayuga, 5:30

Whitney Point at Dryden, 5:30

Newark Valley at Watkins Glen, 5:30

Groton at Union Springs, 5:30

Candor at Tioga, 6

Trumansburg at Moravia, 7

Elmira Notre Dame at Waverly, 7

Lansing at Thomas A. Edison, 7

Newfield at Spencer-Van Etten, 7:30

MAC

Walton at Hancock, 5:30

BOWLING

STAC

Susquehanna Valley at Chenango Forks, 3:30

Vestal at Horseheads, 3:30

IAC

Candor at Tioga, 3:30

Marathon vs. Odessa-Montour at Watkins Glen, 4

Newark Valley at Lansing, 4

Waverly at Elmira Notre Dame, 4

Thomas A. Edison at Groton, 4

MAC

Afton at Deposit, 3:45

Greene at Bainbridge-Guilford, 3:45

WRESTLING

STAC

Vestal at Union-Endicott, 6

Horseheads at Binghamton, 6:30

Maine-Endwell at Corning, 7

Norwich at Windsor, 7

Chenango Forks at Owego, 7:30

MAC

Walton at Delhi, 6

Harpursville at Unatego, 6

Greene at Sidney, 6

SWIMMING

STAC

Horseheads at Maine-Endwell, 5:30

Oneonta at Norwich, 5:30

Binghamton at Ithaca, 5:30

Johnson City at Chenango Valley, 5:30

IAC

Odessa-Montour at Dryden, 4:30

Waverly at Lansing, 4:30

Southern Cayuga at Watkins Glen, 4:30

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2014/mondays-high-school-scoreboard-22
Monday's high school scoreboard

Scores and schedules from around Section 4

I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.