Monday's high school scoreboard and Section 4 playoff schedule

Monday's high school scoreboard and Section 4 playoff schedule

News

Monday's high school scoreboard and Section 4 playoff schedule

By

Class C Tournament

At Maple Hill GC, par 70

Team Scores: Chenango Forks 422, Trumansburg 432, Lansing 434, Seton Catholic Central 464, Sidney 469, Whitney Point 472.

Top Individuals: 1, Dan Lapp, Trumansburg, 70; 2, Nic Whitaker, Lansing, 77; 3, Garrett Krisko, Chenango Forks, 80; 4, Kyle Norton, Chenango Forks, 82; 5, Matt Haefner, Trumansburg, 83; 6, Tom Davis, Seton Catholic Central, 83; 7, Justin Lake, Chenango Forks, 84; 8, Mitchell Edson, Whitney Point, 85; 9, Bryce Zdyb, Trumansburg, 86.

Section 4

At Watkins Glen GC, par 36

Team Scores: Horseheads 202; Waverly 214; Watkins Glen 223; Odessa-Montour 270.

HH: Emily Doyle 37; Madalyn Owen 45; Hailey Tetreault 57; Sammy Bancroft 63. Waverly: Jordan Raupers 48; Capria Picco 51; Delanie Sweeney 56; Madison Kittle 59. WG: Halle Phillips 44; Hanley Elliott 56; Courtney Irwin 59; Cheyenne Stanfield 64. O-M: Gillian Clark 53; Mikayla Curren 65; Catherine Rounds 75; Gabby Fazzari 77.

Windsor 2, M-E 1

Windsor 000 110 0 2 6 1
Maine-Endwell 000 100 0 1 5 0

Windsor: Mara Kohlbach (W) and Allison Lockwood. Maine-Endwell: Kim Jones (L) and Natalie Knight.

Windsor 7, Horseheads 2

Horseheads 000 000 2 2 7 4
Windsor 600 010 x 7 11 0

Horseheads: Amber Terlaje, Jenna Richmond (1) and Mary Grosvenor. Windsor: Paige Rauch and Allison Lockwood. Records: Windsor 18-1; Horseheads 12-7.

Maine-Endwell 3, Susqehanna Valley 2

Maine-Endwell 100 000 0002 3 5 2
Susquehanna Valley 000 010 0001 2 4 3

Maine-Endwell: Mikayla Klym, Kim Jones (6)(W) and Brooke Singer. Susquehanna Valley: Sophia Pappas, Sierra Storm (5)(L). HR: Taylor Chidester (M-E), Kasey Petrysyn (SV).

Elmira 3, Oneonta 2

Elmira 010 110 0 3 4 1
Oneonta 000 000 2 2 2 1

Elmira: Tyler Lynch (W), Zach Neirstedt (7) and Kevin Snyder. Records: Elmira 12-8.

Horseheads 20, Susquehanna Valley 2

Horseheads 152 430 5 20 18 1
Susquehanna Valley 000 200 0 2 5 1

Horseheads: Jake Burlingame (W), Brendan Printup (6), Ryan Piersimoni (7) and Jake Dimon. SV: Matt Hassig (L), Jared Haskell (4), Ryan Caroway (6) and Austin Whited. HR: Josh Stowell. Records: Horseheads 12-7.

IAC All-Stars

Sorted by team

Union Springs: Alex Thorton; Matt Goodsell; Skyler Jennings; Garrett Cunningham; Chandler Coleman; Nick Slobodiak; Rich Hurd. Marathon: Ryan Tillotson; Kyle Young. Moravia: Austin Kulas; Ridge Walker. Waverly: Peyton Miller; Dylan Perry. Newark Valley: Vinnie Darpino; Blake Novi. Watkins Glen: John Smith. Elmira Notre Dame: Parker May; Cameron Reid; Sam Bruner; Hunter Thomas. Thomas A. Edison: Tyler Troccia; Quiton Kettell; Josh Cosgrove; Brandon Michaud; Joe Ducot; Jake Bahantka. Dryden: Brian Colbert; Alan Davis; Derek Wilson; Bruno Bugliosi; Noah Welgoss. Lansing: Alex Schutz; Ben Cutler. Trumansburg: Colin Fellows; Cam Lueder. Candor: Jordan Bartolis; Kevin Jensen. Spencer-Van Etten: Jesse Tillotson; Gaige Gregorie. Newfield: Leif Pakkala. Tioga: Dakota Skinner; Jake Howland; Ryan Vergason; Adam Layman; Peter Simmons; Jesse Manuel.

Corning 17, Horseheads 8

Horseheads 4 4 8
Corning 9 8 17

Horseheads goals-assists: Abby Benesh 4-0; Erin Strollo 1-1; Crystal Powers 2-0; Tatum Benesh 1-1. Corning goals-assists: Taylor Turner 6-0; Sara Grapevine 3-4; Morgan Hogue 2-2; Neena Merola 2-3; Taylor Mathis 3-0; Kaitlyn Lembo 1-0; Bridget Collins 0-1. Shots: Corning 30-11. Ground balls: Corning 8-3. Draws: Corning 18-9. Goalie saves: Danielle Sherman (Horseheads) 12; Sara Shaddock (Corning) 3. Records: Corning 12-5.

Owego 17, Johnson City 4

Johnson City 1 3 4
Owego 10 7 17

JC goals-assists: Madison Blanchikonis 1-0; Molly Gowan 1-0; Bethany Krome 1-0; Marlee Burr 1-0. Owego goals-assists: Bre Howe 6-0; Kaylee Miner 2-0; Alana Gonzalez 1-2; Andrea Zlinsky 4-6; Jenna Harris 3-1; Harper Prentiss 1-0. Shots: Owego 34-14. Ground balls: Owego 11-5;. Draws: Owego 14-9. Goalie saves: Becky Conklin (JC) 10; Harris (Owego) 3; Bloodnick (Owego) 2.

Class AA

May 27 Semifinal

4-Elmira (10-8) at 1-Union-Endicott (15-1), 4:30

3-Horseheads (11-7) at 2-Corning (15-2), 4:30

May 30 Championship

Semifinal winners at Maine-Endwell, 4:30

Class A

May 27 Semifinal

4-Owego (7-9) at 1-Vestal (10-7), 4:30

3-Johnson City (7-10) at 2-Maine-Endwell (6-8), 4:30

May 30 Championship

Semifinal winners at Union-Endicott, 4:30

Class B

Today’s First Round

9-Newark Valley (7-6) at 8-Waverly (10-8), 4:30

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Waverly/Newark Valley at 1-Susquehanna Valley (10-7), 4:30

5-Chenango Valley (8-8) at 4-Oneonta (9-9), 4:30

6-Dryden (11-6) at 3-Chenango Forks (9-9), 4:30

7-Union Springs (13-6) at 2-Norwich (10-7), 4:30

May 27 Semifinals at higher seed

Susquehanna Valley/Waverly/Newark Valley vs. Chenango Valley/Oneonta, 4:30

Dryden/Chenango Forks vs. Union Springs/Norwich, 4:30

May 30 Championship

Semifinal winners at Binghamton University, 4:30

Class C

Today’s First Round

9-Unadilla Valley (10-5) at 8-Unatego (10-8), 4:30

12-Harpursville (6-8) at 5-Elmira Notre Dame (12-5), 4:30

13-Bainbridge-Guilford (6-8) at 4-Trumansburg (12-3), 4:30

11-Marathon (4-10) at 6-Lansing (10-5), 4:30

10-Oxford (7-5) at 7-Sidney (15-4), 4:30

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Unadilla Valley/Unatego at 1-Seton Catholic Central (10-5), 4:30

Elmira Notre Dame/Harpursville vs. Bainbridge-Guilford/Trumansburg at higher seed, 4:30

Lansing/Marathon at 3-Tioga (12-1), 4:30

Sidney/Oxford at 2-Thomas A. Edison (15-2), 4:30

May 27 Semifinals at higher seed

Seton Catholic Central/Unatego/Unadilla Valley vs. Elmira Notre Dame/Harpursville/Trumansburg/Bainbridge-Guilford, 4:30

Tioga/Lansing/Marathon vs. Sidney/Oxford/Thomas A. Edison, 4:30

May 30 Championship

Semifinal winners, 4:30

Class D

Today’s First Round

9-Schenevus (10-4) at 8-Stamford (8-3), 4:30

12-Charlotte Valley (7-5) at 5-Winham (9-3), 4:30

13-Laurens (7-8) at 4-Milford (11-3), 4:30

14-Richfield Springs (6-7) at 3-Gilboa (12-2), 4:30

11-Margaretville (7-5) at 6-Deposit (8-7), 4:30

10-Afton (6-10) at 7-Downsville (8-3), 4:30

15-Franklin (6-7) at 2-Edmeston (14-1), 4:30

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Stamford/Schenevus at 1-Hancock (14-4), 4:30

Winham/Charlotte Valley vs. Milford/Laurens at higher seed, 4:30

Gilboa/Richfield Springs vs. Deposit/Margaretville at higher seed, 4:30

Downsville/Afton vs. Edmeston/Franklin at higher seed, 4:30

May 27 Semifinals at higher seed

Hancock/Stamford/Schenevus vs. Winham/Charlotte Valley/Milford/Laurens, 4:30

Gilboa/Richfield Springs/Deposit/Margaretville vs. Downsville/Afton/Edmeston/Franklin, 4:30

May 30 Championship

Semifinal winners, 4:30

Class AA

May 28 Semifinals

4-Elmira (10-8) at 1-Union-Endicott (13-5), 4:30

3-Binghamton (8-7) at 2-Horseheads (12-6), 4:30

May 31 Championship

Semifinal winners at BAGSAI, 3

Class A

May 28 Semifinals

4-Johnson City (5-12) at 1-Maine-Endwell (13-3), 4:30

3-Owego at 2-Corning (7-10), 4:30

May 31 Championship

Semifinal winners at BAGSAI, 1

Class B

May 27 Quarterfinals

8-Newark Valley (6-9) at 1-Windsor (17-1), 4:30

5-Susquehanna Valley (9-7) at 4-Chenango Valley (10-7), 4:30

6-Chenango Forks (8-9) at 3-Waverly (12-2), 4:30

7-Whitney Point (10-4) at 2-Oneonta (13-4), 4:30

May 29 Semifinals at higher seed

Newark Valley/Windsor vs. Susquehanna Valley/Chenango Valley, 4:30

Chenango Forks/Waverly vs. Whitney Point/Oneonta, 4:30

May 31 Championship

Semifinal winners at BAGSAI, 1

Class C

Thursday’s First Round

9-Harpursville (8-5) at 8-Candor (9-8), 4:30

12-Bainbridge-Guilford (7-7) at 5-Sidney (11-5), 4:30

13-Unatego (7-8) at 4-Tioga (12-3), 4:30

11-Seton Catholic Central (2-15) at 6-Lansing (11-7), 4:30

10-Moravia (9-10) at 7-Groton (9-6), 4:30

May 27 Quarterfinals

Candor/Harpursville at 1-Thomas A. Edison (14-2), 4:30

Sidney/B-G vs. Unatego/Tioga at higher seed, 4:30

Seton CC/Lansing at 3-Union Springs (15-2), 4:30

Moravia/Groton at 2-Notre Dame (15-3), 4:30

May 29 Semifinals at higher seed

Matchups TBD, 4:30

May 31 Championship

Semifinal winners at BAGSAI, 1

Class D

Wednesday’s First Round

15-Gilbertsville/Mt. Upton (7-6) at 2-Hancock (14-1), 4:30

Thursday’s First Round

9-Schenevus (10-4) at 8-Southern Cayuga (6-8), 4:30

12-Milford (9-5) at 5-Deposit (11-5), 4:30

13-Downsville (6-7) at 4-Edmeston (13-0), 4:30

14-Laurens (7-10) at 3-Gilboa (13-0), 4:30

11-Charlotte Valley (7-3) at 6-Windham (11-1), 4:30

10-Roxbury (10-4) at 7-Richfield Springs (14-2), 4:30

May 27 Quarterfinals at higher seed

Schenevus/Southern Cayuga at 1-Afton (12-1), 4:30

Milford/Deposit vs. Downsville/Edmeston, 4:30

Laurens/Gilboa vs. Charlotte Valley/Windham, 4:30

Roxbury/Richfield Springs vs. Gilbertsville/Mt. Upton/Hancock, 4:30

May 29 Semifinals at higher seed

Matchups TBD, 4:30

May 31 Championship

Semifinal winners at BAGSAI, 3

Class A

Today’s Semifinal

3-Binghamton (6-9) at 2-Ithaca (7-8), 7

Thursday’s Championship

TBD vs. 1-Corning (11-4) at Vestal, TBA

Class B

Thursday’s Championship

2-Horseheads (6-8) at 1-Vestal (14-2), TBA

Class C

First Round

4-Chenango Forks 17, 5-Seton Catholic Central 6

Today’s Semifinals

4-Chenango Forks (11-5) at 1-Johnson City (13-2), 4:30

3-Whitney Point (12-4) at 2-Maine-Endwell (13-3), 4:30

Thursday’s Championship

Semifinal winners at Vestal, 4

Class A

Thursday’s Championship

2-Binghamton (4-12) vs. 1-Ithaca (6-9), 4

Class B

Monday’s Semifinal

2-Corning 17, 3-Horseheads 8

Thursday’s Championship

2-Corning (12-5) vs. 1-Vestal (11-3) at Binghamton, 6

Class C

Monday’s Semifinals

1-Owego 17, 4-Johnson City 4

3-Chenango Forks (7-8) at 2-Maine-Endwell (9-5)

Thursday’s Championship

TBD vs. 1-Owego (10-2) at Binghamton, 8

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports