Prep Track and Field Roundup: Kiel boys, girls win invite

Prep Track and Field Roundup: Kiel boys, girls win invite

News

Prep Track and Field Roundup: Kiel boys, girls win invite

By

Kiel’s boys and girls track and field teams constructed strong showings Saturday in the Reedsville Invitational.

The Raiders boys finished in a tie for first place with Hilbert after putting together a series of wins in both the field and on the track, while the girls team finished second and just a few points behind Hilbert after sweeping the event’s relay races.

Kohler’s boys team, meanwhile, finished in a tie for fifth place with Manitowoc Lutheran, and Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah finished eighth.

Kohler’s girls finished fifth outright, with Elkhart Lake finishing sixth.

Ramsey Kammerzelt, Trenton Nickel, Brandon Bonde and Brandon Zamora-Herrera gave Kiel’s boys lineup a win in the 1,600-meter relay (in 8 minute, 59.09 seconds). Josh Fale won the high jump (5-8) and teammate Jacob Winkel won the long jump (18-10).

Brett Mueller handed Kohler’s boys team a win in the 300-meter hurdles (44.82) and Blue Bombers teammate Joe Pellowski won the 400 dash (53.08).

Elkhart Lake’s Logan Knepfel took third in the 200 dash (24.81).

Kiel’s girls team swept the relay events and Addy Dahmer won two events and helped in the winning 1,600-meter relay. Dahmer won the 400 dash (1:03.45) and the 800 run (2:30.44), and she and teammates Gretta Binversie, Madeline Dahmer and Cheyenne Woepse paced the 1,600 relay in 4:17.08.

Valerie Linck led Kohler’s girls team with a win in the 300 hurdles (50.26), the Blue Bombers’ only first-place finish.

And Elkhart Lake got wins from Emily Holzmann (100 hurdles, 16.93) and Sonia Schubert (long jump 15-4¾).

Boys

Team scores: Hilbert 132, Kiel 132, Reedsville 122, Shiocton 79, Kohler 61, Manitowoc Lutheran 61, Wrightstown 56, Elkhart Lake 29.

Top local finishers

100 dash — 2. Joe Pellowski, Ko, 11.97; 200 dash — 3. Logan Knepfel, EL, 24.81; 400 dash — 1. Joe Pellowski, Ko, 53.08; 800 run — 4. Ramsey Beckman, Ki, 2:16.94; 1600 run — 4. Cameron Freund, Ki, 5:15.34; 3200 run — 2. Jacob Westphalen, Ki, 11:01.91; 110 hurdles — 2. Brett Mueller, Ko, 16.09; 300 hurdles — 1. Brett Mueller, Ko, 44.82; 400 relay — 2. Kiel (Jack Meunier, Trevor Vogel, Adam Hecker, Aaron Field), 48.97; 800 relay — 2. Kiel (Jack Meunier, Brandon Bonde, Trevor Vogel, Jacob Winkel), 1:41.38; 1600 relay — 1. Kiel (Ramsey Kammerzelt, Trenton Nickel, Brandon Bonde, Brandon Zamora-Herrera), 3:44.75; 3200 relay — 2. Kiel (Jesus Sandoval, Cameron Freund, Ramsey Beckman, Brandon Bonde), 8:59.09; High jump — 1. Josh Fale, Ki, 5-8; Long jump — 1. Jacob Winkel, Ki, 18-10; Triple jump — 2. Jacob Winkel, Ki, 37-4; Shot put — 5. Trevor Agnew, Ki, 39-4½; Discus — 4. Trevor Agnew, Ki, 115-11.

Girls

Team scores: Hilbert 154, Kiel 148, Reedsville 106, Wrightstown 88, Kohler 61, Elkhart Lake 48, Manitowoc Lutheran 25, Shiocton 15.

Top local finishers

100 dash — 2. Kayla Lallensack, Ki, 13.15; 200 dash — 2. Kayla Lallensack, Ki, 27.11; 400 dash — 1. Addy Dahmer, Ki, 1:03.45; 800 run — 1. Addy Dahmer, Ki, 2:30.44; 1600 run — 2. Rachel Halbach, Ki, 5:58.08; 3200 run — 3. Michelle Henning, Ki, 13:40.39; 100 hurdles — 1. Emily Holzmann, EL, 16.93; 300 hurdles — 1. Valerie Linck, Ko, 50.26; 400 relay — 1. Kiel (Brittany Jaeger, Emma Field, Eliza Field, Mia Voland), 55.37; 800 relay — 1. Kiel (Brittany Jaeger, Kayla Lallensack, Emma Field, Mia Voland), 1:55.82; 1600 relay — 1. Kiel (Gretta Binversie, Addy Dahmer, Madeline Dahmer, Cheyenne Woepse), 4:17.08; 3200 relay — 1. Kiel (Rachel Halbach, Gretta Binversie, Taylor Binversie, Adrian Lucas), 10:59.51; High jump — 2. Madeline Dahmer, Ki, 4-10; Long jump — 1. Sonia Schubert, EL, 15-4¾; Triple jump — 6. Brittany Jaeger, Ki, 27-9; Shot put — 2. Kayleigh Zittel, Ko, 33-1; Discus — 2. Madeline Dahmer, Ki, 95-2.

Late Friday Tiger Invite

At Howards Grove, Madeline Dahmer won the high jump (4-8) and the discus (90-3) to lead the Kiel girls in winning the seven team event with 197 points.

Also with wins for Kiel were Brittany Jaeger (100, 13.30), Rachel Halbach (1,600, 6:00.12), Addison Dahmer (400, 1:01.95) and Gretta Binversie (800, 2:36.92).

The Sheboygan North girls — which finished second with 112 points — had three wins from Monique Felix, including the 100 and 300 hurdles (17.61, 49.65) and the triple jump (34-9).

Katie Reinemann also won the 3,200 (12:50.11) for the Golden Raiders.

Noelle Eschen led host Howards Grove by finishing second in the long jump (14-0).

Lilly Thao led Sheboygan South with a third-place finish in the 100 hudles (21.11).

On the boys side, Howards Grove’s Jordan Fischer won the 1,600 (4:52.34) and the 800 (2:06.5) while teammate Eric Dvorachek won the 3,200 (10:53.00).

Trenton Nickel led Kiel individually by winning the 400 (52.83).

South’s high finish came from its 800 relay team of James Thone, Brayden Kupsch, Jacob Gornall and Tyler Mason who were fourth in 1:46.84.

North’s Emerson Dolphus was third in the 100 (11.73) to lead the Golden Raiders.

Boys

Team scores: Kiel 174, Howards Grove 128, Brown Deer 128, Valders 86, Eastbrook Academy 17, Sheboygan North 17, Sheboygan South 16

3,200 relay — 1. Kiel (Brandon Bonde, Josh Kuhn, Ramsey Beckmann, Zach Zorn), 9:08.80; 110 hurdles — 1. Nick Colemna, BD, 16.63; 2. Lucas Jaeger, HG, 19.06; 100 — 1. Nate Lehman, V, 11.63; 2. Ethan Brinkman, HG, 11.73; 1,600 — 1. Jordan Fischer, HG, 4:52.34; 800 relay — 1. Kiel (Brandon Bonde, Trevor Vogel, Jacob Winkel, Jack Meunier), 1:39.53; 400 — 1. Trenton Nickel, K, 52.83; 400 relay — 1. Kiel (Jack Meunier, Adam Hecker, Trevor Vogel, Aaron Field), 48.00; 300 hurdles — 1. Nick Coleman, BD, 43.05; 2. Madison Dakota, HG, 45.13; 800 — 1. Jordan Fischer, HG, 2:06.5; 200 — 1. Zack Braun, BD, 22.77; 2. Ethan Brinkman, HG, 23.74; 3,200 — 1. Eric Dvorachek, HG, 10:53.00; 1,600 relay — 1. Kiel (Brandon Bonde, Ramsey Kammerzelt, Brandon Zamora-Herrera, Trenton Nickel), 3:36.11; High jump — 1. Zack Baun, BD, 6-8; 2. Josh Fale, K, 5-10; Long jump — 1. Nyles Williams, BD, 19-0; 2. Aaron Field, K, 19-0; Triple jump — 1. Nick Coleman, BD, 38-7; 2. Jacob Winkel, K, 38-0¼; Discus — 1. Jamar Manning, BD, 130-2; 3. Trevor Agnew, K, 120-4; Shot put — 1. Randy Gregory, BD, 41-3; 3. Trevor Agnew, K, 38-3

Girls

Team scores: Kiel 197, Sheboygan North 112, Brown Deer 93, Howards Grove 71, Valders 45, Sheboygan South 20, Eastbrook Academy 14

3,200 relay — 1. Kiel (Rachel Halbach, Taylor Binversie, Gretta Binversie, Addison Dahmer), 10:57.72; 100 hurdles — 1. Monique Felix, SN, 17.61; 100 — 1. Brittany Jaeger, K, 13.30; 1,600 — 1. Rachel Halbach, K, 6:00.12; 800 relay — 1. Kiel (Brittany Jaeger, Kayla Lallensack, Emma Field, Mia Voland), 1:54.43; 400 — 1. Addison Dahmer, K, 1:01.95; 400 relay — 1. Brown Deer, 52.52; 2. Kiel (Eliza Field, Emma Field, Brittany Jaeger, Mia Voland), 53.69; 300 hurdles — 1. Monique Felix, SN, 49.65; 800 — 1. Gretta Binversie, K, 2:36.92; 200 — 1. Kyla Blackmon, BD, 26.94; 2. Kayla Lallensack, K, 27.26; 3,200 — 1. Katie Reinemann, SN, 12:50.11; 1,600 relay — 1. Kiel (Gretta Binversie, Madeline Dahmer, Addison Dahmer, Cheyenne Woepse), 4:21.23; High jump — 1. Madeline Dahmer, K, 4-8; Long jump — 1. Kyla Blackmon, BD, 14-6; 2. Noelle Eschen, HG, 14-0; Triple jump — 1. Monique Felix, SN, 34-9; Discus — 1. Madeline Dahmer, K, 90-3; Shot put — 1. Desiree Clark, BD, 31-11; 2. Gabrielle Daane, K, 30-8

Dan Baker Memorial

Cedar Grove’s Aaron Chier finished second in the 100-meter dash (11.30 seconds) and was third in the long jump (20-9) to help lead the Rockets boys track and field team to an eighth-place finish Friday in the 10-team De Pere Dan Baker Memorial.

Jolene Deppiesse finished third in the 300 hurdles (53.52), Lily Paul was fourth in the 3,200-meter run (12:20.89) and Molly Ison was fourth in the 800 run (2:32.80) to lead Cedar Grove’s girls team, which finished ninth overall.

Boys

Team scores: Bay Port 175, Little Chute 162, De Pere 75, West De Pere 65, Luxemburg-Casco 60, Hortonville 55, Two Rivers 53, Cedar Grove 32, Denmark 18, Marinette 6.

Top local finishers

100 dash — 2. Aaron Chier, CG, 11.30; 200 dash — 9. Aaron Chier, CG, 23.97; 400 dash — 10. Logan Peterson, CG, 55.79; 800 run — 5. Alex Claerbaut, CG, 2:12.54; 1600 run — 7. Peter Merritt, CG, 5:02.75; 3200 run — 14. Abel Brockman, CG, 12:12.54; 110 hurdles — 8. Derek Arndt, CG, 17.35; 300 hurdles — 8. Derek Arndt, CG, 45.78; 400 relay — 10. Cedar Grove (Reid Hilbelink, Tom Lynaugh, Devon Villareal, Garrett Davies), 52.46; 800 relay — 7. Cedar Grove (Cameron Deppiesse, Taylor Heiden, Reid Hilbelink, Jarrett Lathrop), 1:44.56; 1600 relay — 8. Cedar Grove (Ethan Brochtrup, Cameron Deppiesse, Jarrett Lathrop, Avi Seghal), 4:01.20; Long jump — 3. Aaron Chier, CG, 20-9; Triple jump — 5. Logan Peterson, CG, 39-10; Shot put — 19. Noah Radant, CG, 25-1¼.

Girls

Team scores: De Pere 160, Two Rivers 118, Little Chute 84, Marinette 75.5, Hortonville 62, Luxemburg-Casco 58, West De Pere 56, Denmark 51.5, Cedar Grove 36.

Top local finishers

200 dash — 7. Melanie Obbink, cg, 29.47; 400 dash — 5. Molly Ison, CG, 1:05.09; 800 run — 4. Molly Ison, CG, 2:32.80; 1600 run — 5. Lily Paul, CG, 5:45.42; 3200 run — 4. Lily Paul, CG, 12:20.89; 300 hurdles — 3. Jolene Deppiesse, CG, 53.52; 400 relay — 9. Cedar Grove (Margaret Cobb, Linzy Kappler, Jamie Prinsen, Chrisa Duenk), 1:04.54; 800 relay — 9. Cedar Grove (Jericho Deunk, Christa Duenk, Emily Bennett, Linzy Kappler), 2:12.28; 1600 relay — 6. Cedar Grove (Jericho Deunk, Melanie Obbink, Emily Sass, Jolene Deppiesse), 4:43.09; High jump — 8. Nicole Veldhorst, CG, 4-6; Long jump — 16. Sam Ritter, CG, 12-10; Triple jump — 6. Nicole Veldhorst, CG, 31-2.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2014/prep-track-and-field-roundup-kiel-boys-girls-win-invite
Prep Track and Field Roundup: Kiel boys, girls win invite
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.