Prep roundup: Fleischman leads Columbus Catholic past Spencer

Prep roundup: Fleischman leads Columbus Catholic past Spencer

News

Prep roundup: Fleischman leads Columbus Catholic past Spencer

By

SPENCER – Senior Jared Fleischman had a game-high 35 points as the Columbus Catholic boys basketball team downed Spencer 68-53 in a Cloverbelt Conference East Division game Saturday.

Alex Baierl made four 3-pointers for the Dons, who broke the game open with a 27-point third quarter.

Cody Esser led Spencer with 10 points.

Columbus Catholic 10 16 27 15 68
Spencer 11 17 14 11 53

COLUMBUS CATHOLIC (68): Jared Fleishman 35, Alex Baierl 12, Jacob Puent 9, Bryce DeSmet 7, Derrick Green 5.

SPENCER (53): Cody Esser 10, Bobby Pilz 9, Mitchell Susa 9, Joe Meyers 8, Jeremiah Cattanach 6, Calvin Lenz 5, Ryan Busse 4, Brenton Engevold 2.

3-pointers: CC 7 (Fleishman 2, Baierl 4, DeSmet), SPE 2 (Pilz, Susa). Free throws: CC 15-18, SPE 15-18.

Records: CC 13-4, 11-3 Cloverbelt East; SPE 10-6, 10-5.

Assumption 60, Edgar 28

EDGAR – Assumption remained tied for first in the Marawood South as Gena Grundhoffer scored a team-high 16 points.

Assumption 20 16 13 11 60
Edgar 9 4 8 7 28

EDGAR (28): Alayna Hoesly 8, Tianna Borchardt 1, Dana Heidmann 2, Miranda Lepak 2, Courtney Mueller 4, Aly Kornack 2, Elizabeth Tess 2, Macey Wirkus 7.

ASSUMPTION (60): Jenny Wanta 6, Maddie Hohl 3, Mary Sigler 19, Macie Zurfluh 6, Gena Grundhoffer 16, Brittney Birkhauser 2, Jane Newman 2, Sadie Zurfluh 2.

3-pointers: ASM 3 (Wanta, Hohl), EDG 0. Free throws: ASM 5-8, EDG 12-21.

Records: ASM 15-2, 9-1 Marawood South; EDG 2-11, 1-7.

Central Wisconsin Conference

WITTENBERG – Six Wittenberg-Birnamwood wrestlers won first-place matches to help lead the Chargers to the team title.

1. Wittenberg-Birnamwood 294½; 2. Bonduel 223; 3. Menominee Indian 126; 4. Manawa 109; 5 (tie). Shiocton, Weyauwega-Fremont 92; 7. Almond-Bancroft/Pacelli 76; 8. Tri-County 45½; 9. Rosholt 43½; 10. Amherst 22.

106: Stetson Potrykus (Wittenberg-Birnamwood) 39-4, Fr. over Scott Gunderson (Bonduel) 22-11, So. (Fall 0:22). 113: Garrett Siolka (Bonduel) 32-6, So. over Zach Urquhart (Wittenberg-Birnamwood) 31-11, So. (MD 10-0). 120: Ben Vosters (Wittenberg-Birnamwood) 40-1, Sr. over Austin Siolka (Bonduel) 32-6, Jr. (MD 13-2). 126: Travis Wollenberg (Bonduel) 29-6, Jr. over Gavin Czerwonka (Wittenberg-Birnamwood) 29-14, So. (Dec 3-1). 132: Bobby Uttecht (Wittenberg-Birnamwood) 31-5, Sr. over Daryn Claussen (Manawa) 24-13, So. (Fall 1:29). 138: Brenden Randall (Wittenberg-Birnamwood) 28-8, Sr. over Austin Riehl (Shiocton) 25-2, Jr. (Dec 9-7). 145: Sam Kroening (Bonduel) 23-7, Jr. over Griffin Magee (Wittenberg-Birnamwood) 27-13, So. (Fall 2:45). 152: Braxton Potrykus (Wittenberg-Birnamwood) 34-2, Sr. over Dan Tauchen (Bonduel) 32-6, Jr. (Dec 11-8). 160: Alex Peplinski (Wittenberg-Birnamwood) 35-7, Fr. over Mitch Sokolski (Bonduel) 28-9, Jr. (TF-1.5 0:00 (17-2)). 170: Jacob Wudtke (Bonduel) 31-4, Sr. over Brandon Loehrke (Weyauwega) 25-7, Sr. (Dec 7-5). 182: Henry Fielding (Shiocton) 32-0, So. over Doug Ostrowski (Wittenberg-Birnamwood) 16-5, Sr. (Fall 5:12). 195: August Peplinski (Wittenberg-Birnamwood) 36-5, So. over Dominic Gunderson (Shiocton) 31-2, Sr. (Dec 3-1). 220: Casey Johnson (Manawa) 37-1, Sr. over Jack Lawlis (Almond Bancroft / Pacelli) 23-10, Jr. (MD 10-1). 285: Cole Warzynski (Almond Bancroft / Pacelli) 40-2, So. over John White Wing (Wittenberg-Birnamwood) 21-6, Sr. (Fall 5:10).

106: Vel Hawkins (Menominee Indian) 19-15, So. over Jaden Gruetzmacher (Weyauwega) 6-3, Fr. (Fall 1:09). 113: Eric Buechner (Tri-County) 11-20, Fr. over Raymond Herb (Shiocton) 22-11, Fr. (Fall 4:26). 120: Blake Stoehr (Menominee Indian) 24-14, Jr. over Tyler Kramer (Tri-County) 14-17, Fr. (MD 15-3). 126: Kyle Winker (Menominee Indian) 37-5, Sr. over Dominic Schuelke (Manawa) 16-9, So. (Fall 3:07). 132: Patrick White (Menominee Indian) 15-15, So. over Bailey Balistreire (Weyauwega) 8-11, So. (Fall 3:47). 138: Oliver Radtke (Weyauwega) 19-11, Jr. over Gregg Shafer (Bonduel) 13-12, Sr. (Dec 4-3). 145: Antonio Mahkimetas (Menominee Indian) 10-11, Fr. over Remington Reeck (Manawa) 11-18, Fr. (Fall 0:21). 152: Forrest Webster (Menominee Indian) 24-10, Jr. over Kyle Leonardt (Almond Bancroft / Pacelli) 9-18, Sr. (MD 17-7). 160: Garret Griffin (Manawa) 18-5, Sr. over Andy Pribbernow (Weyauwega) 15-9, Sr. (Dec 8-2). 170: Dathan Smerchek (Rosholt) 11-4, Sr. over Jacob Robbins (Wittenberg-Birnamwood) 1-2, Jr. (Fall 1:40). 182: James Pecore (Menominee Indian) 25-8, Sr. over Anthony Fasula (Amherst) 14-11, Sr. (Dec 4-1). 195: Bennett Gunderson (Bonduel) 24-14, So. over Jamie Docka (Amherst) 14-12, Sr. (Fall 3:49). 220: Keenan Richmond (Menominee Indian) 35-8, Sr. over Nick Stringfellow (Wittenberg-Birnamwood) 20-12, Sr. (Fall 4:18). 285: Andy Bork (Weyauwega) 22-9, Jr. over Cole Thompson (Manawa) 26-11, Jr. (MD 10-1).

Cloverbelt Conference

STANLEY – Four Neillsville-Greenwood-Loyal wrestlers placed first to help secure a conference title at Stanley-Boyd High School.

1. Neillsville-Greenwood-Loyal 238; 2. Stanley-Boyd/Owen-Withee 219; 3. Cadott 165½; 4. Osseo-Fairchild-Augusta-Altoona-Fall Creek 164½; 5. Abbotsford/Colby 125½; 6. Spencer 116; 7; 7. Eau Claire Regis 68.

106: 1. Skylar Barth, N-G-L; 2. Alex Licht, Cadott; 3. Jake Sonnentag, S-B/O-W. 113: 1. Ryan Ponick, S-B/O-W; 2. Brandon Pederson, Cadott; 3. Kanyon Rachu, N-G-L. 120: 1. Austin Najbrt, Cadott; 2. Sam Burzynski, S-B/O-W; 3. Chase Pecha, O-F co-op. 126: 1. Sage Sopa, Abby/Colby; 2. Derek Nielsen, N-G-L; 3. Brett Benson, S-B/O-W. 132: 1. Jeremy Peterson, O-F co-op; 2. Stetson Rueth, N-G-L; 3. Tony Borowski, S-B/O-W. 145: 1. Mike Chadwick, N-G-L; 2. Dylan Vitense, Cadott; 3. Tim Bauer, Spencer. 160: 1. Ronny Ponick, S-B/O-W; 2. Othayun Smith, N-G-L; 3. Brad Ritger, O-F co-op. 170: 1. Jake Rueth, N-G-L; 2. Dakota Steinke, O-F co-op; 3. Brayden Bowe, Cadott. 182: 1. Cody Meyer, Abby/Colby; 2. Zach Schneider, Spencer; 3. Jeffrey Breaker, O-F co-op. 195: 1. Alex Knutson, O-F co-op; 2. Austin Burzynski, S-B/O-W; 3. Jake Gilbertson, Regis. 220: 1. Nick Rueth, N-G-L; 2. Cole Hanson, Cadott; 3. Max Johnson, Spencer. 285: 1. Sam Lobacz, Abby/Colby; 2. Eric Bentler, S-B/O-W; 3. Anthony Peplinsky, N-G-L.

South Central Conference

NEKOOSA – Nekoosa/Port Edwards posted five individual champions and placed second at the six-team conference championship tournament.

1. Westfield 233; 2. Nekoosa/Port Edwards 225; 3. Mauston 212; 4. Wisconsin Dells 153½; 5. Wautoma/Wild Rose 137½; 6. Adams-Friendship 85½.

106: Trenton McManus (A-F) 35-2, So. over Chris Ruf (Mauston) 29-8, So. (MD 16-5). 113: Clay Lieber (N/PE) 31-4, Jr. over Colton Winders (Mauston) 26-8, Jr. (Fall 2:26). 120: Spencer Davies (Mauston) 35-1, Sr. over Jordan Sarver (N/PE) 18-4, So. (Dec 8-3). 126: Sam Tuttle (N/PE) 19-10, Jr. over Lucas Nelson (Westfield Area) 19-15, Jr. (Fall 1:43). 132: John Maki (Mauston) 30-9, So. over Keaton Kotek (N/PE) 26-6, So. (Dec 2-0). 138: Jamie Sarver (N/PE) 13-2, Jr. over Titus Dickinson (Westfield Area) 21-12, Jr. (Fall 1:47). 145: Willie Vandenlangenberg (Wisconsin Dells) 27-8, So. over Jared Lenze (Mauston) 16-18, Fr. (TF-1.5 6:00 (16-0)). 152: Bryce Bennot (Wautoma/Wild Rose) 35-3, Sr. over Jacob Schiller (Mauston) 15-15, Jr. (MD 13-4). 160: Jay Kaenel (Westfield Area) 30-7, Sr. over Marcus Kasuboski (Wautoma/Wild Rose) 17-14, Jr. (Dec 3-2). 170: Justin Dolata (Mauston) 24-0, Sr. over Quade Jones (Westfield Area) 19-10, Jr. (Fall 1:58). 182: Tanner Akers (Westfield Area) 32-8, Sr. over Rylan Burrows (A-F) 25-11, So. (Fall 3:46). 195: Zach Cicero (Wisconsin Dells) 6-2, Sr. over Dylan Richardt (Westfield Area) 13-15, So. (Dec 3-1). 220: Dylan Bauer (N/PE) 28-7, Sr. over Brandon Peters (Westfield Area) 26-11, Jr. (Dec 3-0). 285: Tristin Holden (N/PE) 32-3, Sr. over Austin Barton (Westfield Area) 12-12, So. (Fall 0:58).

106: Daniel Nelson (Westfield Area) 21-12, Fr. over Brooke Thurber (N/PE) 18-14, So. (MD 12-4). 113: Justin Fuller (Wisconsin Dells) 9-7, So. over Anthony Estrada (Wautoma/Wild Rose) 1-3, Fr. (Fall 0:46). 120: Bryan Ugalde (Wisconsin Dells) 17-12, Sr. over CJ Kuhl (Westfield Area) 11-11, Jr. (MD 14-5). 126: Matthew Chambers (Mauston) 2-2, Fr. over Hans Obois (Wisconsin Dells) 6-17, Fr. (Dec 8-7). 132: Austin McCartney (Westfield Area) 26-9, Sr. over Mason Weber (Wisconsin Dells) 12-18, So. (Fall 5:00). 138: Max Obois (Wisconsin Dells) 30-9, Sr. over Mitchell Seifert (Mauston) 1-7, Fr. (Dec 4-1). 145: Jacob Wasson (Westfield Area) 6-8, Jr. over Noah Peckham (N/PE) 5-15, Fr. (MD 13-4). 152: Chris Deja (A-F) 13-19, Fr. over Parker Wasson (Westfield Area) 2-2, Fr. (Fall 0:26). 160: Anthony Spinelli (Mauston) 8-16, Fr. over Brandon Kniprath (A-F) 5-18, Fr. (Fall 1:12). 170: Sam Eagan (Wautoma/Wild Rose) 4-15, So. over Dylan Jinkerson (N/PE) 4-23, Fr. (TF-1.5 5:50 (16-1)). 182: Marco Cervantes (Wautoma/Wild Rose) 9-3, Jr. over Luis Garcia (Wisconsin Dells) 8-17, Jr. (Fall 4:18). 195: Trent Layton (N/PE) 5-7, Sr. over Joel Gonzalez (Wautoma/Wild Rose) 7-8, So. (Fall 1:47). 220: Josh McMeans (Wisconsin Dells) 17-16, Jr. over Freddie Slater (Wautoma/Wild Rose) 8-8, Jr. (Fall 2:35). 285: Kristian Lehman (Wautoma/Wild Rose) 6-7, So. over Alex Schroeder (Mauston) 3-5, Jr. (Fall 5:59).

UW-Stout 4, UW-Stevens Point 2

MENOMONIE – The Pointers trailed 3-0 after two periods and split the weekend Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference series with the Blue Devils.

UWSP (15-3-2, 4-3-1) came in averaging 5.25 goals per game this season.

UW-Stevens Point 4, UW-Eau Claire

STEVENS POINT – Mosinee native Hillary Drake posted her first shutout of the season to lift the No. 6 Pointers to the win.

Drake had 13 saves for the Pointers (15-4-2, 7-2-1 WIAC)

Pointer Multi Invite

STEVENS POINT – Shannon Burke cleared 12 feet to eclipse her program record in the pole vault that she set last week.

Pacelli graduate Ana Breit won the 800 meters in 2 minutes, 19:26 seconds, and Wittenberg native Megan School was first in the long jump with a leap of 5.14 meters.

The Pointers finished first in the nine-team meet.

Pointer Multi Invite

STEVENS POINT – Tomahawk native Matt Gerber won the 200 in 22.65, and former Newman Catholic athlete Nick Michalske won the pole vault by clearing 4.36 meters as the No. 12 Pointers finished second, 10 points behind UW-Eau Claire.

Wild Rose native Alec Dix won the triple jump and was second in the long jump.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports