Prep roundup: Neillsville boys hold off Colby

Prep roundup: Neillsville boys hold off Colby

News

Prep roundup: Neillsville boys hold off Colby

By

COLBY – Neillsville needed everything it got from Matt Grottke (21 points) and Matthew Dux (13) to hold off Colby 55-51 in a tight Cloverbelt Conference East Division matchup Monday.

Ty Raatz led the Hornets with 16 points, while Josh Rahm chipped in with 12.

Neillsville 14 12 14 15 55
Colby 8 10 17 16 51

NEILLSVILLE (55): Matthew Dux 13, Sam Neville 9, Jake Kunte 4, Neal Matson 8, Matt Grottke 21.

COLBY (51): Reggie Kellnhofer 8, Josh Rahm 12, Ty Raatz 16, Ryan Lynn 2, Jake Hoernke 4, Trevor Buchholz 5, Tanner Geatz 4.

3-pointers: NEI 5 (Dux 3, Neville 2), COL 5 (Raatz 4, Buchholz). Free throws: NEI 10-15, COL 6-10.

Records: NEI 14-5, 13-3 Cloverbelt East; COL 9-10, 7-9.

Owen-Withee 63, Loyal 22

OWEN – Albert Goerlitz had a game-high 15 and Austin Milliren added 12 as the Blackhawks cruised to a Cloverbelt Conference-East Division win over the Greyhounds.

Loyal 11 2 4 5 22
Owen-Withee 20 21 12 10 63

LOYAL (22): Alec Anderson 7, Colton Roehl 2, Alex Schuette 5, Cameron Brussow 2, Ryley Fischer 3, Andrew Szymanski 3.

OWEN-WITHEE (63): Kolton Kaduce 5, Austin Milliren 12, John Schmelzer 5, Hayden Houts 4, Albert Goerlitz 15, Will Maki 6, Josiah Goerlitz 6, Lance Renderman 8, Ben Esker 2.

3-pointers: Loyal (Anderson 2); O-W 1, (Schmelzer). Free throws: Loyal 6-14; O-W 12-19.

Records: O-W 16-3, 14-2 Cloverbelt-East; Loyal 2-16, 1-14.

Marshfield 63, Eau Claire North 36

MARSHFIELD – The Tigers won for the fifth straight time, and made it seven of the past eight with a convincing performance in a non-conference matchup with the Huskies.

Assumption 54, Stratford 32

WISCONSIN RAPIDS – Strong first and third quarters lifted Marawood South-leading Assumption to another win.

Gena Grundhoffer scored 20 points for the Royals.

Stratford 6 9 4 13 32
Assumption 14 9 17 14 54

STRATFORD (32): Macie Frueh 8, Tianna Hughes 12, Emily Hauke 5, Savannah Schillinger 2, Casey Kolbeck 2, Marissa Cepress 2, Andie Zuelke 1.

ASSUMPTION (54): Jenny Wanta 5, Mary Sigler 8, Macie Zurfluh 9, Gena Grundhoffer 20, Brittney Birkhauser 2, Jane Newman 3.

3-pointers: STR 0, ASM 1 (Wanta). Free throws: STR 18-26, ASM 11-16.

Records: STR 7-10, 3-7 Marawood South; ASM 16-2, 10-1.

Auburndale 57, Marathon 53

AUBURNDALE – Kendra Kundinger scored 12 points to lead Auburndale to an upset victory over Marathon.

Shannon Yahnke scored 11 and Allison Linzmeier chipped in with 10 to help Auburndale’s cause.

Emily Kind and Natasha Hanke scored 15 and 14 points, respectively to lead Marathon.

Last week Marathon beat Assumption and Newman Catholic.

Marathon 12 7 15 19 54
Auburndale 16 12 14 15 57

Leading scorers: Marathon, Julie Anderson 2, Bailey Seubert 2, Morgan Wirkus 15, Jayci Blume 2, Morgan Rachu 3, Natasha Hanke 14, Emily Kind 15; Auburndale, Kendra Kundinger 12, Brianna Meyer 3, Allison Linzmeier 10, Cheyenne Karl 5, Shannon Yahnke 11, Taylor Gotz 8, Sabrina Mitchell 8. Free throws; Marathon 18-25; Auburndale 8-16. 3-pointers: Marathon 1 (Hanke); Auburndale 5 (Kundinger 3, Meyer, Karl).

Records: Auburndale 9-7, 6-3 Marawood South; Marathon 15-2, 8-2 Marawood South.

Abbotsford 37, Greenwood 30

ABBOTSFORD – Elli Carpenter scored 10 points to lead Abbotsford to a nonconference win.

Taylor Opelt led Greenwood with 12 points.

Greenwood 4 9 6 11 30
Abbotsford 5 12 5 15 37

Leading scorers: Greenwood, Madison Lucas 4, Kassidy Lamovec 1, Rylie Johnson 2, Claire Lindner 2, Taylor Opelt 12, Teagan Mayenschein 6, Morgan Hinker 2; Abbotsford, Jaelyn Friedenfels 4, Jen Maki 4, Brooklyn Gunderson 8, Elli Carpenter 10, Ariana Branister 1, Merisa Aguilera 8, Aija Kopa 2. Free throws: Greenwood 8-20; Abbotsford 13-24. 3-pointers: Greenwood 0; Abbotsford 0.

Records: Abbotsford 7-11; Greenwood 8-9.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports