Prep track and field: Kiel girls win Oostburg Invite

Prep track and field: Kiel girls win Oostburg Invite

News

Prep track and field: Kiel girls win Oostburg Invite

By

The Kiel girls track and field team won the 11-team Oostburg Invitational on Friday evening.

Addison Dahmer placed first for the Raiders in the 800-meter run. while Brittany Jaeger took first in the 100-meter dash, and Madeline Dahmer took home top honors in discus.

Manitowoc Lutheran finished third in girls team competition.

Rachel Winter led the Lancers with second-place finishes in the 200 dash, long jump, and triple jump.

Roncalli placed 10th.

Allison Zahn placed fourth for the Jets in the 3,200-meter run.

Kiel’s boys team took third.

Trenton Nickel placed second for the Raiders in the 400, while teammates Josh Fale and Jacob Winkel placed second in high jump and triple jump, respectively.

Zach Schneider took third in the 100-meter dash, while teammate Shane Johnson finished third in the 200.

The Jets placed sixth as a team.

Alex Matthias led Manitowoc Lutheran with a second-place showing in discus.

Boys team results: St. Mary’s Springs 158.5, Oostburg 97.5, Kiel 77, Winnebago Lutheran 75.5, Kewaskum 60, Roncalli 49, Shoreland Lutheran 47, Wayland Academy 36, Manitowoc Lutheran 34.5, Ozaukee 16, Kenosha Christian Life 12

(Top local finisher)

100 dash — 3. Zach Schneider, R, 11.91; 200 dash — 3. Shane Johnson, R, 25.41; 400 dash — 2. Trenton Nickel, Ki, 52.85; 800 run — 5. Cameron Fruend, Ki, 2:14.01; 1,600 run — 4. Tomerot Lambert, R, 5:04.47; 3,200 run — 3. Jacob Westphalen, Ki, 11:08.03; 300 hurdles — 4. Carter Voelker, Ki, 47.06; 400 relay — 3. Manitowoc Lutheran, (J. Blattler, Eickhoff, Kleinert, Thom), 48.75; 800 relay — 2. Roncalli, (Schneider, Ruether, Kerscher, Johnson), 1:40.28; 1,600 relay — 2. Kiel (Krammerzelt, Bonde, Zamora-Herrera, Nickel), 3:39.67; 3,200 relay — 2. Roncalli, (Thiele, Hilliker, Lambert, Fricke), 9:18.04; Shot put — 6. Brandon Niemuth, Ki, 38-11; Discus — 2. Alex Matthias, ML, 118-10; High jump — 2. Josh Fale, Ki, 5-10; Long Jump — 4. Jacob Winkel, Ki, 18-07; Triple jump — 2. Jacob Winkel, Ki, 39-09.25

Girls team results: Kiel 142, St. Mary’s Springs 114.5, Manitowoc Lutheran 84, Oostburg 72, Shoreland Lutheran 62, Kewaskum 47, Ozaukee 47, Winnebago Lutheran 26, Wayland Academy 24, Roncalli 23.5, Kenosha Christian Life 15

(Top local finisher)

100 dash — 1. Brittany Jaeger, Ki, 13.46; 200 dash — 2. Rachel Winter, ML, 28.28; 400 dash — 2. Addison Dahmer, Ki, 1:01.75; 800 run — 1. Addison Dahmer, Ki, 2:29.36; 1,600 run — 2. Rachel Halbach, Ki, 5:58.81; 3,200 run — 4. Allison Zahn, R, 13:29.98; 300 hurdles —
6. Hannah Nass, ML, 59.34; 400 relay — 2. Kiel, (Voland, Lallensack, Jaeger, Field), 53.41; 800 relay — 1. Kiel, (Lallensack, Jaeger, Field, Voland), 1:54.47; 1,600 relay —1. Kiel (A. Dahmer, Binversie, Woepse, M. Dahmer), 4:21.08; 3,200 — 2. Kiel, (10:49.08), Shot put — 2. Gabrielle Daane, Ki, 30-07.75; Discus — 1. Madeline Dahmer, Ki., 102-01; High jump — 2. Madeline Dahmer, Ki, 4-10; Long jump — 2. Rachel Winter, ML, 15-03.25; Triple jump — 2. Rachel Winter, ML, 32-05

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports