Prep Track and Field: Cedar Grove teams strong at KML invite

Prep Track and Field: Cedar Grove teams strong at KML invite

News

Prep Track and Field: Cedar Grove teams strong at KML invite

By

Aaron Chier won both the 100- and 200-meter dashes, Logan Peterson leapt to first in the triple jump and a first-place 3,200-meter relay team helped push Cedar Grove’s boys track and field team to a fourth-place finish Tuesday in the eight-team Kettle Moraine Lutheran Invite.

Molly Ison paced the 800 run, and she and teammates Liz Bruggink, Emily Sass and Lily Paul won the 3,200 relay to help lead the Rockets girls team to a third-place finish in the team standings.

Chier paced the 100 dash in 11.07 seconds and won the 200 in 22.70. Peterson’s 41-foot-4-inch leap put more than a foot in front of everyone else in the triple jump.

Ethan Brochtrup, Abel Brockman, Alec Henry and Ian Ison, meanwhile, ran the 3,200 relay in 8:55.71.

Ison finished the 800 run in 2:27.29, while the girls’ 3,200 relay team won in 11:22.40.

Milwaukee Lutheran cruised to a first-place finish in the boys standings, while Lake Country Lutheran won the girls competition. Cedar Grove’s girls fell a ½-point behind second-place Kettle Moraine Lutheran.

Boys

Team scores: Milwaukee Lutheran 208, Kettle Moraine Lutheran 93, Lake Country Lutheran 90, Cedar Grove 85, Martin Luther 73, University School of Milwaukee 41, Living Word Lutheran 40, Racine Lutheran 29.

Winners, top local finishers

100 dash — 1. Aaron Chier, CG, 11.07; 200 dash — 1. Aaron Chier, CG, 22.70; 400 dash — 1. James Jeninga, Mil. Lu., 51.75; 7. Cameron Deppiesse, CG, 57.09; 800 run — 1. Sam Konings, Mil. Lu., 2:06.98; 2. Alex Claerbaut, CG, 2:07.41; 1600 run — 1. Quinn Armitage, Mil. Lu., 4:50.76; 5. Ian Ison, CG, 5:03.25; 3200 run — 1. Ryan Gurgel, KML, 10:36.10; 8. Abel Brockman, CG, 12:00.72; 110 hurdles — 1. Aaron Huber, Mar. Lu., 15.95; 3. Derek Arndt, CG, 17.21; 300 hurdles — 1. Aaron Huber, Mar. Lu., 41.73; 5. Derek Arndt, CG, 46.43; 400 relay — 1. Milwaukee Lutheran (Karl Tatum, Chris Hall, Montravius Berry, Donovan Rathell), 44.80; 2. Cedar Grove (Aaron Chier, Taylor Heiden, Reid Hilbelink, Devon Villareal), 45.90; 800 relay — 1. Milwaukee Lutheran (Jacob Paiser, Karl Tatum, Montravius Berry, Chris Hall), 1:31.53; 1600 relay — 1. Milwaukee Lutheran (Jacob Paiser, James Jeninga, Donovan Rathell, Karon Sims), 3:29.33; 6. Cedar Grove (Cameron Deppiesse, Ian Ison, Alex Claerbaut, Peter Merritt) 3:49.69; 3200 relay — 1. Cedar Grove (Ethan Brochtrup, Abel Brockman, Alec Henry, Ian Ison) 8:55.71; Shot put — 1. Ross Gottschalk, LCL, 48-1; 6. Dan Gjertson, CG, 39-11; Discus — 1. Joe Crouse, LCL, 136-5; 23. Noah Radant, CG, 83-0; High jump — 1. Michael Shaw, Mar. Lu., 6-0; Long jump — 1. Chris Hall, Mil. Lu., 19-8½; 3. Aaron Chier, CG, 19-03½; Triple jump — 1. Logan Peterson, CG, 41-4.

Girls

Team scores: Lake Country Lutheran 120.5, Kettle Moraine Lutheran 106.5, Cedar Grove 106, Milwaukee Lutheran 88, Martin Luther 77, University School of Milwaukee 55, Racine Lutheran 46, Living Word Lutheran 36.

Winners, top local finishers

100 dash — 1. Turquoise Baker, USM, 13.58; 5. Alex Weiland, CG, 13.99; 200 dash — 1. Turquoise Baker, USM, 27.52; 5. Melanie Obbink, CG, 28.77; 400 dash — 1. Mary Hirt, LCL, 1:04.47; 800 run — 1. Molly Ison, CG, 2:27.29; 1600 run — 1. Emily Waples, USM, 5:40.32; 3. Emily Sass, CG, 5:48.84; 3200 run — 1. Josey Hartley, LCL, 12:03.72; 2. Lily Paul, CG, 12:14.82; 100 hurdles — 1. Sydney Rossow, KML, 16.73; 4. Emily Bennett, CG, 19.25; 300 hurdles — 1. Jasmine Cabunac, Mil. Lu., 49.89; 2. Jolene Deppiesse, CG, 52.98; 400 relay — 1. Kettle Moraine Lutheran (Elizabeth Heider, Victoria Heckendorf, Sydney Soderbeck, Lyndsey Soderbeck), 54.20; 2. Cedar Grove (Jericho Duenk, Linzy Kappler, Megan Opgenorth, Nicole Veldhorst), 55.40; 800 relay — 1. Kettle Moraine Lutheran (Elizabeth Heider, Victoria Heckendorf, Sydney Soderbeck, Kari Schneiss), 1:57.42; 4. Cedar Grove (Christa Duenk, Jamie Prinsen, Linzy Kappler, Margaret Cobb), 2:12.05; 1600 relay — 1. Martin Luther (Brooke Blazei, Bailey Zazueta, Hailey Van Ells, Alex Givich) 4:23.37; 2. Cedar Grove (Lily Paul, Jericho Duenk, Molly Ison, Emily Sass), 4:29.51; 3200 relay — 1. Cedar Grove (Molly Ison, Liz Bruggink, Emily Sass, Lily Paul), 11:22.40; Shot put — 1. Jaycee Navarro Weber, Mar. Lu., 35-5; Discus — 1. Mary Hirt, LCL, 107-8; High jump — 1. Carissa Naegeli, RL, 5-0; 4. Nicole Veldhorst, CG, 4-8; Long jump — 1. Grace Swanson, LCL, 15-8; 9. Emily Bennett, CG, 12-6¾; Triple jump — 1. Sydney Rossow, KML, 33-7; 3. Nicole Veldhorst, CG, 31-3½.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2014/prep-track-and-field-cedar-grove-teams-strong-at-kml-invite
Prep Track and Field: Cedar Grove teams strong at KML invite
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.