Omro boys post 10 event wins at Flyway Quad

Omro boys post 10 event wins at Flyway Quad

News

Omro boys post 10 event wins at Flyway Quad

By

Flyway Quadrangular: The Omro boys track and field team took top honors in 10 events in winning the quadrangular hosted by North Fond du Lac.

Jacob Laughtenschlager won the 110 meter hurdles and the high jump and Andrew Johnson won the 300 meter hurdles and the long jump for the multiple winners.

Chris Hess won the 200 meters and Nate Erck won the 800 meters, and the Foxes also won all four relay events.

Moira Kilgas swept the hurdle events as the Omro girls finished in a tie for first place.

Anna Hogan also won a pair of events in the Long jump and Triple jump, and Lakyn Bosquez won the high jump. Joelle Berger, Huth Sadie and Catalina Beriau took the top three spots in the 200 meters, and Beriau also won the 400 meters.

Omro’s 400 meter relay team took top honors.

Flyway quadrangular

Girls

Team scores: Laconia 91, Omro 91, North Fond du Lac/Horicon 51.

Omro top 5 finishers

100 meters: 2. Huth Sadie, 14.64. 3. Courtney Van Damme, 14.65. 200: 1. Joelle Berger, 28.83. 2. Huth Sadie, 29.34. 3. Catalina Beriau, 29.38. 400: 1. Catalina Beriau, 1:05.08. 800: No Omro finishers. 1600: No Omro finishers. 3200: 2. Kelly Emmrich, 14:04.63.

100 hurdles: 1. Moira Kilgas, 17.38. 4. Sana Nerenhausen, 20.06. 300 hurdles: 1. Moira Kilgas, 49.38. 3. Sana Nerenhausen, 57.03. 400 relay: 1. Omro, 54.39. 800 relay: 2. Omro, 1:58.36. 1600 relay: 2. Omro, 4:30.09. 3200 relay: No Omro finishers.

Shot put: 5. Maggie Knight, 28-8. Discus: 2. Maggie Knight, 75-2. High jump: 1. Lakyn Bosquez, 4-10. Long jump: 1. Anna Hogan, 14-10. Triple jump: 1. Anna Hogan, 32-2. 2. Courtney Van Damme, 30-11. 3. Lydia Engstrom, 27-4 1/4.

Boys

Team scores: Omro 104, Laconia 86.5, St. Lawrence 32, North Fond du Lac/Horicon 30.5.

Omro top 5 finishers

100 meters: 2. Andrew Johnson, 12.43. 3. Alex Hatopp, 12.46. 200: 1. Chris Hess, 23.40. 3. Erik Schwandt, 23.67. 4. Andrew Johnson, 24.25. 400: 4. Hunter Laabs, 1:00.38. 5. Dakota Cooper, 1:00.85. 800: 1. Nate Erck, 2:16.74. 2. Andrew Wright, 2:21.10. 1600: 3. Dom Milis, 5:02.81. 4. Dillon Hiese, 5:05.20. 3200: 2. Derrick Hiese, 11:09.30. 5. Daniel Fink, 13:01.64.

110 hurdles: 1. Jacob Laughtenschlager, 16.62. 300 hurdles: 1. Andrew Johnson, 43.01. 3. Jacob Laughtenschlager, 45.13. 5. Austin Wagner, 46.74. 400 relay: 1. Omro, 46.33. 800 relay: 1. Omro, 1:36.49. 1600 relay: 1. Omro, 3:47.60. 3200 relay: 1. Omro, 9:14.74.

Shot put: 2. Luke Seuffer, 43-5. Discus: 3. Luke Seuffer, 113-5. High jump: 1. Jacob Laughtenschlager, 6-0. Long jump: 2. Erik Schwandt, 17-8. Triple jump: 1. Andrew Johnson, 37-5 3/4.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports