Prep results for Saturday, Jan. 25

Prep results for Saturday, Jan. 25

News

Prep results for Saturday, Jan. 25

By

BOYS BASKETBALL

Melbourne Central Catholic 71,

Seffner Christian 51

Seffner Chr. 14 12 15 18 59
Melbourne CC 13 13 23 22 71

Seffner Chr.: Kent Hegarty 10 0-0 27, Tucker Moore 2 0-0 4, Reid Walker 3 2-2 8, Levi Duncan 2 0-0 5, Derrick Webster 6 2-4 15. Totals: 23 4-6 59.

Melbourne CC: Jumar Barnes 6 4-6 16, Chase Harris 4 1-2 9, Trey Rivamonte 1 0-0 2, T’Shawn Battle 1 0-0 3, Kyle Taylor 1 0-0 2, Juwan Bennett 1 3-3 5, Phillip Price 1 4-4 6, Kellen Rogers 6 0-0 16, Keith McKenley 1 0-0 2, Simon Little 2 6-6 10. Totals: 24 18-21 71.

3-pt. FGs: SC – Hegarty 7, Duncan, Webster; MCC – Rogers 4, Battle. Assists: MCC – Barnes 5. Rebounds: MCC – Little 8. Record: MCC 11-9.

Florida Air 99, Benjamin 38

Florida Air 20 32 20 27 99
Benjamin 10 10 11 7 38

Florida Air: Artem Savakalan 3 0-0 6, Ted Kapita 4 1-2 9, Devonta Jordan 2 0-0 4, Austin Smith 3 0-0 9, Lens Louis 4 2-4 10, Sean Mobley 1 0-0 2, Julius Johnson 15 6-6 39, Darius Allen 9 0-0 18, Dimitri Papadimitriou 0 2-2 2. Totals: 30 11-14 99.

Benjamin: Shed 2 2-4 6, Kasten 2 2-6 6, Ley 4 4-9 12, Sylvia 2 0-0 4, Manos 4 0-0 10. Totals: 14 8-20 38.

3-pt. FGs: FAA – Smith 3, Johnson 3; B – Manos 2. Assists: FAA – Johnson 9. Rebounds: FAA – Kapita 20. Record: FAA 21-0.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Seffner Christian 77,

Melbourne Central Catholic 59

Seffner Chr. 25 16 24 12 77
Melbourne CC 11 12 22 14 59

Seffner Chr.: Nicci Reed 1 0-0 2, Ally Parimore 6 2-2 16, Kelly Cunningham 2 0-0 4, Sara Denny 6 0-2 15, Sabrina Whiting 7 2-2 18, Peyton Walker 8 3-4 21. Totals: 30 7-10 77.

Melbourne CC: Vaughne Chavez-Gray 6 4-5 16, Toni Banister 3 0-2 6, Kemari Jones 5 7-10 17, Sami Ercolani 1 0-0 2, Ashley Baerlocher 4 0-0 8, Katie Plante 3 0-0 6, Keekee Smith 2 0-0 4. Totals: 24 11-17 59.

3-pt. FGs: SC – Parimore 2, Denny 3, Whiting 2, Walker 3. Rebounds: MCC – Jones 9. Record: MCC 15-10.

PREP SCHEDULE

Monday

Boys Basketball

7 p.m. Covenant Christian at Agape Chr.

7 p.m. Florida Air at Paul J. Hagerty

7:30 p.m. Merritt Island Chr. at Space Coast

Girls Basketball

Class 2A, District 11 at Brevard Christian

4:30 p.m. Morningside vs. Brevard Heat

Tuesday

Boys basketball

7 p.m. Melbourne Central Catholic at Edgewood

7 p.m. Space Coast at Merritt Island

7:15 p.m. Astronaut at Bayside

7:30 p.m. Heritage at Cocoa Beach

7:30 p.m. Windermere Prep at Holy Trinity

7:30 p.m. Rockledge at Palm Bay

7:30 p.m. Satellite at Melbourne

7:30 p.m. M.I. Christian at City of Life

Girls Basketball

Class 6A, District 7 at Edgewater

5:30 p.m. No. 3 East River vs. No. 2 Heritage

7 p.m. No. 4 Eau Gallie vs. No. 1 Edgewater

Class 4A, District 8 at Space Coast

5:30 p.m. No. 5 Cocoa vs. No. 4 Holy Trinity

7 p.m. No. 6 Space Coast vs. No. 3 Cocoa Beach

Class 2A, District 11 at Merritt Island

Christian

5:30 p.m. No. 3 MIC vs. No. 2 Master’s Vero

7 p.m. M/BH winner vs. No. 1 Covenant Christian

Girls Soccer

Class 4A regional semifinal

7 p.m. Viera at Melbourne

Class 3A regional semifinal

7 p.m. Satellite at Merritt Island

Class 1A regional semifinal

7 p.m. Holy Trinity at Lakeland Christian

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2014/prep-results-for-saturday-jan-25
Prep results for Saturday, Jan. 25

BOYS BASKETBALL

I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.