Oshkosh North's Harris shines at Seymour Invitational

Oshkosh North's Harris shines at Seymour Invitational

News

Oshkosh North's Harris shines at Seymour Invitational

By

Seymour Invitational: Jael Harris continued to shine for the Oshkosh North girls track and field team, winning the long jump by 5 1/2 inches and also winning the high jump at the 34th Annual Seymour Invitational.

Harris jumped 16 feet, 10 inches in the long jump and went 5-5 on the high jump.

Olivia Seeley took second place in the 200, and the 800 meter relay team finished in second place for the Spartans as they finished in ninth place at the 15-team invite.

Cooper Radtke took top honors in the 110 meter hurdles (15.58) for the Oshkosh North boys team that finished in fifth place.

Alec Goodermuth also took top honors in the pole vault with a jump of 12-6.

Jacob Colburn took third in the 1,600 meters, and Turner Geisthardt and Mikaal Geenen took third and fourth in the triple jump.

Girls

Team scores: Kimberly 174.5, Kiel 139, Appleton North 136, De Pere 128, Algoma 118.5, West De Pere 112.75, Seymour 105.5, Hortonville 71, Oshkosh North 69.5, Pulaski 68, Clintonville 60, Denmark 58.25, Shawano 35, Sevastopol 32, Menasha 9.

Winners and top five Oshkosh North finisher

100 meters: 1. Annalise Peebles, AN, 12.83. 2. Olivia Seeley, ON, 13.09. 200: 1. Annalise Peebles, AN, 26.49. 400: 1. Annalise Peebles, AN, 1:01.17. 800: 1. Kailyn Jesse, PUL, 2:21.32. 1600: 1. Kailyn Jessel, PUL, 5:13.24. 3200: 1. Lauren Farina, AN, 11:32.91.

100 hurdles: 1. Halle Giaimo, AN, 15.88. 300 hurdles: 1. Miriam Scholl, KIM, 47.16. 400 relay: 1. Appleton North, 51.00. 4. Oshkosh North, 52.54. 800 relay: 1. Appleton North, 1:48.40. 2. Oshkosh North, 1:49.84. 1600 relay: 1. Kimberly, 4:06.08. 3200 relay: 1. Hortonville, 9:49.14. 5. Oshkosh North, 10:41.57.

High jump: 1. Jael Harris, ON, 5-5. Poe vault: 1. Shae Opichka, DP, 12-0. 5. Leslie Kutnink, ON, 8-0. Long jump: 1. Jael Harris, ON, 16-10. Triple jump: 1. Amanda Schaefer, KIM, 35-4 1/4. Shot put: 1. Lauren Egnarski, PUL, 38-5 1/2. Discus: 1. Emily Lacount, KIM, 113-5.

Boys

Team scores: Seymour 198, Kimberly 184, Appleton North 176.5, West De Pere 145, Oshkosh North 78, Denmark 73, De Pere 70.5, Kiel 70, Algoma 63, Hortonville 58, Shawano 54, Clintonville 49, Pulaski 39, Menasha 34.

Winners and top five Oshkosh North finisher

100 meters: 1. Weston Guilfoyle, KIM, 11.08. 200: 1. Weston Guilfoyle, KIM, 22.41. 400: 1. Peter Van Beek, HOR, 50.78. 800: 1. Cole Robinson, KIM, 2:01.57. 1600: 1. Jake Klister, SHA, 4:42.96. 3. Jacob Colburn, ON, 4:46.13. 3200: 1. Tanner Daines, AN, 9:35.80. 5. Riley Huffman, ON, 10:33.85.

110 hurdles: 1. Cooper Radtke, ON, 15.58. 300 hurdles: 1. Dan Pendergast, KIM, 41.14. 400 relay: 1. Kimberly, 43.53. 4. Oshkosh North, 45.02. 800 relay: 1. Hortonville, 1:32.79. 1600 relay: 1. Appleton North, 3:27.63. 3200 relay: 1. Kimberly, 8:06.53. 4. Oshkosh North, 8:51.14.

High jump: 1. Camden Coble, DP, 6-6. 5. Cameron Sorenson, ON, 5-6. Pole vault: 1. Alec Goodermuth, ON, 12-6. Long jump: 1. Jeff Miller, 20-2 1/4. Triple jump: 1. Javonte McGraw, AN, 43-2 1/2. 3. Turner Geisthardt, ON, 42-1 1/5. 4. Mikaal Geenen, ON, 41-8 3/4. Shot put: 1. Matt Weinhold, KIM, 60-5. Discus: 1. Bryson Kasper, KIM, 161-9.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports