Prep Track and Field: North 3rd at Raider Invite

Prep Track and Field: North 3rd at Raider Invite

News

Prep Track and Field: North 3rd at Raider Invite

By

Sheboygan North’s boys track and field team took third in its own Raider Invite Saturday at the school’s Acuity Fieldhouse.

Sheboygan South was seventh in the 13-team event, with Plymouth, Kiel, Sheboygan Falls and Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah filling in the ninth through 12th-place spots, respectively.

North’s Trevor Damkot finished first in the 800-meter run (2 minutes, 11.69 seconds) and the 1600 run (4:42.20). Michal Baca was first in the 55 dash (6.90), and helped Golden Raiders teammates Noah Stengel, Cory Klauck and Emerson Dolphus finish tops in the 800 relay (2:07.64).

Daniel Becker gave North another first-place finish in the pole vault (12-6).

South’s Tristan Schmidt gave the Redwings a third-place finish in the 400 dash (55.93), while teammates Nicholas Algee, Sam Selk, Boris Ristivojevic and Doug Williams were third in the 400 relay (1:22.70).

Little Chute took first place in the team standings, ahead of second-place West Bend West.

Team scores: Little Chute 110, West Bend West 108, Sheboygan North 83, Oak Creek 72, Manitowoc 65, West Bend East 43, Sheboygan South 39, Slinger 34, Plymouth 24, Kiel 23, Sheboygan Falls 19, Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah 3, Roncalli 1.

Top local finishers

55 dash — 1. Michal Baca, SN, 6.90; 200 dash — 4. Evan Sebranek, Pl, 25.99; 400 dash — 3. Tristan Schmidt, SS, 55.93; 800 run — 1. Trevor Damkot, SN, 2:11.69; 1600 run — 1. Trevor Damkot, SN, 4:42.20; 3200 run — 7. Paul Francis, Pl, 11:43.24; 55 hurdles — 4. Ben Albers, Pl, 8.76; 400 relay — 3. Sheboygan South (Nicholas Algee, Sam Selk, Boris Ristivojevic, Doug Williams), 1:22.70; 800 relay — 1. Sheboygan North (Michal Baca, Noah Stengel, Cory Klauck, Emerson Dolphus), 2:07.64; 1600 relay — 5. Kiel (Jesus Sandoval, Trenton Nickel, Brandon Zamora-Herrera, Ramsey Kammerzelt), 3:54.87; 3200 relay — 4. Sheboygan South (Nick Cooper, Tristan Schmidt, Eric Fischer, Zachary Klokow), 9:13.30; Shot put — 4. Westley Meinert, Pl, 45-2½; High jump — 3. Noah Stengel, SN, 6-2; Pole vault — 1. Daniel Becker, SN, 12-6; Long jump — 5. Michal Baca, SN, 18-5¼; Triple jump — 6. Bryce Gannigan, Ki, 36-5¼.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2014/prep-track-and-field-north-3rd-at-raider-invite
Prep Track and Field: North 3rd at Raider Invite
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.