Prep basketball: Plymouth boys move up in D2

Prep basketball: Plymouth boys move up in D2

News

Prep basketball: Plymouth boys move up in D2

By

Four area schools received votes in the latest Associated Press prep basketball polls, released Monday.

Plymouth (12-3) moved up two spots to No. 8 in the Division 2 boys ranking, while Sheboygan Lutheran (12-2) held firm at No. 4 in the Division 5 poll.

For the girls, Sheboygan North (12-0) remained at No. 2 in the D1 poll, but picked up two more first-place votes. The Golden Raiders trail just Kimberly (14-0), which eliminated North from the WIAA postseason last year.

Oostburg, which is 10-3, 8-0 in the Central Lakeshore Conference, received votes in the D3 poll.

BOYS POLL

(School, Record, Points, Last Week)

Division 1

1. Brookfield Central (10) 14-0 109 1; 2. Germantown 15-1 96 2; 3. Neenah (1) 14-0 92 3; 4. Milwaukee King 13-1 73 4; 5. Milwaukee Riverside University 14-1 66 5; 6. Oshkosh North 13-2 54 7; 7. Stevens Point 15-1 41 8; 8. Madison Memorial 14-3 38 9; 9. Kettle Moraine 13-2 14 NR; 10. Waukesha West 12-3 10 NR.

Others receiving votes: Racine Case 4, Homestead 4, De Pere 2, West Allis Central 1, Bay Port 1.

Division 2

1. Mount Horeb (5) 13-0 100 1; 2. Seymour (3) 13-1 95 2; 3. Ashwaubenon 13-2 86 3; 4. Rice Lake (1) 11-2 80 4; 5. Wisconsin Lutheran (2) 13-2 76 5; 6. La Crosse Central 12-2 48 9; 7. Monona Grove 11-2 33 6; 8. Plymouth 12-3 28 10; 9. New Berlin Eisenhower 13-2 16 8; 10. West De Pere 10-3 14 7.

Others receiving votes: Shawano Comm. 7, Pulaski 6, Holmen 4, Union Grove 4, Stoughton 2, Messmer 2, Reedsburg Area 2, Kaukauna 1, Whitefish Bay 1.

Division 3

1. Lodi (8) 12-0 107 1; 2. Roncalli (3) 13-1 100 2; 3. Edgerton 14-0 90 4; 4. Elk Mound 14-1 62 6; 5. Marshall 10-3 61 7; 6. Laconia 15-1 53 3; 7. Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 12-2 35 NR; 8. Ripon 11-2 33 NR; 9. Aquinas 10-4 17 5; 10. West Salem 14-2 13 8;

Others receiving votes: Lakeside Lutheran 11, Lake Mills 10, Valders 7, Peshtigo 6.

Division 4

1. Dominican (11) 12-3 110 1; 2. Mineral Point 14-0 97 2; 3. Lourdes Academy 13-0 90 3; 4. Auburndale 13-1 75 5; 5. Abbotsford 13-1 54 7; 6. Amherst 11-2 44 8; 7. Racine St. Catherine’s 11-3 42 4; 8. Iola-Scandinavia 11-2 34 9; 9. Brillion 11-3 24 10; 10. Brookfield Academy 11-4 13 NR.

Others receiving votes: Blair-Taylor 11, Pacelli 6, Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic Academy 4, Mondovi 1.

Division 5

1. Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran (8) 14-1 107 1; 2. Cassville (2) 12-0 100 2; 3. Catholic Central (1) 11-2 84 5; 4. Sheboygan Area Luth. 12-2 81 4; 5. La Farge 14-1 54 7; 6. Milwaukee Academy of Science 13-2 47 8; 7. Waupun Central Wis. Christian 11-1 42 3; 8. Wausaukee 11-2 41 9; 9. Goodman Pembine 14-1 27 10; 10. Owen-Withee 11-2 7 NR.

Others receiving votes: Black Hawk 6, Williams Bay 4, Randolph 3, Port Edwards 2.

GIRLS POLL

(School, Record, Points, Last Week)

Division 1

1. Kimberly (8) 14-0 107 1; 2. Sheboygan North (3) 12-0 98 2; 3. Arrowhead 14-1 85 3; 4. Oak Creek 13-2 81 4; 5. Superior 12-2 56 6; 6. Divine Savior 10-3 48 5; 7. Verona Area 14-1 42 7; 8. Middleton 13-2 37 8; 9. Brookfield Central 12-1 31 9; 10. Waukesha West 12-2 14 10.

Others receiving votes: De Pere 4, Chippewa Falls 1, D.C. Everest 1.

Division 2

1. Notre Dame (10) 12-1 108 1; 2. Pewaukee (1) 14-0 100 2; 3. Onalaska 13-0 81 5; 4. Pius XI 11-2 74 3; 5. Monona Grove 10-1 65 6; 6. Xavier 12-3 46 9; 7. De Forest 12-1 38 4; 8. Whitefish Bay 12-2 28 NR; 9. New Berlin West 11-3 21 7; (tie) New London 9-2 21 NR.

Others receiving votes: Oregon 11, New Berlin Eisenhower 5, Cedarburg 4, La Crosse Central 2, New Richmond 1.

Division 3

1. Neillsville (11) 12-0 110 1; 2. Brodhead 13-0 99 2; 3. Kettle Moraine Lutheran 13-1 88 3; 4. Marshall 13-0 71 4; 5. Fox Valley Lutheran 10-1 61 5; 6. Baldwin-Woodville 14-0 57 6; 7. West Salem 11-1 30 8; 8. Clinton 9-2 26 9; 9. Two Rivers 11-1 14 NR; 10. Hayward 11-1 13 7.

Others receiving votes: Lakeside Lutheran 12, Oconto Falls (9-1) 6, Oostburg 5, Aquinas 5, Adams-Friendship 3, Little Chute 3, Whitewater 2.

Division 4

1. The Prairie School (7) 14-0 103 1; 2. Algoma (4) 11-1 102 2; 3. Colfax 10-0 83 3; 4. Lourdes Academy 11-2 78 4; 5. Cuba City 11-1 68 6; 6. Saint Mary’s Springs 12-1 54 7; 7. Ladysmith 9-1 38 8; 8. Oconto 10-2 30 9; 9. Amherst 8-2 20 5; 10. Regis 10-2 11 10.

Others receiving votes: Reedsville 7, Kenosha Saint Joseph Catholic Academy 6, Bonduel 2, Marathon 2, Fall Creek 1.

Division 5

1. Barneveld (10) 15-0 107 1; 2. Assumption 12-1 99 2; 3. Heritage Christian 8-1 86 3; 4. Newman Catholic (1) 11-2 77 4; 5. South Shore 14-0 64 5; 6. River Ridge 11-0 54 6; 7. Owen-Withee 10-1 46 7; 8. Randolph 12-1 37 8; 9. Hillsboro 11-1 20 9; 10. Clayton 10-1 9 NR.

Others receiving votes: Fall River 4, Belmont 1, Goodman/Pembine 1.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2014/prep-basketball-plymouth-boys-move-up-in-d2
Prep basketball: Plymouth boys move up in D2
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.