Prep football: Statewide second-round playoff scores

Prep football: Statewide second-round playoff scores

News

Prep football: Statewide second-round playoff scores

By

A complete list of Wednesday night’s first round playoff games.

=====

Class 4-A first round

Ankeny 42, Lewis Central 28

Bettendorf 31, Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 7

Cedar Rapids, Washington 25, Cedar Falls 14

Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines 59, Ames 24

Iowa City, West 38, Linn-Mar, Marion 34

North Scott, Eldridge 13, Pleasant Valley 9

Valley, West Des Moines 35, Johnston 7

Waukee 41, Southeast Polk 17

RECAP: Video: Waukee Rolls in Win Against Southeast Polk | 31 photos: Waukee defeats Southeast Polk football playoffs | Waukee defense comes to play vs. SE Polk

RECAP: 21 photos: Valley defeats Johnston football playoffs | Video: Valley Wins Big Over Johnston | Valley’s balance slowly wears down Johnston

RECAP: Video: Dowling Dominates Ames | Dowling’s Fardal catches three TD passes vs. Ames

RECAP: Video: Win Over Gilbert Moves DC-G on to Quarterfinals | Kloewer, big second half powers Dallas Center-Grimes

RECAP: 13 photos: Ankeny defeats Lewis Central football playoffs | No. 7 Ankeny rushes for 389 yards to beat Lewis Central

=====

Class 3-A first round

Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 34, Webster City 7

Carroll 55, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 29

Cedar Rapids Xavier 33, Waverly-Shell Rock 20

Creston 59, Norwalk 31

Dallas Center-Grimes 41, Gilbert 15

Pella 56, Newton 14

Washington 45, Carlisle 20

West Delaware, Manchester 28, Solon 14

PLAYOFF BRACKETS: Scores, pairings for all six classes

PREP FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS: Round 2 area games

=====

Class 2-A first round

Albia 37, Clarinda 10

Beckman Catholic, Dyersville 28, Cascade,Western Dubuque 20

Hampton-Dumont 24, C-M-B, Baxter 14

New Hampton 26, Union Community, LaPorte City 20

North Fayette Valley 55, Mount Vernon 21

Sioux Center 20, Clear Lake 14

Spirit Lake 54, East Sac County 21

Williamsburg 17, South Tama County, Tama 7

PREP FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS: Second round in photos

PREP FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS: Second-round playoff video highlights

=====

Class 1-A first round

Central Decatur, Leon 39, Van Meter 7

Dike-New Hartford 35, West Branch 18

IKM-Manning 35, Hinton 7

Regina, Iowa City 57, Panorama, Panora 13

South Central Calhoun 26, Saint Ansgar 23

South Winneshiek, Calmar 38, North Cedar, Stanwood 14

St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 47, A-H-S-T-W, Avoca 0

West Lyon, Inwood 44, Western Christian, Hull 14

=====

Class A first round

Denver 22, Maquoketa Valley, Delhi 20

Earlham 28, Montezuma 14

Gladbrook-Reinbeck 56, B-G-M, Brooklyn 14

Logan-Magnolia 40, West Sioux, Hawarden 0

Mount Ayr 45, Van Buren, Keosauqua 14

Nashua-Plainfield 23, AGWSR, Ackley 20

Pekin 47, Lisbon 6

Woodbury Central, Moville 13, Westwood, Sloan 6

PLAYOFF BRACKETS: Scores, pairings for all six classes

RECAP: Second round breakdown

=====

Eight-player first round

Central Elkader 44, Northwood-Kensett 20

Don Bosco, Gilbertville 66, Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction 0

Fremont Mills, Tabor 51, Melcher-Dallas 14

H-L-V, Victor 52, Janesville 51

Lamoni 44, Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 36

Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn 49, Glidden-Ralston 33

Newell-Fonda 13, Coon Rapids-Bayard 7

West Bend-Mallard 46, Harris-Lake Park 6

Waukee defense comes to play vs. SE Polk

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2014/prep-football-statewide-secondround-playoff-scores
Prep football: Statewide second-round playoff scores

Iowa high school football scores from Monday’s playoffs.

I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.