Prep roundup: Wickmans lead Athens at track sectional

Prep roundup: Wickmans lead Athens at track sectional

News

Prep roundup: Wickmans lead Athens at track sectional

By

COLFAX – Autumn Wickman won the 200 meters and anchored two winning relay teams for the Athens girls track team Friday at a WIAA Division 3 sectional meet in Colfax.

Wickman finished the 200 in 26.40 seconds to claim the sectional title. The Bluejays won the 400 and 800 relays. Those finishes helped Athens finish third in the meet.

On the boys side, Aaron Wickman also qualified in three events. He won the 200 in 22.25 and anchored the winning 800 relay and second-place 400 relay.

Girls

Team standings: 1. Eau Claire Regis 130; 2. Shell Lake 69; 3. Athens 49; 4. Colfax 46; 5. Cadott 45; 6. Chequamegon 42.5; 7. South Shore/Washburn 37; 8. Glenwood City 36; 9. Stanley-Boyd 35; 10. Elmwood/Plum City 33.5; 11. Mercer 32; 12. Immanuel Lutheran 26; 13. Boyceville 18; 14. Flambeau 15; 15. McDonell Central 14; 16. Augusta 12; 17. Prentice 9; 17. Cornell/Lake Holcomb 9; 19. Drummond 8; 20. Owen-Withee 7; 21. Webster 6; 22. Abbotsford 5; 22. Eleva Strum 5; 24. Clear Lake 4; 25. Prairie Farm 3; 25. Spring Valley 3; 27. Turtle Lake/Clayton 2; 28. Rib Lake 1.

Winners and local state qualifiers

High jump: 1. Cassie Malean (Boy) 5-1; Long jump: 1. Rachel Ciresi (ECR) 16-8; Shot put: 1. JoHannah Theisen (ECR) 40-7.5; 3200 relay: 1. Colfax 10:12.47; 100 hurdles: 1. Lauren Manier (Cad) 16.89; 100: Kayla Neff (ECR) 12.99; 800 relay: 1. Athens (Moriah Diedrich, Mirella Valdez, Brittany Ange, Autumn Wickman) 1:49.31; 400: 1. Kayla Neff (ECR) 59.32; 400 relay: 1. Athens (Taylor Riehle, Jesse Payne, Brittany Ange, Autumn Wickman) 51.24; 300 hurldes: 1. Peyton McCauley (SB) 47.43; 200: 1. Autumn Wickman (Ath) 26.40; 3200: 1. Taylor Drinkman (GC) 12:49.56; 1600 relay: 1. Cadott 4:13.73; Discus: 1. JoHannah Theisen (ECR) 125-7; Pole vault: 1. Heidi Lieffort (Col) 9-0; Triple jump: 1. Shania Pokorny (SL) 35-1.75; 1600: 1. Eileen Endres (ECR) 5:41.10; 800: 1. Dempsey Fogarty (Col) 2:28.55; 3. Kristin Heller (Ath) 2:32.42.

Boys

Team standings: 1. McDonell Central 58; 2. Turtle Lake/Clayton 52; 3. Spring Valley 51; 4. Flambeau 45; 5. Chequamegon 44; 6. Webster 42; 7. Athens 37; 7. Glenwood City 37; 9. Eau Claire Regis 34; 10. Eleva Strim 33; 11. Cameron 29; 11. Colfax 29; 13. Stanley-Boyd 22; 13. Prentice 22; 15. Cadott 19; 16. Boyceville 18.5; 17. Elmwood/Plum City 18; 17. Immanuel Luthern 18; 17. Owen-Withee 18; 20. Prairie Farm 15; 21. South Shore/Washburn 11; 22. Hurley 10; 23. Rib Lake 8; 24. Drummond 7; 25. Cornell/Lake Holcomb 6; 26. Abbotsford 5; 26. Mercer 5; 28. Siren 4; 29. Shell Lake 2; 30. Clear Lake 1; 31. Thorp 0.5.

Winners and local state qualifiers

Discus: 1. Sam Welch (Flam) 149-2; Pole vault: 1. Deontae Heuer (SB) 13-3; Triple jump: 1. Zac Webster (SV) 44-9; 110 hurdles: 1. Gabe Toft (ES) 15.78; 4. Albert Goerlitz (OW) 16.09; 100: Andrew Davis (TLC) 11.28; 1600: 1. Nick Zander (McD) 4:29.16; 800 relay: 1. Athens (Tristan Falk-LeFay, Colton Ellenbecker, Tyler Masephol, Aaron Wickman) 1:32.77; 400: Andrew Davis (TLC) 50.80; 400 relay: 1. Glenwood City 44.72; 2. Athens (Justin Kelly, Colton Ellenbecker, Tyler Masephol, Aaron Wickman) 45.28; 300 hurdles: 1. Gabe Toft (ES); 41.80; 3. Albert Goerlitz (OW) 42.42; 200: 1. Aaron Wickman (Ath) 22.25; 1600 relay: 1. Spring Valley 3:32.02; High jump: 1. Zac Webster (SV) 6-2; Long jump: 1. Zac Webster (SV) 21-4; Shot put: 1. Sam Welch (Flam) 53-11.75; 4. Nathan Belisle (Ath) 48-4.5; 3200 relay: 1. McDonnel Central 8:22.41; 3200: 1. Darin Lau (IL) 9:27.48; 800: 1. Nick Zander (McD) 1:59.22.

Edgar 13, Newman Catholic 3

EDGAR – Camden Heidmann belted out a triple, while Connor Handrick and Zach Schneeberger both hit doubles to lead Edgar’s 11-hit assault during a nonconference win over Newman Catholic.

Newman 100 02 3 1 2
Edgar 490 0x 13 11 4

WP: Blake Lehman (7K, 6BB). LP: Charlie Bollman (OK, 1BB). 2B: NC, Jeff Strasser; E, Connor Handrick, Zach Schneeberger. 3B: E, Camden Heidmann.

Pittsville 7, Athens 4

ATHENS – Austin John had three hits, including a double and triple, and scored twice and pitcher Nathan Dupee rebounded from a tough first inning to combine with Paul Downs on a six-hitter and the Panthers rallied past the Bluejays.

Trailing 4-0 after one inning, Pittsville did all its scoring over the final four inning to overcome Athens and make a winner of Downs in relief.

Lane Tessmer took the loss for Athens in relief of Shane Coker and Dalton Lavicka doubled home two runs in a four-run first inning.

Pittsville 000 221 2-7 9 0
Athens 400 200 0-4 6 2

WP- Paul Downs. LP- Lane Tessmer. SO – Nathan Dupee 2, Downs 1; Shane Coker 0, Tessmer 1. BB – Dupee 2, Downs 2; Coker 7, Tessmer 0. 3B – Pittsville, Austin John. 2B – Pittsville, John, Paul Downs; Athens, Dalton Lavicka.

Records: Spencer 16-4, 15-3 Cloverbelt East; Augusta 8-13, 8-9 Cloverbelt East.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2014/prep-roundup-wickmans-lead-athens-at-track-sectional
Prep roundup: Wickmans lead Athens at track sectional
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.