Notre Dame's Garvin, Spencer-Van Etten's Carman repeat MVP picks in IAC

Notre Dame's Garvin, Spencer-Van Etten's Carman repeat MVP picks in IAC

News

Notre Dame's Garvin, Spencer-Van Etten's Carman repeat MVP picks in IAC

By

Elmira Notre Dame junior guard Darius Garvin and Spencer-Van Etten senior swingman Derek Carman have been named Most Valuable Players of their divisions in the Interscholatic Athletic Conference for the second straight year.

Garvin was named MVP of the South Large School Division and Carman was named MVP in the South Small School Division after he shared the honor last season.

Selected as North Division MVPs were junior forward Gabe Shrauger of Whitney Point and senior center Chandler Benson of Moravia.

Garvin and Benson helped their teams capture division championships.

The picks were made by the division’s coaches and announced Thursday, along with the other all-conference boys basketball selections.

South Large School

First team: Garvin, Notre Dame; Tom Agan, Notre Dame; Jonas McCaig, Notre Dame; Luke Flahive, Watkins Glen; Colin Gates, Watkins Glen; Dylan Perry, Waverly.

Second team: Keith Rekczis, Watkins Glen; Jake Bahantka, Thomas A. Edison; Hunter Thomas, Notre Dame; Nate Niles, Notre Dame; Tim Sutton, Waverly.

South Small School

First team: Carman, S-VE; Devon Cooper, Newfield; Chris Byrd, Newfield; Brian Barrett, Newfield; Kevin Jensen, Candor.

Second team: Wyatt Whitmore, Candor; James Thompkins, Candor; Jorden Tyson, S-VE; Alex Fuller, Newfield; Leif Pakkala, Newfield.

North Large School

First team: Shrauger, Whitney Point; Ben Rourke, Lansing; Zach Marsh, Whitney Point; Ali Abel-Ferretti, Dryden; Thomas Towner, Lansing.

Second team: Trevor Gardner, Dryden; Austin Grunder, Trumansburg; Tyler Winslow, Lansing; Brady Harrington, Whitney Point; Donovan Sturdevant, Whitney Point.

North Small School

First team: Benson, Moravia; Jared Lyon, Moravia; Zach Brandstadt, Marathon; Tom Miller, Southern Cayuga; Brett Denman, Moravia; Dan Lincoln, Marathon.

Second team: Zach Ossit, Groton; Justin Schneider, Southern Cayuga; Greg Horner, Moravia; Tyler Hoellerer, Marathon.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports