Prep Track and Field Roundup: Felix powers North girls at Northstar Classic

Prep Track and Field Roundup: Felix powers North girls at Northstar Classic

News

Prep Track and Field Roundup: Felix powers North girls at Northstar Classic

By

Monique Felix won the 300-meter hurdles and took second in the triple jump to help push Sheboygan North’s girls track and field team to a ninth-place finish in the 13-team Heimark Northstar Classic girls meet at Waukesha North on Saturday.

Felix paced the hurdles in 47.51 seconds and leapt 35 feet, 7½ inches in the triple jump. Mariah Bennin was North’s only other top-3 finisher — she took third in the pole vault (9-6).

Team scores: West Bend West 146.5, Crystal Lake South 93, Fond du Lac 82, Racine Case 69, Kettle Moraine 64.5, Catholic Memorial 63, Cedarburg 57.5, Racine Horlick 55, Sheboygan North 43, Grafton 39, Oconomowoc 33.5, Waukesha North 27, Tenor 1.

Top local finishers

Long jump — 5. Anya Athan, SN, 14-7¼; Triple jump — 2. Monique Felix, SN, 35-7½; Pole vault — 3. Mariah Bennin, SN, 9-6; 100 dash — 9. Sara Risseeuw, SN, 13.63; 1600 run — 8. Anya Athan, SN, 5:57.85; 800 relay — 5. Sheboygan North (Erykah Gort, Brittany Rusch, Sara Risseeuw, Monique Felix), 1:54.79; 400 dash — 8. Nicole Barth, SN, 1:06.42; 300 hurdles — 1. Monique Felix, SN, 47.51; 200 dash — 14. Erykah Gort, SN, 29.39; 3200 run — 5. Katie Reinemann, SN, 12:48.92; 1600 relay — 4. Sheboygan North (Monique Felix, Anya Athan, Nicole Barth, Erykah Gort), 4:21.07.

Late Friday Funk Invite

Kohler’s and Sheboygan Lutheran’s girls teams took second- and third-place finishes, respectively, at Friday’s Funk Invite at Kohler.

Manitowoc Lutheran won both the boys’ and girls’ competitions. Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah was the area’s top-performing boys team, coming in third place and a few points ahead of Sheboygan Lutheran. Kohler and Ozaukee rounded out the fifth- and sixth-place boys spots.

Elkhart Lake finished fifth and Ozaukee was sixth in the girls’ competition.

Sprinkman took single-handed victories in the 100-meter dash (13.21 seconds) and the 200 dash (27.33).

Castellano won the 800 run (2:35.02), while Leibham paced the longer 1,600 run (5:37.75). And both ‘Saders girls teamed up with Hannah Barrow and Taylor Teske to win the 3,200 relay (10:57.25).

Elkhart Lake’s boys team, meanwhile, picked up third place finish ahead of fourth-place Sheboygan Lutheran.

Brett Mueller gave Kohler’s boys team wins in the 110 hurdles (15.89) and the 300 hurdles (42.58), while Ozaukee’s Andy Richter took first in both the 800 and 1,600 runs (2:19.07 and 5:14.08).

Boys

Team scores: Manitowoc Lutheran 127, Living Word Lutheran 108, Elkhart Lake 81, Sheboygan Lutheran 78, Kohler 76, Ozaukee 48.

Top two local finishers

3200 relay — 1. Sheboygan Lutheran (Jacob Ames, Lucas Parmley, Luke Burkart, Christian Steinert), 9:18.78; 3. Elkhart Lake (names not provided), 9:48.19; 110 hurdles — 1. Brett Mueller, Ko, 15.89; 2. Logan Knepfel, EL, 16.52; 100 dash — 1. Michael Chorowicz, SL, 11.70; 2. Joe Pellowski, Ko, 11.74; Discus — 3. Keegan Richards, Oz, 111-2; 5. Stuart Zelle, EL, 104-1; 1600 run — 1. Andy Richter, Oz, 5:01.09; 2. Luke Burkart, SL, 5:14.08; 800 relay — 1. Sheboygan Lutheran (Jacob Muth, Jeff Hess, Elisjsha Neuaone, Michael Chorowicz), 1:40.66; 3. Ozaukee (names not provided), 1:42.13; 400 dash — 1. Joe Pellowski, Ko, 52.19; 4. Elliot Van Oss, EL, 58.65; 400 relay — 2. Ozaukee (Justin Shininger, Zach Vogt, Mac Stahl, Elijah Mabry), 49.40; 3. Elkhart Lake (names not provided), 49.50; 300 hurdles — 1. Brett Mueller, Ko, 42.58; 4. Gunnr Johnson, EL, 48.39; 800 run — 1. Andy Richter, Oz, 2:17.62; 2. Jordan Kissinger, EL, 2:19.07; 200 dash — 1. Logan Knepfel, EL, 23.78; 2. Joe Pellowski, Ko, 24.08; Long jump — 2. Brett Mueller, Ko, 18-0¾; 3. Michael Chorowicz, SL, 18-0; Triple jump — 1. Jeff Hess, SL, 37-5½; 2. Brett Mueller, Ko, 37-0½; 3200 run — 2. Andrew Sitko, EL, 12:17.63; 4. Caterson Scamberger, EL, 12:56.15; Shot put — 4. Stuart Zelle, EL, 36-11; 5. Alex Timm, SL, 36-6¾; High jump — 2. Joe Pellowski, Ko, 5-6; 5. Jacob Glewen, SL, 5-0; 1600 relay — 2. Elkhart Lake (names not provided), 4:01.43; 3. Ozaukee (names not provided), 4:11.89.

Girls

Team scores: Manitowoc Lutheran 148.5, Kohler 124, Sheboygan Lutheran 71.5, Living Word Lutheran 68, Elkhart Lake 61, Ozaukee 39.

Top two local finishers

3200 relay — 1. Sheboygan Lutheran (Tess Leibham, Bianca Castellano, Hannah Barrow, Taylor Teske), 10:57.25; 2. Kohler (Leigh Schlecht, Emma Hapemann, Elizabeth Steckel, Courtney Rutten), 11:26.90; High jump — 1. Lisa Gensrick, Oz, 4-10; 2. Valerie Linck, Ko, 4-8; Shot put — 1. Kayleigh Zittel, Ko, 32-7; 3. Kenna Rentmeester, EL, 28-7¾; 100 dash — 1. Megan Sprinkman, Ko, 13.21; 4. Sonia Schubert, EL, 13.33; 100 hurdles — 1. Emily Holzmann, EL, 17.01; 2. Valerie Linck, Ko, 17.23; 1600 run — 1. Tess Leibham, SL, 5:37.75; 2. Hannah Voeller, Oz, 6:09.28; 800 relay — 2. Kohler (names not provided), 2:05.30; 4. Ozaukee (names not provided), 2:22.59; 400 dash — 1. Courtney Rutten, Ko, 1:06.70; 2. Liza Gensrick, Oz, 1:07.80; 300 hurdles — 1. Valerie Linck, Ko, 49.15; 3. Sonia Schubert, EL, 51.63; 400 relay — 3. Ozaukee (names not provided), 1:00.09; 4. Kohler (names not provided), 1:01.31; 800 run — 1. Bianca Castellano, SL, 2:35.02; 3. Emma Hapeman, Ko, 2:45.94; Triple jump — 2. Sonia Schubert, EL, 30-0½; 6. Kelsey Haack, SL, 26-1; Long jump — 1. Sonia Schubert, EL, 14-6¼; 3. Valerie Linck, Ko, 14-0¾; 200 dash — 1. Megan Sprinkman, Ko, 27.33; 2. Emily Holzmann, EL, 27.94; Discus — 2. Kayleigh Zittel, Ko, 93-8; 3. Alex Blindauer, SL, 84-9; 3200 run — 4. Elizabeth Steckel, Ko, 14:45.91; 1600 relay — 2. Kohler (names not provided), 4:52.70; 3. Sheboygan Lutheran (names not provided), 4:54.42.

St. Norbert Invite

Random Lake’s girls track and field team finished fifth and Ozaukee’s was ninth Friday at the St. Norbert Elite Invitational.

Random Lake’s boys took fifth.

Random Lake finished fifth and Ozaukee was eighth in th 14-team girls field. The Rams finished fifth in the 11-team boys competition.

Dieringer won the 400 dash (in 1 minute, 1.03 seconds) and landed first in the long jump (16-5½). Sinnen paced the 800 run (2:22.05) and won the high jump (5-0).

Ross finished runner-up in the high jump (5-6) and the tirple jump (38-4½).

Boys

Team scores: Sturgeon Bay 108, Ashwaubenon 75, Necedah 59, Kimberly 58, Random Lake 57, Athens 50, West De Pere 42, Tomahawk 29, Hurley 14, Flambeau 11, Luxemburg-Casco 6.

Top local finishers

1600 run — 8. Brandon Stevens, RL, 5:16.21; 110 hurdles — 4. Andy Fechter, RL, 17.79; 400 dash — 6. Jared Junger, RL, 56.11; 300 hurdles — 6. Andy Fechter, RL, 47.62; 800 run — 4. Jared Roll, RL, 2:26.94; 3200 run — 5. Zach Risse, RL, 12:06.67; 1600 relay — 1. Random Lake (names not provided), 4:07.93; High jump — 2. Zach Ross, RL, 5-6; Long jump — 4. Zach Ross, RL, 15-11; Triple jump — 2. Zach Ross, RL, 38-4½.

Girls

Team scores: Sturgeon Bay 89, Athens 58, Ashwaubenon 55, Calumet 44, Random Lake 33, Necedah 31, Tomahawk 29, West De Pere 28, Ozaukee 28, Luxemburg-Casco 22, Columbus Catholic 16, Kimberly 14, Green Bay West 13, Hurley 11.

Top local finishers

100 dash — 4. Jessika Dieringer, Oz, 13.55; 400 dash — 1. Jessika Dieringer, Oz, 1:01.03; 800 run — 1. Delaney Sinnen, RL, 2:22.05; 200 dash — 7. Kylie Armstrong, RL, 28.94; High jump — 1. Delaney Sinnen, RL, 5-0; Long jump — 1. Jessika Dieringer, Oz, 16-5½.

Neenah Invite

Plymouth’s boys and girls teams both took third overall in the Neenah Invitational on Friday.

Boys

Team scores: Neenah 186.5, Wausau West 173, Plymouth 113, Appleton West 60.5, Gibralter 11.

Top local finishers

3200 relay — 3. Plymouth (Paul Francis Noah Joseph, Chandler Haun, Corby Gafney), 9:19.37; 110 hurdles — 2. Ben Albers, P, 16.42; 100 dash — 2. Brad Trakel, P, 11.80; 1600 run — 5. Corby Gafney, P, 4:56.45; 800 relay — 1. Plymouth (Dominic Bocchini, Evan Sebranek, Andrew Staehling, Samuel Staehling), 1:33.71; 400 dash — 3. Cade Strehlow, P, 53.12; 400 relay — 2. Plymouth (Jake Schneider, Evan Sebranek, Samuel Staehling, Brad Trakel), 45.32; 300 hurdles — 6. Zach Albers, P, 46.26; 800 run — 3. Tom Jankowski, P, 2:03.90; 200 dash — 4. Samuel Staehling, P, 23.58; 3200 run — 7. Chandler Haun, P, 11:12.78; 1600 relay — 2. Plymouth (Dominic Bocchini, Tom Jankowski, Luke Hojnacki, Jordan Marshall), 3:30.04; High jump — t-7. Jacob Steinhardt, P, 5-4; t-7. Joe Chandler, P, 5-4; Pole vault — t-7. Max Schemacher, P, 10-6; t-7. Ryan Holec, P, 10-6; Long jump — 3. Cody Kuhn, P, 18-3½; Triple jump — 6. Luke Hojnacki, P, 35-2; Discus — 3. Brian Cecka, P, 143-2; Shot put — 3. Westley Meinnert, P, 43-9½.

Girls

Team scores: Wausau West 236, Neenah 186, Plymouth 100, Gibralter 24.

Top local finishers

3200 relay — 1. Plymouth (Sophie Bolich, Brooke Koehn, Karly Knaus, Julia Novotny), 10:04.80; 100 hurdles — 4. Jonell Klopf, P, 18.17; 100 dash — 3. Morgan Lisowe, P, 13.87; 1600 run — 5. Julia Novotny, P, 5:39.31; 800 relay — 2. Plymouth (Elizabeth Baus, Nicole Bartzen, Chloe Kastelic, Nikki Reil), 1:53.85; 400 dash — 5. Morgan Lisowe, P, 1:05.17; 400 relay — 3. Plymouth (Nicole Bartzen, Nikki Reil, Lindsey Karczewski, Emma Grapentine), 55.00; 300 hurdles — 7. Jonelle Klopf, P, 54.10; 800 run — 4. Brooke Koehn, P, 2:32.77; 200 dash — 5. Chloe Kastelic, P, 28.78; 3200 run — 1. Sophie Bolich, P, 11:26.72; 1600 relay — 4. Plymouth (Julie Binder, Karly Knaus, Margeaux Suttner, Kayla Lentz), 4:33.68; High jump — t-7. Emma Grapentine, P, 4-2; Pole vault — 6. Nicole Bartzen, P, 7-0; Long jump — 3. Nikki Reil, P, 14-9½; Discus — 2. Kyra Kronberg, P, 101-6; Shot put — 3. Kyra Kronberg, P, 34-1½.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2014/prep-track-and-field-roundup-felix-powers-north-girls-at-northstar-classic
Prep Track and Field Roundup: Felix powers North girls at Northstar Classic
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.