Prep basketball district tournament glance

Prep basketball district tournament glance

News

Prep basketball district tournament glance

By

HIGH SCHOOLS

DISTRICT 7-AAA

at Siegel High

Wednesday: Girls – Stewarts Creek vs. La Vergne, 6 p.m.; Boys – Riverdale vs. Stewarts Creek, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday: Girls – Smyrna vs. Siegel, 6 p.m.; Riverdale vs. Stewarts Creek-La Vergne winner, 7:30 p.m.

Friday: Boys – Oakland vs. Smyrna, 6 p.m.; Blackman vs. Riverdale-Stewarts Creek winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday: Girls – Semifinals: 2 p.m. and 5 p.m.; Boys – 3:30 p.m. and 6:30 p.m.

Monday: Girls – Consolation, 6 p.m.; Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Boys – Consolation, 6 p.m., Championship 7:30 p.m.

DISTRICT 8-AA

at White Co. High School

Tuesday: Girls – Cannon Co. 66, York IInstitute 24; Boys – Livingston Academy 85, Central Magnet 48

Wednesday: Girls – Livingston Academy vs. Macon Co., 6 p.m.; Boys – Upperman vs. Smith Co., 7:30 p.m.

Thursday: Girls – Central Magnet vs. DeKalb Co., 6 p.m.; Boys – Cannon Co. vs. DeKalb Co., 7:30 p.m.

Friday: Girls – Smith Co. vs. Upperman, 6 p.m.; Boys – Macon Co. vs. York Institute, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday: Girls – Semifinal, 4 p.m., Cannon Co. vs. Upperman-Smith Co. winner, 7 p.m.; Boys – 5:30 p.m., 8:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 17: Girls – Consolation, 6 p.m.; Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 18: Boys – Consolation, 6 p.m.; Championship, 7:30 p.m.

DISTRICT 9-A

at Community

Friday: Girls – Moore Co. 44, Eagleville 36; Forrest 53, Huntland 45; MTCS 59, Fayetteville 30

Saturday: Boys – Forrest 44, Eagleville 39; Fayetteville 58, Moore Co. 55; Community 62, Huntland 53

Monday: Girls -Community 49, Moore Co. 39; Forrest 53, MTCS 40

Tuesday: Boys -Forrest 60, MTCS 40; Fayetteville 65, Community 60

Thursday: Girls – Consolation, Moore Co. vs. MTCS, 6 p.m.; Championship, Forrest vs. Community, 7:30 p.m.

Friday: Boys – Consolation, MTCS vs. Community, 6 p.m.; Championship, Forrest vs. Fayetteville, 7:30 p.m.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports